Yate & Sodbury District

Groups

CORONAVIRUS – COVID-19

All of our face to face activities have ceased due to the Government restrictions on movement and meeting. When the situation changes further information will be posted here on the web site.

Janet and your U3A Committee

It is our aim to try to accommodate as many interest groups as possible within our U3A - please just give us feedback via the 'Contact' page if you don't find the one you want!!

Group List
Accordian
Wednesday p.m.
Horseshoe Pub
Wednesday p.m.
Horseshoe Pub
Art
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Autoharp - Beginners
 NEW GROUP
 NEW GROUPAviation
 
 
Badminton
Friday a.m.
Every Friday: FULL
Friday a.m.
Every Friday: FULL
Badminton - Mondays
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Ballroom & Latin
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Beginners Spanish
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Book Club 1
Monday p.m.
FULL waiting list
Monday p.m.
FULL waiting list
Book Club 2
Tuesday p.m.
First Tues of month
Tuesday p.m.
First Tues of month
Bridge
Monday p.m.
The Miners Arms, Coalpit Heath
Monday p.m.
The Miners Arms, Coalpit Heath
Calligraphy
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Card Making
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Church Visits
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Classical Concerts
 
 Classical Music
Friday p.m.
at 2 pm on 2nd & last of month
Friday p.m.
at 2 pm on 2nd & last of month
Country Dancing
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th each month
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th each month
Creative Writing
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Monday of month
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Monday of month
Crochet
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon of month
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon of month
Cycling Group
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Debating
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues of the month
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues of the month
Dressmaking
Tuesday p.m.
FULL
Tuesday p.m.
FULL
Earth Sciences and Geology
Tuesday p.m.
3.00-4.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
3.00-4.00pm
Eating Out
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Family History
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon of month
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon of month
Folk Singing
Monday a.m.
FULL waiting list
Monday a.m.
FULL waiting list
French - Advanced
Thursday p.m.
4.00pm to 5.30pm
Thursday p.m.
4.00pm to 5.30pm
French - Beginners
Thursday p.m.
12.30pm - 1.30pm
Thursday p.m.
12.30pm - 1.30pm
French - Intermediate
Thursday p.m.
1.35pm - 2.35pm
Thursday p.m.
1.35pm - 2.35pm
German : Intermediate
Monday p.m.
Meets in members homes
Monday p.m.
Meets in members homes
Global Diners
 Supper Group
 Supper GroupGolf
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of month
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of month
Greeks & Romans
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of month
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of month
History & Social Studies - 1
Wednesday a.m.
FULL with short waiting list
Wednesday a.m.
FULL with short waiting list
History & Social Studies - 2
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Indoor Kurling - 1
Thursday p.m.
FULL
Thursday p.m.
FULL
Indoor Kurling - 2
Thursday p.m.
FULL
Thursday p.m.
FULL
Indoor Kurling - 3
Tuesday p.m.
FULL waiting list
Tuesday p.m.
FULL waiting list
Indoor Kurling - 4
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Italian for Tourists
 FULL
 FULL
Jazz Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs of month
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs of month
Jewellery Making
Monday a.m.
1st Mon of month
Monday a.m.
1st Mon of month
Knitting
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Latin
Monday p.m.
Programme varies
Monday p.m.
Programme varies
Lunch Club
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Model Making & Model Aircraft
 NEW GROUP
 NEW GROUP
Philosophy
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Photography
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Pickleball
Wednesday a.m.
Waiting list
Wednesday a.m.
Waiting list
Pilates
 Wed & Fri various times
 Wed & Fri various times
Play Reading
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Playing Music for Fun
Thursday p.m.
Music for any instrument
Thursday p.m.
Music for any instrument
Poetry
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Quilting and Patchwork
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Quizzes
Tuesday p.m.
1st of each month
Tuesday p.m.
1st of each month
Recorders & Percussion
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Science and Technology
 
 Scrabble
Monday a.m.
100 Blaisdon
Monday a.m.
100 Blaisdon
Sea Fishing
 
 Sewing & Dressmaking
Tuesday p.m.
2nd of the month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd of the month
Short Mat Bowling
 
 Skittles
 
 
Spanish
Friday a.m.
FULL
Friday a.m.
FULL
Spanish 2
Monday a.m.
Waiting List
Monday a.m.
Waiting List
Supper Club
Tuesday p.m.
A few places are available
Tuesday p.m.
A few places are available
Table Tennis 1
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday
Table Tennis 2
Tuesday p.m.
FULL
Tuesday p.m.
FULL
Tai Chi 1
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Tai Chi 2
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Tai Chi 3
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Tap Dancing
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Tap Dancing for Beginners
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
TEA & COFFEE TEAM
 SEE WHAT WE DO
 SEE WHAT WE DOTennis
 NEW GROUP
 NEW GROUP
Textiles and Stitch
Monday a.m.
Fourth Monday in month
Monday a.m.
Fourth Monday in month
Theatre Group
 
 
Travel Group
 Programme also under 'Events'
 Programme also under 'Events'Ukulele - 1
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Ukulele - 2
Wednesday a.m.
10.30
Wednesday a.m.
10.30
Ukulele - 3
Thursday a.m.
10am -12noon
Thursday a.m.
10am -12noon
Walking Group
 
 WATOO – Wine appreciation 2
Wednesday p.m.
FULL
Wednesday p.m.
FULL
Wild Flower Studies
Wednesday p.m.
First Wednesday of the month
Wednesday p.m.
First Wednesday of the month
Wine Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Last Weds Evening of Month
Wednesday p.m.
Last Weds Evening of Month
Wine Appreciation 3
Tuesday p.m.
First Tues of month
Tuesday p.m.
First Tues of month
World War 2 Study Group
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Yoga 1
Thursday a.m.
10.00 until 11.30
Thursday a.m.
10.00 until 11.30
Yoga 2
Tuesday a.m.
10.00 until 11.00
Tuesday a.m.
10.00 until 11.00
Zumba Gold
Monday a.m.
FULL
Monday a.m.
FULL
Zumba Gold Group 2
Friday a.m.
FULL
Friday a.m.
FULL
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBadminton - Mondays   Beginners Spanish   Creative Writing   Crochet   Folk Singing   Jewellery Making   Quilting and Patchwork   Scrabble   Spanish 2   Textiles and Stitch   Zumba Gold   Ballroom & Latin   Book Club 1   Bridge   Church Visits   Family History   German : Intermediate   Greeks & Romans   Latin  
TuesdayArt   Card Making   Debating   Table Tennis 1   Tai Chi 1   Tai Chi 2   Yoga 2   Book Club 2   Dressmaking   Earth Sciences and Geology   Indoor Kurling - 3   Indoor Kurling - 4   Knitting   Quizzes   Sewing & Dressmaking   Supper Club   Table Tennis 2   Wine Appreciation 3  
WednesdayHistory & Social Studies - 1   History & Social Studies - 2   Pickleball   Poetry   Ukulele - 1   Ukulele - 2   World War 2 Study Group   Accordian   Play Reading   WATOO – Wine appreciation 2   Wild Flower Studies   Wine Appreciation  
ThursdayCycling Group   Philosophy   Tap Dancing   Tap Dancing for Beginners   Ukulele - 3   Yoga 1   Country Dancing   French - Advanced   French - Beginners   French - Intermediate   Indoor Kurling - 1   Indoor Kurling - 2   Jazz Appreciation   Lunch Club   Photography   Playing Music for Fun  
FridayBadminton   Calligraphy   Golf   Recorders & Percussion   Spanish   Zumba Gold Group 2   Classical Music   Eating Out   Tai Chi 3