Dunstable

Groups

Currently all activities are cancelled apart from those that enjoyed online, by email or telephone.

Prior to any outside activity in the future A Risk Assessment process advised by the third age trust has to be completed to ensure member safety and compliance with insurance requirements.

Many of the indoor groups who have been unable to meet since February 2020 are maintaining contact by email, telephone and video meetings.

In the list of groups below you can see which are active and which are full.

The recently started Moden Architecture & Art Appreciation group that runs on Zoom would be pleased to welcome additional members please contact the GLO if you would like further information.

Please contact Group Liaison Officers (GLO's) Peter E and Andy H for further information about our groups.

You can contact us and other committee members by email. Just go to the CONTACT page, scroll down and click the relevant button, type your message and click SEND MESSAGE

updated 03/12/2020

Group List
Architecture 1
Wednesday a.m.
1st Week, Active
Wednesday a.m.
1st Week, Active
Architecture 2
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Week, Active
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Week, Active
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
4th Week, Active
Monday p.m.
4th Week, Active
Astronomy Geology
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Week, Active
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Week, Active
Badminton
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Bird watch 2
Friday a.m.
4th Week
Friday a.m.
4th Week
Bird watch nature
Friday a.m.
3rd Week
Friday a.m.
3rd Week
Book Club
Friday a.m.
4th Week
Friday a.m.
4th Week
Bookworms 1
Monday a.m.
1st Week
Monday a.m.
1st Week
Bookworms 2
Monday a.m.
2nd Week
Monday a.m.
2nd Week
Bookworms 3
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Week
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Week
Boule
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Bridge
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Bridge for Beginners
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Canaster
Wednesday a.m.
2nd and 4th weeks
Wednesday a.m.
2nd and 4th weeks
Card Making 1
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th weeks, Active-Full
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th weeks, Active-Full
Changing Times
Thursday p.m.
1st week
Thursday p.m.
1st week
Choir
Monday p.m.
weekly
Monday p.m.
weekly
Computer Club
Wednesday p.m.
3rd week
Wednesday p.m.
3rd week
Cribbage
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th weeks
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th weeks
Croquet Afternoon
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Croquet Morning
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Croquet Wednesday
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Cycling for Fun
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Dancing Ballroom
Wednesday p.m.
1st, 3rd & 5th Weeks
Wednesday p.m.
1st, 3rd & 5th Weeks
Dancing English Country
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Dancing Scottish Country
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks
Dancing Sequence
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Day Walking Group
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Week
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Week
Digital Photography 1
Thursday p.m.
3rd Week, Active
Thursday p.m.
3rd Week, Active
Digital Photography 2
Thursday p.m.
2nd Week
Thursday p.m.
2nd Week
Dunstable Transport U3A
Thursday p.m.
4th Week
Thursday p.m.
4th Week
English Heritage
Monday a.m.
4th Week, Active
Monday a.m.
4th Week, Active
Family History
Monday p.m.
2nd Week
Monday p.m.
2nd Week
Flower Arranging
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Week
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Week
French 1
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks, Active
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks, Active
French 2
Friday a.m.
2nd Week, Active
Friday a.m.
2nd Week, Active
French for Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Week
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Week
French Practice (on Zoom)
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks, Active
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks, Active
Garden 4 Flowerpots
Tuesday a.m.
4th Week
Tuesday a.m.
4th Week
Gardening 5
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Week, Active
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Week, Active
Geocaching
 
