Guernsey

Groups

We are extremely fortunate to have a wide range of interest groups to suit those who are creative, those who want to keep their brain challenged, those who enjoy being physically active and those who just want to have fun.
The groups are run by very enthusiastic and talented people who have the strange name of "convenors", but don't let that put you off they are very friendly and just want to help you enjoy and explore your interests in more depth. The aim of all the U3A groups is to encourage members to Learn, Laugh and Live.

Listed below in the two tables are the groups that Guernsey currently runs with the days and times. There are further detailed sub-pages for all these groups that you can explore to help you decide what interests you. Just click on an individual group to find out more, including how to contact the convenors.

For your convenience the second table identifies in a tabular form by day and time when each group takes place to help you identify if there are any conflicts should you be interested in more than one group. If the group you are interested in shows WAITING LIST then contact the convenor of that group to register your interest. Where there is a waiting list we will try to put on a duplicate group.

If you feel there is no group that interests or one we are missing and you would be willing to offer your services as a group convenor then please contact the Groups Sub-committee.
Click on the pigeon

  • New Groups are indicated by a yellow background
Group List
American Square Dancing
 
 Badminton
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Beach Wombles
 As agreed
 As agreedBeadwork Jewellery for Beginne
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Bridge
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Bridge - Beginners & Improvers
 Suspended for Summer
 Suspended for Summer
Calligraphy
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Canasta for Beginners
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Chess for Beginners
Monday p.m.
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Monday p.m.
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Chess for Beginners (Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Thursday p.m.
2:00pm - 4:00pm
Comparative Religion
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Crafts
Tuesday p.m.
10.00 to 16.00 Fortnightly
Tuesday p.m.
10.00 to 16.00 Fortnightly
Crafts (a.m.)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Creative Stitching
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2-4
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2-4
Drama
Monday p.m.
Waiting list
Monday p.m.
Waiting list
Drawing for Beginners
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Euchre Group
Wednesday p.m.
Waiting List
Wednesday p.m.
Waiting List
Foraging
 Monthly
 Monthly
French advanced
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.French Conversation-Beginners
Wednesday 
1st & 3rd Wednesday each month
Wednesday 
1st & 3rd Wednesday each month
French for Beginners
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.French Improvers
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
French Intermediate
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Gardeners
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly
Geocaching
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Guernsey French
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Guernsey History
 Monthly. see group page
 Monthly. see group pageHomeopathy
Wednesday a.m.
Next course- 6th August
Wednesday a.m.
Next course- 6th August
iDEA Group
Wednesday 
Wednesday iPad
Monday a.m.
New course Jan 2019
Monday a.m.
New course Jan 2019
Italian
Tuesday p.m.
Waiting list
Tuesday p.m.
Waiting list
Italian Take 2
Tuesday 
alternate weeks
Tuesday 
alternate weeks
Kayaking
Thursday p.m.
Starting 6th June
Thursday p.m.
Starting 6th June
Life Drawing
 variable times monthly
 variable times monthly
Local Heritage
 
 Metal Detection
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Metalwork
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Motoring Forum
 
 
Music and Movement
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Music Group
 Variable times
 Variable times
Outdoor Gym at Saumarez Park
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Padel 1 (Wed)
Wednesday p.m.
3:00pm
Wednesday p.m.
3:00pm
Padel 2 (Thurs)
Thursday a.m.
10:00am
Thursday a.m.
10:00am
Pastels
Friday a.m.
weekly
Friday a.m.
weekly
Pétanque
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Pétanque 2
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Pétanque 3
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Philosophy
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Photography
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Poetry Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
Waiting list
Wednesday a.m.
Waiting list
Pool Swimming
 On hold
 On holdPsychology for Beginners
 Autumn start
 Autumn start
Quizzers
 As Agreed
 As AgreedReading/Book Group
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Rummy Cub
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Scottish Country Dancing
Monday p.m.
Weekly 3.00-5.00
Monday p.m.
Weekly 3.00-5.00
Scrabble
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Sea Swimming
 Dates/time on group page
 Dates/time on group page
Singing
Wednesday p.m.
Waiting list
Wednesday p.m.
Waiting list
Skittles Thurs.
Thursday a.m.
10:30am from 5th Sept.
Thursday a.m.
10:30am from 5th Sept.
Spanish Beginners Plus
 On hold
 On holdSpanish Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
On hold
Tuesday a.m.
On hold
Spanish Intermediate
Tuesday p.m.
Waiting list
Tuesday p.m.
Waiting list
Sunday Lunch Group
Sunday p.m.
Waiting list
Sunday p.m.
Waiting list
Table Tennis
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Tai Chi Beginners
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Tai Chi Intermediate
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Tap Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Test group
 
 Travel
 As decided
 As decided
Ukulele
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Walking
 
 
Watercolour Workshop
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Weather
 Starting again in autumn
 Starting again in autumn
Webwise
Friday p.m.
ad hoc
Friday p.m.
ad hoc
Wine Discovery Group
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Woodworking
Monday p.m.
Waiting List
Monday p.m.
Waiting List
Woolly Jumpers
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Yoga
Monday a.m.
Start date TBA
Monday a.m.
Start date TBA
Yoga 2
Thursday a.m.
Start date TBA
Thursday a.m.
Start date TBA
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCalligraphy   Guernsey French   iPad   Reading/Book Group   Table Tennis   Yoga   Chess for Beginners   Drama   French Improvers   Scottish Country Dancing   Tai Chi Intermediate   Woodworking  
TuesdayBeadwork Jewellery for Beginne   Crafts (a.m.)   French for Beginners   Pétanque   Spanish Conversation   Crafts   Creative Stitching   French Intermediate   Italian   Philosophy   Spanish Intermediate   Tap Dancing  
WednesdayDrawing for Beginners   Homeopathy   Music and Movement   Pétanque 3   Photography   Poetry Appreciation   Bridge   Euchre Group   Padel 1 (Wed)   Singing   Watercolour Workshop   Wine Discovery Group   Woolly Jumpers  
ThursdayComparative Religion   Metalwork   Outdoor Gym at Saumarez Park   Padel 2 (Thurs)   Skittles Thurs.   Yoga 2   Canasta for Beginners   Chess for Beginners (Thursday)   French advanced   Kayaking   Rummy Cub   Tai Chi Beginners   Ukulele  
FridayBadminton   Geocaching   Pastels   Scrabble   Gardeners   Metal Detection   Pétanque 2   Webwise  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Group