Ware

Groups

The members organise study, creative and leisure interest groups that meet regularly where they either help each other to learn or arrange for a qualified teacher to teach the group. In addition, members organise:

  • Coffee mornings
  • Day coach trips
  • Garden visits
  • Summer outings
  • Holidays
  • Theatre outings

Come and join in to meet new friends with common interests.

If you are interested in joining a group, please make contact with the Group Leader first, stating which group you are interested in joining and leaving your contact details. Please do not go along to one of the group's meetings without first receiving a response from the Group Leader. Some groups are limited by space at venues and there may be other constraints. The Group Leader will also need to check that you are a paid member of Ware U3A.

If your chosen group cannot take new members at the present time, please leave your contact details so that you can be added to a centralised waiting list. Once there is sufficient demand for a subject / activity, we will try to start up a new group.

New groups

  • Art Appreciation 2 starts on 11 October 2018. There are still places available
  • Backgammon started on 20 September 2018. Can take a couple more players
  • Folk Dancing starts on 5 November. There are still a few places left

Our new groups are shaded in yellow on the group list below.

Proposed new groups

  • Cribbage 2
  • Folk Dancing
  • French Intermediate

Visit proposed groups

Groups seeking new members

Visit seeking new members

Groups hosted by local U3As

View the groups hosted by local U3As

Group Leaders Guidance

The group leader guidance provides support and advice for group leaders.

Group List
Active Gardeners
 Day/time to suit members
 Day/time to suit membersAfrica Group
 Wednesday pm (April-November)
 Wednesday pm (April-November)
Applied Psychology
 Thursday (monthly) 2pm
 Thursday (monthly) 2pmArt Appreciation
 First Thursday 10am-noon
 First Thursday 10am-noon
Art Appreciation 2
 Second Thursday 2pm-4pm
 Second Thursday 2pm-4pmArt Group
 Second Monday 10am-noon
 Second Monday 10am-noon
Backgammon
 Thursday fortnightly 10am
 Thursday fortnightly 10amBadminton
 Monday 2pm-3pm
 Monday 2pm-3pm
Badminton
 Thursday 9.30am-10.30
 Thursday 9.30am-10.30Ballroom Dancing
 Friday pm
 Friday pm
Book Group 1
 Fourth Thursday morning
 Fourth Thursday morningBook Group 2
 Second Tuesday 1.30pm
 Second Tuesday 1.30pm
Bowls - Short Mat
 Monday and Friday am
 Monday and Friday amBridge
 Thursday 2pm
 Thursday 2pm
Chess
 Thursday (alternate) 2pm
 Thursday (alternate) 2pmChoir
 Friday 10.45am term time
 Friday 10.45am term time
Coach Outings (Open to All)
 Various
 VariousComputer Self Help 1
 Thursday monthly 5pm
 Thursday monthly 5pm
Computer Tablet / Smart Phone
 See page for details
 See page for detailsCraft and More
 2nd and 4th Monday am
 2nd and 4th Monday am
Cribbage
 Tuesday 10am
 Tuesday 10amCroquet
 April-October Friday 1.45pm
 April-October Friday 1.45pm
Cycling
 Wednesday
 WednesdayDance Class
 Wednesday 9.30am and 11am
 Wednesday 9.30am and 11am
Digital Photography
 Third Friday 10am
 Third Friday 10amExploring London 1
 Third Monday
 Third Monday
Exploring London 2
 Second Tuesday
 Second TuesdayExploring London 3
 First Wednesday
 First Wednesday
Exploring London 4
 First Thursday
 First ThursdayExploring London 5
 First Monday
 First Monday
Exploring London 6
 Third Wednesday
 Third WednesdayFlower Arranging
 Third Thursday 2pm
 Third Thursday 2pm
Folk Dancing
 First Monday 2pm-3.30pm
 First Monday 2pm-3.30pmFood Appreciation
 Monthly
 Monthly
French for Fun
 Friday am
 Friday amFrench for Improvers
 Tuesday 10am
 Tuesday 10am
French Literature
 First Wednesday 5.30pm
 First Wednesday 5.30pmFriendship Group 1
 First Tuesday 10.30am
 First Tuesday 10.30am
Friendship Group 2
 Second and last Thursday 10.30
 Second and last Thursday 10.30Garden & Countryside Interest
 First Thursday April-October
 First Thursday April-October
Geology
 First Monday am
 First Monday amGerman
 Tuesday 1.30pm
 Tuesday 1.30pm
History
 Second Tuesday 10am-11am
 Second Tuesday 10am-11amItalian Conversation Advanced
 Monday am
 Monday am
Italian for Improvers
 Monday 10.30am
 Monday 10.30amKnit and Natter
 Third Monday 2.30pm
 Third Monday 2.30pm
Philosophy
 Fourth Wednesday 2pm
 Fourth Wednesday 2pmPickleball
 Thursday 2pm
 Thursday 2pm
PicknMix
 First Thursday am
 First Thursday amPilates 1
 Monday 1.45pm
 Monday 1.45pm
Pilates 2
 Thursday 2pm
 Thursday 2pmPilates 3
 Tuesday 2pm
 Tuesday 2pm
Pilates 4
 Tuesdays 10.45am
 Tuesdays 10.45amPilates at Standon
 Wednesday 11am
 Wednesday 11am
Play Reading
 Third Tuesday 2pm
 Third Tuesday 2pmPoetry Discussion Group
 Third Wednesday 2pm-4pm
 Third Wednesday 2pm-4pm
Pub Lunches
 Last Wednesday
 Last WednesdayPub Quiz/Lunch Group
 1st Tuesday & 3rd Wednesday
 1st Tuesday & 3rd Wednesday
Recorders
 2nd and 4th Wednesday 2.30pm
 2nd and 4th Wednesday 2.30pmScience and Technology
 First Tuesday 10am-11.30am
 First Tuesday 10am-11.30am
Scrabble
 Either Tuesday or Thursday
 Either Tuesday or ThursdaySimply Fit
 Tuesdays and Thursdays am
 Tuesdays and Thursdays am
Snooker
 Tuesday 10am
 Tuesday 10amSpanish for Improvers
 Monday 10am
 Monday 10am
Spanish Intermediate
 Thursday am
 Thursday amTai Chi
 Tuesday 1pm
 Tuesday 1pm
Tennis at Standon
 Wednesday 10am and Friday 2pm
 Wednesday 10am and Friday 2pmTheatre Group
 No set day
 No set day
Transport Group
 No set day
 No set dayVisiting Churches
 Fourth Tuesday
 Fourth Tuesday
Walking - Amblers
 Third Thursday 10.30am
 Third Thursday 10.30amWalking - Rural Ramblers
 Fortnightly Friday 10am
 Fortnightly Friday 10am
Walking - Strollers 1
 Last Monday 10.15am
 Last Monday 10.15amWalking - Strollers 2
 Third Monday 10.15am
 Third Monday 10.15am
Walking 1
 Second Monday am
 Second Monday amWalking 2
 Third Tuesday am
 Third Tuesday am
Welsh Intermediate
 Tuesday
 TuesdayWriting
 Monthly
 Monthly
Yoga (Hatha Style)
 Friday 9.30am
 Friday 9.30am