 
German for Beginners
Thursday 
Thursday German Intermediate
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks, Active
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks, Active
Golf
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Week
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Week
Greek Drama in English
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Hand Chimes
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Heraldry
Monday p.m.
1st Week, Active
Monday p.m.
1st Week, Active
Jazz Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
4th Week
Wednesday p.m.
4th Week
Knit and Knatter 3
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks, Active
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks, Active
Knit Crochet and Natter
Thursday p.m.
1st Thu of Month
Thursday p.m.
1st Thu of Month
Latin (on Zoom)
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks Active
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks Active
Lawn Bowls
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly Seasonal
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly Seasonal
Line Dancing 1
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Line Dancing 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Local History
Monday a.m.
1st Week
Monday a.m.
1st Week
London History
Tuesday p.m.
1st Week, Active-Open
Tuesday p.m.
1st Week, Active-Open
Lunch Club 2
Tuesday 
2nd week
Tuesday 
2nd week
Miniatures - Dolls Houses
 Various Days & Times
 Various Days & TimesModern Art & Architecture Zoom
Monday 
Fortnightly, Active
Monday 
Fortnightly, Active
Music 2 Classical
Friday p.m.
2nd Week
Friday p.m.
2nd Week
Music 3 Classical
Friday p.m.
1st Week
Friday p.m.
1st Week
Painting for Pleasure
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Painting in the afternoon
Wednesday p.m.
1st, 2nd & 4th Weeks
Wednesday p.m.
1st, 2nd & 4th Weeks
Patchwork 1
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Patchwork 2
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Philosophy
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks, Active
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks, Active
Philosophy 2
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Photography
Thursday p.m.
1st Week
Thursday p.m.
1st Week
Poetry Reading
Monday p.m.
4th Week
Monday p.m.
4th Week
Recorder Consort
Friday 
1st & 3rd Weeks
Friday 
1st & 3rd Weeks
Recorder Two
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks
Rummikub
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Science & Technology
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Week
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Week
Scrabble
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Shakespeare Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Week, Active
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Week, Active
Spanish Conversation 1
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Spanish Conversation 2
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks, Active
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks, Active
Stitchcraft
Thursday p.m.
2nd Week
Thursday p.m.
2nd Week
Tai Chi Advanced
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tai Chi Beginners
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
The Novel Group
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Week, Active
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Week, Active
Theatre TV & Film
Thursday p.m.
3rd Week
Thursday p.m.
3rd Week
Thursday Walkers 1
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks
Thursday walkers 2
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Travel
Monday p.m.
Bi-Monthly
Monday p.m.
Bi-Monthly
Tuesday Short Walks
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Tuesday Walkers 1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Weeks
Tuesday Walkers 2
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Two Mile Walking Group
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday
Ukulele
Monday a.m.
Weekly, Active
Monday a.m.
Weekly, Active
Verse & Worse
Thursday p.m.
3rd Week, Active
Thursday p.m.
3rd Week, Active
Walking with Dogs
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Whist
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weeks
Wine Appreciation 1
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Week
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Week
Wine Appreciation 2
Thursday p.m.
1st Week, Active
Thursday p.m.
1st Week, Active
Yoga
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBookworms 1   Bookworms 2   Croquet Wednesday   Dancing Scottish Country   English Heritage   Local History   Ukulele   Yoga   Art Appreciation   Choir   Croquet Afternoon   Family History   Heraldry   Poetry Reading   Spanish Conversation 1   Travel  
TuesdayArchitecture 2   Dancing English Country   Day Walking Group   Garden 4 Flowerpots   Shakespeare Appreciation   Tai Chi Advanced   Tai Chi Beginners   Tuesday Short Walks   Tuesday Walkers 1   Tuesday Walkers 2   Bridge for Beginners   Flower Arranging   Greek Drama in English   Latin (on Zoom)   Lawn Bowls   Line Dancing 1   Line Dancing 2   London History   Science & Technology  
WednesdayArchitecture 1   Astronomy Geology   Badminton   Bookworms 3   Canaster   Croquet Morning   Golf   Painting for Pleasure   Patchwork 2   The Novel Group   Boule   Computer Club   Dancing Ballroom   French for Beginners   Gardening 5   German Intermediate   Hand Chimes   Jazz Appreciation   Painting in the afternoon   Patchwork 1   Philosophy   Spanish Conversation 2   Wine Appreciation 1  
ThursdayCard Making 1   Cribbage   Cycling for Fun   Rummikub   Thursday Walkers 1   Thursday walkers 2   Two Mile Walking Group   Whist   Changing Times   Digital Photography 1   Digital Photography 2   Dunstable Transport U3A   Knit and Knatter 3   Knit Crochet and Natter   Photography   Scrabble   Stitchcraft   Theatre TV & Film   Verse & Worse   Wine Appreciation 2  
FridayBird watch 2   Bird watch nature   Book Club   Bridge   French 1   French 2   French Practice (on Zoom)   Walking with Dogs   Dancing Sequence   Music 2 Classical   Music 3 Classical   Philosophy 2   Recorder Two