Groups
The full list of Droitwich u3a groups is given in the table below, and for more information about any group, please click on the Group name. For general information about current groups please contact the Existing Groups Coordinator by clicking on the Envelope icon to the right.
Group List | |||
---|---|---|---|
Art Appreciation Friday p.m. 2.30-4.30; 1st | Friday p.m. 2.30-4.30; 1st | Book Reading Thursday p.m. 2.30-4.30; 3rd or 4th | Thursday p.m. 2.30-4.30; 3rd or 4th |
Bridge Beginners Monday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 1st, 2nd & 4th | Monday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 1st, 2nd & 4th | Bridge Duplicate Club Wednesday p.m. 1.30-4.00 | Wednesday p.m. 1.30-4.00 |
Bridge Revision Wednesday a.m. 10.00-12.00 | Wednesday a.m. 10.00-12.00 | Bridge Rubber Tuesday p.m. 2.00-4.00 | Tuesday p.m. 2.00-4.00 |
Canasta 1 Monday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 2nd & 4th | Monday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 2nd & 4th | Canasta 2 Monday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 1st & 3rd | Monday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 1st & 3rd |
Classic Poetry and Literature Thursday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 3rd | Thursday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 3rd | Classical Music Appreciation Thursday a.m. 10.30-12.00; 4th | Thursday a.m. 10.30-12.00; 4th |
Coffee & Chat - Monday Monday a.m. 10.30; 2nd | Monday a.m. 10.30; 2nd | Computer Beginners To suit members | To suit members |
Conversational Psychology Wednesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 4th | Wednesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 4th | Cycling For Pleasure Sunday a.m. 10.30-pm; 1st | Sunday a.m. 10.30-pm; 1st |
Digital Photography Tuesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd & 4th | Tuesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd & 4th | Exploring English Language Tuesday a.m. 11.00-12.00; 2nd | Tuesday a.m. 11.00-12.00; 2nd |
French Conversation Wednesday a.m. 10.30-12.00 | Wednesday a.m. 10.30-12.00 | French Improvers Monday a.m. 10.00-11.30 | Monday a.m. 10.00-11.30 |
Gallivanting Various | Various | Garden Lovers Wednesday a.m. Monthly, usually 1st, Apr-Oct | Wednesday a.m. Monthly, usually 1st, Apr-Oct |
Garden Visits Various | Various | Genealogy Tuesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 3rd | Tuesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 3rd |
German Beginners Monday a.m. 10.00-12.00 | Monday a.m. 10.00-12.00 | German Continuers Tuesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd & 4th | Tuesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd & 4th |
Growers Thursday p.m. 2.15-4.00; 3rd (not winter) | Thursday p.m. 2.15-4.00; 3rd (not winter) | History - Local Friday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd; | Friday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd; |
Italian for Beginners Tuesday p.m. 2.30-4.00; 1st & 3rd | Tuesday p.m. 2.30-4.00; 1st & 3rd | Italian Improvers Tuesday p.m. 2.00-3.30 | Tuesday p.m. 2.00-3.30 |
Line Dancing Friday a.m. 10.00 - 11.30; 2nd & 4th | Friday a.m. 10.00 - 11.30; 2nd & 4th | Lunch Club - Friday Friday p.m. 12.30; 1st | Friday p.m. 12.30; 1st |
Mah Jong Tuesday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 1st | Tuesday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 1st | Maths, Science and Technology Friday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 3rd | Friday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 3rd |
Meditation Wednesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd | Wednesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd | Modern Board Games Friday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 2nd & 4th | Friday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 2nd & 4th |
Pétanque 1 Friday a.m. 11.00-12.30 | Friday a.m. 11.00-12.30 | Pétanque 2 Friday p.m. 2.00-3.30 | Friday p.m. 2.00-3.30 |
Pétanque 3 (Tues & Wed) Tuesday p.m. 1.30-3.30 | Tuesday p.m. 1.30-3.30 | Play Reading Wednesday p.m. 2.30-4.30; 3rd | Wednesday p.m. 2.30-4.30; 3rd |
Psychology of Everyday Life Thursday p.m. 2.30-4.30; 1st | Thursday p.m. 2.30-4.30; 1st | Quiz Team Various | Various |
Scrabble Thursday p.m. 12.30-2.30 | Thursday p.m. 12.30-2.30 | Singing for Pleasure Wednesday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 2nd & 4th | Wednesday p.m. 2.00-4.00; 2nd & 4th |
Spanish Beginners Wednesday p.m. 2.30-4.00; 2nd & 4th | Wednesday p.m. 2.30-4.00; 2nd & 4th | Spanish Improvers Wednesday p.m. 2.30-4.00; 1st & 3rd | Wednesday p.m. 2.30-4.00; 1st & 3rd |
Table Tennis Thursday p.m. 2.00-3.00 | Thursday p.m. 2.00-3.00 | Traditional Pub Games Wednesday p.m. 6.00-8.00 | Wednesday p.m. 6.00-8.00 |
Wacky Watercolours Tuesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd & 4th | Tuesday a.m. 10.00-12.00; 2nd & 4th | Walking Thursday a.m. Various | Thursday a.m. Various |
Walking Tennis Wednesday a.m. 10.30 onwards | Wednesday a.m. 10.30 onwards | Wind Instrument Playing Monday p.m. 3.00-5.00; 2nd & 4th | Monday p.m. 3.00-5.00; 2nd & 4th |
Wine Appreciation Various | Various | World Culture | |
Timetable Summary | ||
---|---|---|
Day | Morning | Afternoon |
Monday | Coffee & Chat - Monday French Improvers German Beginners | Bridge Beginners Canasta 1 Canasta 2 Wind Instrument Playing |
Tuesday | Digital Photography Exploring English Language Genealogy German Continuers Wacky Watercolours | Bridge Rubber Italian for Beginners Italian Improvers Mah Jong Pétanque 3 (Tues & Wed) |
Wednesday | Bridge Revision Conversational Psychology French Conversation Garden Lovers Meditation Walking Tennis | Bridge Duplicate Club Play Reading Singing for Pleasure Spanish Beginners Spanish Improvers Traditional Pub Games |
Thursday | Classical Music Appreciation Walking | Book Reading Classic Poetry and Literature Growers Psychology of Everyday Life Scrabble Table Tennis |
Friday | History - Local Line Dancing Maths, Science and Technology Pétanque 1 | Art Appreciation Lunch Club - Friday Modern Board Games Pétanque 2 |
Sunday | Cycling For Pleasure |