Sudbury

Our present Interest Groups

Welcome to our Groups Page.
My name is Jennie Leech and I am your Groups Co-ordinator.
On this page you will see a list of the interest groups we currently have.
Your first point of call is to refer to the relevant groups information on your membership card.
For further information Click on the groups which interest you and this will open a sub page showing their details.
To join a group, you must first belong to the Sudbury U3A - Membership forms are available on the Welcome page of the website.
I am here to help with any questions or difficulties you may have.
Also if you have any ideas for a new group then please do let me know and I will help you.
You can get me on: 01787 373684 email: jennieleech@btinternet.com

Group List
Amblers Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Every 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Every 4th Thursday
Amblers Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of each month
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of each month
Architecture PLUS
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues Day trips in summer m
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues Day trips in summer m
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of each month
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of each month
Art Visits
 4 times per year
 4 times per yearBird Watching 1
Tuesday a.m.
Last Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Last Tuesday
Bird Watching 2
Wednesday a.m.
last Wednesday of the month
Wednesday a.m.
last Wednesday of the month
Book Group 1
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday
Book Group 2
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Book Group 3
Wednesday a.m.
10.30 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
10.30 3rd Wednesday
Book Group 4
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Book Group 5
Monday p.m.
1st Monday(Not Bank Holidays)
Monday p.m.
1st Monday(Not Bank Holidays)
Bookbinding 1, 2 & 3
 Thursday am pm(In term time) T
 Thursday am pm(In term time) TBridge: Improvers
Monday p.m.
Weekly, 1.45 pm to 3.45 pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly, 1.45 pm to 3.45 pm
Canasta
Wednesday p.m.
2.30 Brewery tap
Wednesday p.m.
2.30 Brewery tap
Cartography
 more info to come
 more info to come
Cinema
 See Film Goers
 See Film GoersCircle Dancing
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thu. 10am to 11.30
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thu. 10am to 11.30
Craft
Thursday 
2nd of the month
Thursday 
2nd of the month
Current Affairs
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed of each month
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed of each month
Cycling
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs of each month
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs of each month
DNA Testing & Analysis
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Dutch (Beginners)
Wednesday p.m.
two Weds each month
Wednesday p.m.
two Weds each month
Family History
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Film Goers Group
Friday p.m.
Last Friday of month
Friday p.m.
Last Friday of month
French Beginners
Friday a.m.
Weekly 11.30 am
Friday a.m.
Weekly 11.30 am
French Conversation 1
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday each month
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday each month
French Conversation 2
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
French Improvers
Friday a.m.
Weekly 10.15
Friday a.m.
Weekly 10.15
French Intermediate
Monday a.m.
Every Monday
Monday a.m.
Every Monday
Garden Visits
Monday a.m.
1st Monday April thru October
Monday a.m.
1st Monday April thru October
German Language
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thu of each month
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thu of each month
Holiday Group
 When advised
 When advisedItalian Conversation
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Weds
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Weds
Knitting
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Latin for all Standards
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Mahjong
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday each month
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday each month
Making Memories
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Money Matters
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of each month
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of each month
Music Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Last Mon of each month
Monday p.m.
Last Mon of each month
Musicians
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd
Painting and Drawing
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Patchwork
 To be confirmed
 To be confirmedPetanque
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays (In summer)
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays (In summer)
Philosophy
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Photography
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2pm
Pitch n Putt
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd
Pub Lunch General
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs of the month,12 noon
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs of the month,12 noon
Pub Lunch-Sunday Singles 1
Sunday a.m.
1st Sunday of the Month,12noon
Sunday a.m.
1st Sunday of the Month,12noon
Pub Lunch-Sunday Singles 2
Sunday a.m.
2nd Sunday of the month 12noon
Sunday a.m.
2nd Sunday of the month 12noon
Pub Lunch-Sunday Singles 3
Sunday 
12 Noon 3rd Sunday
Sunday 
12 Noon 3rd Sunday
Quiz Group
Tuesday p.m.
2pm prompt on Second Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2pm prompt on Second Tuesday
Real Ale Appreciation
Wednesday 
Mainly 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday 
Mainly 3rd Wednesday
Science & Technology
Wednesday p.m.
2.15 to 4.15 pm 2nd Wed
Wednesday p.m.
2.15 to 4.15 pm 2nd Wed
Scrabble 1
Monday p.m.
Last Monday each month
Monday p.m.
Last Monday each month
Scrabble 2
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Sign Language
Wednesday a.m.
10 a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
10 a.m.
Snooker 1
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays
Snooker 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th
Spanish Beginners
Monday p.m.
2pm
Monday p.m.
2pm
Spanish Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Spanish Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
1.30 till 3.30
Wednesday p.m.
1.30 till 3.30
Strictly Rock n Roll
Thursday p.m.
2pm, 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2pm, 3rd Thursday
Table Tennis 1
Monday a.m.
Every Monday
Monday a.m.
Every Monday
Table Tennis 2
Friday a.m.
Every Friday
Friday a.m.
Every Friday
Table Tennis 3
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday
Ten Pin Bowling
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd
Theatre Visits
 When advised/Variable
 When advised/Variable
Tracing your Ancestors
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thurs
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thurs
Walking
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon & extra in summer
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon & extra in summer
Wine Appreciation 1
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wine Appreciation 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Wine Appreciation 3
Wednesday p.m.
First Wed 12.30 - 2.30
Wednesday p.m.
First Wed 12.30 - 2.30
Wine Appreciation 4
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Wood Carving
Friday a.m.
During term time
Friday a.m.
During term time
Writing 1
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Writing 2
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday
Writing 3
Monday p.m.
Third Monday of the Month
Monday p.m.
Third Monday of the Month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayFrench Intermediate   Garden Visits   Pitch n Putt   Table Tennis 1   Walking   Art Appreciation   Book Group 5   Bridge: Improvers   Knitting   Music Appreciation   Musicians   Petanque   Scrabble 1   Scrabble 2   Spanish Beginners   Writing 3  
TuesdayAmblers Tuesday   Bird Watching 1   Book Group 2   Philosophy   Snooker 1   Spanish Conversation   Writing 2   Architecture PLUS   Family History   Painting and Drawing   Photography   Quiz Group   Snooker 2   Wine Appreciation 2   Writing 1  
WednesdayBird Watching 2   Book Group 3   Sign Language   Table Tennis 3   Canasta   Current Affairs   Dutch (Beginners)   Italian Conversation   Making Memories   Science & Technology   Spanish Improvers   Wine Appreciation 1   Wine Appreciation 3  
ThursdayAmblers Thursday   Circle Dancing   Cycling   DNA Testing & Analysis   Money Matters   Tracing your Ancestors   Book Group 4   German Language   Mahjong   Pub Lunch General   Strictly Rock n Roll   Wine Appreciation 4  
FridayFrench Beginners   French Conversation 1   French Conversation 2   French Improvers   Table Tennis 2   Ten Pin Bowling   Wood Carving   Book Group 1   Film Goers Group   Latin for all Standards  
SundayPub Lunch-Sunday Singles 1   Pub Lunch-Sunday Singles 2