Stubbington

Interest Groups

Interest Groups are small groups formed by members with a shared interest, with one person taking on the role of Group Leader. Each group operates independently but with support from an overall Group Co-ordinator.

To date we have the following groups up and running or being offered

New groups can be formed at any time provided there are enough interested people and a person willing to act as Leader.

For further information please talk to the Joint Group Co-ordinator Mary Paddey or Sheila Liggins, or send an email using the Contact Page.

To add a website page for a new group, the person who intends to lead the group should send new group information to the Group Webmaster below.

To update the information on your Group Page - or to add or update photographs, contact........

Group Webmaster: Sheila Liggins
E-mail: Click on the Bluebird
Group List
Art Appreciation 1
Monday p.m.
4th Monday of Month
Monday p.m.
4th Monday of Month
Art Appreciation 2
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of Month
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of Month
Art House/Indie Film Group
Wednesday p.m.
3rd 4th & 5th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd 4th & 5th Wednesday
Astronomy
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed of month at 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed of month at 2pm
Bird Watching and NatureStudy
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday of month
Book Reading 1
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of Month
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of Month
Book Reading 2
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday of month
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday of month
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday of month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday of month
Bus Pass Group
Thursday 
3rd Thursday each month
Thursday 
3rd Thursday each month
Canasta 3
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday of the mo
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday of the mo
Canasta 1
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of Month
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of Month
Canasta 2
Friday p.m.
4th Friday of the month
Friday p.m.
4th Friday of the month
Canasta 3
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Choir
Monday p.m.
Every Monday at 2:00pm
Monday p.m.
Every Monday at 2:00pm
Cinema
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of Month
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of Month
Computing Windows
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday & Friday (am)
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday & Friday (am)
Computing:iPads & Tablets
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 3rd Tuesday each month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 3rd Tuesday each month
Craft 4
Monday p.m.
I st Monday of month - 2pm
Monday p.m.
I st Monday of month - 2pm
Crafts 1
Friday p.m.
1st Friday of Month
Friday p.m.
1st Friday of Month
Crafts 2
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday in Month
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday in Month
Crafts 3
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of Month
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of Month
Creative Writing
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of the month
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of the month
Cribbage
Monday p.m.
1st Friday and 3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
1st Friday and 3rd Monday
Criminology
Friday p.m.
1st Friday of the Month
Friday p.m.
1st Friday of the Month
Discussion Group 1
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday of the Month
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday of the Month
Discussion Group 2
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
French Conversation 1
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday - 2.30
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday - 2.30
French Conversation 2
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday -2.30
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday -2.30
Garden Group
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday in Month
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday in Month
Genealogy 5
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday of month
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday of month
Genealogy 1
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday of Month
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday of Month
Genealogy 2
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of Month
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of Month
Genealogy 3
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of Month
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of Month
Genealogy 4: Beginners
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
Genealogy 6
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
Italian for Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed of the month at 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed of the month at 2pm
Lunch Club - No 3
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday each Month
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday each Month
Lunch Club No, 2
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of Month
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of Month
Lunch Club No.1
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of Month
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of Month
Mahjong 1
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Mahjong 2
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesday of each
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesday of each
Mahjong 3
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Mahjong 4
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Men's Singing Group
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Needles and Pins
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 2nd Wed. of the month
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 2nd Wed. of the month
Painting and Drawing
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3th Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3th Wednesday
Photography
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of Month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of Month
Photography (Improvers )
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday of the month
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday of the month
Poetry Group
Monday p.m.
first Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
first Monday of the month
Poker Group
Friday p.m.
1st and 3rd Fridays
Friday p.m.
1st and 3rd Fridays
Psychology
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of the month
Rummikub Group 1
 2nd Wed and Fri pm. 4th Wed an
 2nd Wed and Fri pm. 4th Wed an
Rummikub Group 2
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday of month
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday of month
Scrabble-Group 1
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of Month
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of Month
Scrabble-Group 2
Monday p.m.
4th Monday of Month
Monday p.m.
4th Monday of Month
Sequence Group
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday of the Month
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday of the Month
Spanish Conversation
Friday a.m.
meet every Friday at 10am
Friday a.m.
meet every Friday at 10am
Sunday Lunch Club
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday each month
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday each month
Swimming
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed of month 11.00am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed of month 11.00am
Ten Pin Bowling
Friday p.m.
4th Friday of the Month at 1.0
Friday p.m.
4th Friday of the Month at 1.0
Ukulele Group
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Walking Group "A" 3-4 miles
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of Month
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of Month
Walking Group "C" 7+ miles
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
Walking Group "D" 5+ miles
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday of Month
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday of Month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
Monday Art Appreciation 1   Art Appreciation 2   Choir   Craft 4   Cribbage   Genealogy 2   Genealogy 3   Poetry Group   Scrabble-Group 1   Scrabble-Group 2   Ukulele Group  
TuesdayCrafts 3   Genealogy 4: Beginners   Rummikub Group 2   Walking Group "A" 3-4 miles   Walking Group "C" 7+ miles   Book Reading 1   Bridge   Canasta 1   Computing:iPads & Tablets   Crafts 2   Discussion Group 2   Genealogy 6   Lunch Club No, 2   Lunch Club No.1   Psychology  
WednesdayDiscussion Group 1   Garden Group   Mahjong 4   Painting and Drawing   Photography   Photography (Improvers )   Swimming   Art House/Indie Film Group   Astronomy   Book Reading 2   French Conversation 1   French Conversation 2   Genealogy 1   Italian for Beginners   Mahjong 1   Mahjong 2   Mahjong 3   Men's Singing Group   Needles and Pins  
ThursdayCinema   Computing Windows   Genealogy 5   Walking Group "D" 5+ miles   Bird Watching and NatureStudy   Canasta 3   Canasta 3   Creative Writing   Lunch Club - No 3   Sequence Group  
FridaySpanish Conversation   Canasta 2   Crafts 1   Criminology   Poker Group   Ten Pin Bowling  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Club  

Click on a picture below to see it full-size with more details.