East Grinstead

OUR INTEREST GROUPS

Click here if you want to join East Grinstead u3a ==> Application form 2022-23

INTEREST GROUPS
  • Find out the latest information on which Interest Groups meet, where and when ==> Latest groups timetable
  • See the Group List below and click on the Group Name to find out more detail about the Group.
  • If you are a Member, join a Group via Beacon tab
  • Contact the Group Leader by clicking on the Group Name below.

New Groups are always being started. To find out more click here=> New Groups

SETTING UP A NEW GROUP

A number of groups have waiting lists and for a membership of our size we very much need and welcome more groups. Starting a group need not be demanding. Have a look at our quick guide to Becoming a Group Leader
If you are interested in starting a group, contact the Groups Coordinator (click above right).

Abbreviated Venues

Group List
AH! CLICK HERE TO JOIN A GROUP
 Help for finding a group
 Help for finding a groupAll Season Walking group
Tuesday a.m.
9.45: 2nd meet as arranged
Tuesday a.m.
9.45: 2nd meet as arranged
Ambling
Tuesday a.m.
10.00: 3rd meet as arranged
Tuesday a.m.
10.00: 3rd meet as arranged
Art Groups
 
 
Basic Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
2 - 4 Weekly FRC
Tuesday p.m.
2 - 4 Weekly FRC
Book Club 1
Tuesday a.m.
10.15-11.45 1st in mth Library
Tuesday a.m.
10.15-11.45 1st in mth Library
Book Club 2
Wednesday p.m.
14:00-16:00 3rd in mth PRIV
Wednesday p.m.
14:00-16:00 3rd in mth PRIV
Book Club 3
Thursday a.m.
10.30-12 3rd Thu. Priv. Venue
Thursday a.m.
10.30-12 3rd Thu. Priv. Venue
British Cinema Social History
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday at Glebe Centre
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday at Glebe Centre
British History
Friday p.m.
2.30-4.00 1st & 3rd FORLDG
Friday p.m.
2.30-4.00 1st & 3rd FORLDG
Computing - the Liferaft!
Tuesday p.m.
2-4 pm 01/5, 15/5 and 29/5 at
Tuesday p.m.
2-4 pm 01/5, 15/5 and 29/5 at
Country Walking
Wednesday a.m.
9.45: 4th meet as arranged
Wednesday a.m.
9.45: 4th meet as arranged
Craft
Wednesday p.m.
2 - 4 1st & 3rd in mth TMC
Wednesday p.m.
2 - 4 1st & 3rd in mth TMC
Creative Writing
Friday p.m.
12.15-2.15:1st in mth Private
Friday p.m.
12.15-2.15:1st in mth Private
Current Affairs group
Thursday p.m.
2 - 4 3rd in mth Private Venue
Thursday p.m.
2 - 4 3rd in mth Private Venue
Discussion Group 1
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 1st in mth Private Venue
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 1st in mth Private Venue
Exploring Sussex
Tuesday p.m.
1.45-3.45 1st & 3rd in mth SWI
Tuesday p.m.
1.45-3.45 1st & 3rd in mth SWI
Family History 1 for Beginners
Thursday a.m.
10.00-12:00 3rd in mth Priv Ve
Thursday a.m.
10.00-12:00 3rd in mth Priv Ve
Family History 2
Thursday a.m.
3rd. 10-12 Chequer Mead cafe
Thursday a.m.
3rd. 10-12 Chequer Mead cafe
Family History 3
Tuesday a.m.
3rd. 10-12 Trinity Methodist
Tuesday a.m.
3rd. 10-12 Trinity Methodist
Gardening group I
Wednesday 
Wednesday Gardening group II
Thursday 
Thursday 
Geology
 
