Cheshunt

Groups

Groups currently running are listed in the boxes below (please scroll down this page!). Please click on the group name for more detailed information.

Group Sharing Agreement

That interest groups within the U3As Cheshunt, Broxbourne, Hertford, Lea Valley, Ware & Waltham Abbey, who wish to open up their group to persons who are not registered members in the host U3A, may do so by following the conditions listed below.

Conditions:
1. Persons joining a group must prove they are a paid up member of one of the U3As above.
2. It is the group leaders’ decision, with agreement from their committee, to open up their interest group to other members from the U3As above.
3. If an interest group becomes oversubscribed then non registered members would be asked to leave or join the host U3A. This is to be made clear to them when they initially join.
4. These arrangements will apply only to interest groups and will not include attendance at main meetings.
5. All issues arising regarding these groups will be referred to the host U3A committee.
6. This is a reciprocal agreement between committees of the U3As above.

The Cheshunt Groups that are currently accepting o/s U3A members are marked with 'HASHTAGS' after their group name.

TO ALL GROUP LEADERS - If you need a copy of the Handbook or Accident Form click the relevant following Group Leaders Handbook or Accident Report Form

We hope to extend activities if more people come forward as group leaders - please contact a member of the committee if you are interested in leading a Group.

To contact any Group Leader, either use the details on their individual Group Page, or go to our Contacts page and select the option for "Enquiries on Groups" and send an Email indicating which Group you are interested in finding out more about and this Email will then be sent to the relevant Group Leader who will respond to you direct.

If you have any items to add or change in our printed Programme, which is handed out at our Monthly Meetings, please ensure these are sent to Stewart Wagstaff, Programme Production, by the 3rd Thursday of each month (ie a week before the Monthly Meeting). Stewart's contact details are available from the committee link on our Welcome page.

Group List
AFTERNOON TEA + QUIZ
 Mary Hanney
 Mary HanneyALMOST LOOSE WOMEN GROUP 2
 Carol Farren
 Carol Farren
ALMOST LOOSE WOMEN GROUP ONE
 Carol FARREN
 Carol FARRENART APPRECIATION
 Clarice Pillar
 Clarice Pillar
BADMINTON & TABLE TENNIS
Monday 
Jan Wagstaff
Monday 
Jan Wagstaff
BADMINTON/TABLE TENNIS FRIDAY
Friday 
Derek Wakeling
Friday 
Derek Wakeling
BIRD WATCHING
Monday a.m.
Derek Webster
Monday a.m.
Derek Webster
BOLIVIA
Monday p.m.
Peter Harris
Monday p.m.
Peter Harris
BOOK CLUB - Group 1
 Carol Hill
 Carol HillBook Club - Group 2
 Ines Lees
 Ines Lees
British Sign Language
 Jacqui Fry
 Jacqui FryCanasta/Cribbage
Monday p.m.
Allan Smith
Monday p.m.
Allan Smith
Card Making
 Barbara Hones
 Barbara HonesChess
 Rodney Dixon
 Rodney Dixon
CHRISTMAS & SUMMER EVENTS
 Mary
 MaryCOMPUTERS FOR BEGINNERS COURSE
 
 
CONCERTS
 Ann Powell
 Ann PowellCRAFT - CARDS
 
 
CRIB
Tuesday p.m.
Jenny Christian
Tuesday p.m.
Jenny Christian
CURRY CLUB
 Mary Hanney
 Mary Hanney
CYCLING GROUP
Wednesday a.m.
Stewart Wagstaff
Wednesday a.m.
Stewart Wagstaff
DAY TRIPS BY COACH##
 Heather Douglas 01992 426341
 Heather Douglas 01992 426341
East Herts U3A Group Sharing
 See group page
 See group pageeBuddy Project
 Steve Gollop
 Steve Gollop
EXERCISE - KEEP FIT
Thursday a.m.
Mary Hanney
Thursday a.m.
Mary Hanney
EXPLORING LONDON 1
 Eileen Funnell
 Eileen Funnell
EXPLORING LONDON 2
 Rosemary Trundell
 Rosemary TrundellEXPLORING LONDON 3
 Steve Gallop
 Steve Gallop
EXPLORING LONDON 4
 Steve Sell
 Steve SellEXPLORING LONDON 5
 John Durrant
 John Durrant
FAMILY HISTORY
Monday p.m.
Rena King
Monday p.m.
Rena King
GARDEN VISITS
 Pat Dixon
 Pat Dixon
LINE DANCING
 Lesley Casson
 Lesley CassonMODEL MAKING
Wednesday p.m.
Jack Snary
Wednesday p.m.
Jack Snary
MOTO (Members on their own)
Tuesday a.m.
Dee James
Tuesday a.m.
Dee James
Music in the Afternoon
Friday p.m.
Peter Harris
Friday p.m.
Peter Harris
MUSICIANS Workshop
Monday a.m.
Peter Harris
Monday a.m.
Peter Harris
New Members Group
 Carole Batter
 Carole Batter
OUT TO LUNCH
 Mary Hanney
 Mary HanneyPHOTOGRAPHY
 Rodney Dixon
 Rodney Dixon
READING FOR PLEASURE 2##
 Ines Lees
 Ines LeesRETAIL THERAPY
 Ann Powell
 Ann Powell
RUMMIKUB
Friday a.m.
Delphine Andrews
Friday a.m.
Delphine Andrews
SAILING
Tuesday 
Teresa Leavy
Tuesday 
Teresa Leavy
SATURDAY LUNCH GROUP
Saturday p.m.
Shirley Webb
Saturday p.m.
Shirley Webb
Saturday Lunch Group 2
 Rachael
 Rachael
SCUBA DIVING
 Stewart Wagstaff
 Stewart WagstaffSEW, KNIT, PATCH & CHAT
Thursday p.m.
Lilian Adams
Thursday p.m.
Lilian Adams
SHORT MAT BOWLS
 Lionel Bannister
 Lionel Bannister SINGING FOR FUN
Monday p.m.
Jim REID
Monday p.m.
Jim REID
SPANISH LESSONS
Wednesday p.m.
Christine Dawson
Wednesday p.m.
Christine Dawson
TAP DANCING
Tuesday a.m.
Diane Pope
Tuesday a.m.
Diane Pope
THAI CHI
Wednesday p.m.
Aaron Whittaker
Wednesday p.m.
Aaron Whittaker
THEATRE GROUP
 Shirley NEWTON
 Shirley NEWTON
WALKING FOOTBALL
Friday p.m.
John Durrant
Friday p.m.
John Durrant
Walking Netball ##
 Jacqui Fry
 Jacqui Fry
WALKS - MORNING MODERATE
Tuesday a.m.
Rob Scott
Tuesday a.m.
Rob Scott
WALKS - SHORT
Friday a.m.
Andy SMITH
Friday a.m.
Andy SMITH
WATERCOLOURS
 Jack SNARY
 Jack SNARYWHITE WATER RAFTING
 Stewart Wagstaff
 Stewart Wagstaff
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBIRD WATCHING   MUSICIANS Workshop   BOLIVIA   Canasta/Cribbage   FAMILY HISTORY   SINGING FOR FUN  
TuesdayMOTO (Members on their own)   TAP DANCING   WALKS - MORNING MODERATE   CRIB  
WednesdayCYCLING GROUP   MODEL MAKING   SPANISH LESSONS   THAI CHI  
ThursdayEXERCISE - KEEP FIT   SEW, KNIT, PATCH & CHAT  
FridayRUMMIKUB   WALKS - SHORT   Music in the Afternoon   WALKING FOOTBALL  
Saturday SATURDAY LUNCH GROUP