Ware

Groups

The members organise study, creative and leisure interest groups that meet regularly where they either help each other to learn or arrange for a qualified teacher to teach the group. In addition, members organise:

  • Coffee mornings
  • Day coach trips
  • Garden visits
  • Summer outings
  • Holidays
  • Theatre outings

Come and join in to meet new friends with common interests.

If you are interested in joining a group, please make contact with the Group Leader first, stating which group you are interested in joining and leaving your contact details. Please do not go along to one of the group's meetings without first receiving a response from the Group Leader. Some groups are limited by space at venues and there may be other constraints. The Group Leader will also need to check that you are a paid member of Ware U3A.

If your chosen group cannot take new members at the present time, please leave your contact details so that you can be added to a centralised waiting list. Once there is sufficient demand for a subject / activity, we will try to start up a new group.

Our new groups are shaded in yellow on the group list below and groups that do not have a set day are not mentioned in the Timetable Summary list.

Proposed new groups

  • Twilighters
  • Pub Lunches Two
  • Beginners Spanish

To find out more visit seeking new members and proposed groups

Groups seeking new members

Visit seeking new members

Groups hosted by local U3As

View the groups hosted by local U3As

Group Leaders Guidance

The group leader guidance provides support and advice for group leaders.

Group List
Active Gardeners
Wednesday a.m.
Day/time to suit members
Wednesday a.m.
Day/time to suit members
Africa Group
Wednesday p.m.
(April-November)
Wednesday p.m.
(April-November)
Art Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
Art Appreciation 2
Thursday p.m.
Second Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Second Thursday
Art Group
Monday a.m.
Second Monday
Monday a.m.
Second Monday
Badminton
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Badminton
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Ballroom Dancing
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Book Group 1
Thursday a.m.
Fourth Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Fourth Thursday
Book Group 2
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday
Bowls - Short Mat
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Bowls - Short Mat
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Bridge
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Chess
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays
Choir
Friday a.m.
Term time only
Friday a.m.
Term time only
Computer eBuddy
 See page for details
 See page for details
Computer Self Help
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Craft and More
Monday a.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Cribbage
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Cribbage 2
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Croquet
Friday p.m.
April-October
Friday p.m.
April-October
Cycling
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Dance Class
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Digital Photography
Friday a.m.
Third Friday
Friday a.m.
Third Friday
Exploring London 1
Monday a.m.
Third Monday
Monday a.m.
Third Monday
Exploring London 2
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday
Exploring London 4
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
Exploring London 5
Monday a.m.
First Monday
Monday a.m.
First Monday
Exploring London 6
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wednesday
Flower Arranging
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday
Food Appreciation
 Monthly
 MonthlyFrench for Fun
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
French for Improvers
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.French Literature
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Friendship Group 1
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday
Friendship Group 2
Thursday a.m.
2nd and last Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd and last Thursday
Garden & Countryside Interest
Thursday p.m.
First Thursday April-October
Thursday p.m.
First Thursday April-October
Geology
Monday a.m.
First Monday
Monday a.m.
First Monday
German
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.History
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday
Italian Conversation Advanced
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Italian for Improvers
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Knit and Natter
Monday p.m.
Third Monday
Monday p.m.
Third Monday
Philosophy
Tuesday p.m.
Fourth Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Fourth Tuesday
Pickleball
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.PicknMix
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
PicknMix Two
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Pilates 1
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Pilates 2
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Pilates 3
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Pilates 4
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Pilates at Standon
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Play Reading
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday
Poetry Discussion Group
Wednesday p.m.
Third Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Third Wednesday
Pub Lunches
Wednesday p.m.
Last Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Last Wednesday
Pub Quiz/Lunch Group
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday
Pub Quiz/Lunch Group
Wednesday p.m.
Third Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Third Wednesday
Recorders
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Science and Technology
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday
Scrabble
 Either Tuesday or Thursday
 Either Tuesday or Thursday
Simply Fit
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Simply Fit
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Snooker
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Spanish for Improvers
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Spanish Intermediate
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Tai Chi
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Tennis at Standon
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Tennis at Standon
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Theatre Group
 No set day
 No set dayTwilights
Friday p.m.
Second Friday
Friday p.m.
Second Friday
Visiting Churches
Tuesday a.m.
Fourth Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Fourth Tuesday
Walking - Amblers
Thursday a.m.
Third Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Third Thursday
Walking - Nordic
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3th Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3th Wednesday
Walking - Rural Ramblers
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly Friday
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly Friday
Walking - Strollers 1
Monday a.m.
Last Monday
Monday a.m.
Last Monday
Walking - Strollers 2
Monday a.m.
Third Monday
Monday a.m.
Third Monday
Walking 1
Monday a.m.
Second Monday
Monday a.m.
Second Monday
Walking 2
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tuesday
Welsh Intermediate
Tuesday 
Tuesday Writing
 Monthly
 Monthly
Yoga (Hatha Style)
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArt Group   Bowls - Short Mat   Craft and More   Exploring London 1   Exploring London 5   Geology   Italian Conversation Advanced   Italian for Improvers   PicknMix Two   Spanish for Improvers   Walking - Strollers 1   Walking - Strollers 2   Walking 1   Badminton   Knit and Natter   Pilates 1  
TuesdayCribbage   Exploring London 2   French for Improvers   Friendship Group 1   History   Pilates 4   Science and Technology   Simply Fit   Visiting Churches   Walking 2   Book Group 2   German   Philosophy   Pilates 3   Play Reading   Pub Quiz/Lunch Group   Tai Chi  
WednesdayActive Gardeners   Cycling   Dance Class   Exploring London 6   Pilates at Standon   Tennis at Standon   Walking - Nordic   Africa Group   Poetry Discussion Group   Pub Lunches   Pub Quiz/Lunch Group   Recorders  
ThursdayArt Appreciation   Badminton   Book Group 1   Exploring London 4   Friendship Group 2   PicknMix   Simply Fit   Snooker   Spanish Intermediate   Walking - Amblers   Art Appreciation 2   Bridge   Chess   Computer Self Help   Cribbage 2   Flower Arranging   French Literature   Garden & Countryside Interest   Pickleball   Pilates 2  
FridayBowls - Short Mat   Choir   Digital Photography   French for Fun   Walking - Rural Ramblers   Yoga (Hatha Style)   Ballroom Dancing   Croquet   Tennis at Standon   Twilights