 German Conversation
Monday p.m.
3-4.30 Alternate Mon Priv V
Monday p.m.
3-4.30 Alternate Mon Priv V
German for Improvers
Monday p.m.
2-3.30PM Studio 3 Chequer Mead
Monday p.m.
2-3.30PM Studio 3 Chequer Mead
Handbell Ringing
Thursday p.m.
1.30-3.30 Weekly FVH
Thursday p.m.
1.30-3.30 Weekly FVH
History Themes
Tuesday p.m.
2.00-4.00 4th in mth PRIV
Tuesday p.m.
2.00-4.00 4th in mth PRIV
Informal French
Wednesday p.m.
11:00 - 12:00 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
11:00 - 12:00 3rd Wednesday
Intermediate Bridge
Monday a.m.
09.30-12:30 Wkly FRC
Monday a.m.
09.30-12:30 Wkly FRC
Intermediate Spanish
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd MUSE
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd MUSE
Jazz Appreciation group
Monday p.m.
Fourth Monday 2 pm private
Monday p.m.
Fourth Monday 2 pm private
Latin
Thursday p.m.
2 - 4 wkly Private Venue
Thursday p.m.
2 - 4 wkly Private Venue
Litter Matters
Friday a.m.
10:00 - 11:00 Second Friday in
Friday a.m.
10:00 - 11:00 Second Friday in
Lunch Club
Wednesday p.m.
12.30 2nd in mth Various
Wednesday p.m.
12.30 2nd in mth Various
Mah Jong & games
Thursday p.m.
2:00 - 4:00 Weekly KCEG
Thursday p.m.
2:00 - 4:00 Weekly KCEG
Members' Meridian Meetings
 
 
Monday Painting
Monday p.m.
Ist and 3rd week FRC 13:30
Monday p.m.
Ist and 3rd week FRC 13:30
Monthly HUB Meeting
 Dates and locations as advised
 Dates and locations as advised
Monthly Photo Competition
 ONLINE
 ONLINEOut and About group 1
 Various
 Various
Out and About group 3
 Various
 VariousPoetry
Tuesday p.m.
2:30-4 pm 2nd Tues in Trinity
Tuesday p.m.
2:30-4 pm 2nd Tues in Trinity
Saving Planet Earth
Thursday p.m.
2nd Wk mthly By Zoom at first
Thursday p.m.
2nd Wk mthly By Zoom at first
Science and Technology
Friday p.m.
1:30-4:30 3rd in month
Friday p.m.
1:30-4:30 3rd in month
Short Walks
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 3rd Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 3rd Monthly
Singalong
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 1:30 STMAC
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 1:30 STMAC
Singing for Pleasure
Friday a.m.
10 - 12 Weekly ASHVH
Friday a.m.
10 - 12 Weekly ASHVH
Social cycling
 To be advised
 To be advised
Spanish for Beginners
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2:00-4:00 MUSE
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2:00-4:00 MUSE
Thursday walking
Thursday 
2nd THURSDAY
Thursday 
2nd THURSDAY
Tuesday Painting group
Tuesday a.m.
11:00 to 13:00
Tuesday a.m.
11:00 to 13:00
Ukulele group
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th of month FVMH 13:30-
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th of month FVMH 13:30-
Water Activities
Friday p.m.
April-Nov weekly 2:30
Friday p.m.
April-Nov weekly 2:30
Watercolour and Drawing
Monday p.m.
1 - 3 2nd & 4th in mth FRC
Monday p.m.
1 - 3 2nd & 4th in mth FRC
Wine Appreciation Group 1
Monday p.m.
3-5pm second Monday
Monday p.m.
3-5pm second Monday
Wine Appreciation Group 2
Wednesday p.m.
6.30-8.30pm second Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
6.30-8.30pm second Wednesday
Wine Appreciation Group 3
Friday p.m.
3-5pm second Friday
Friday p.m.
3-5pm second Friday
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayIntermediate Bridge   German Conversation   German for Improvers   Jazz Appreciation group   Monday Painting   Singalong   Spanish for Beginners   Ukulele group   Watercolour and Drawing   Wine Appreciation Group 1  
TuesdayAll Season Walking group   Ambling   Book Club 1   Family History 3   Tuesday Painting group   Basic Bridge   British Cinema Social History   Computing - the Liferaft!   Exploring Sussex   History Themes   Intermediate Spanish   Poetry  
WednesdayCountry Walking   Discussion Group 1   Short Walks   Book Club 2   Craft   Informal French   Lunch Club   Wine Appreciation Group 2  
ThursdayBook Club 3   Family History 1 for Beginners   Family History 2   Current Affairs group   Handbell Ringing   Latin   Mah Jong & games   Saving Planet Earth  
FridayLitter Matters   Singing for Pleasure   British History   Creative Writing   Science and Technology   Water Activities   Wine Appreciation Group 3