Sully

Groups

Following on from the tremendous response at the recent meetings we are pleased to announce that several of the Groups you are interested in have started.

Many others are waiting to start – all they need is someone to get the ball rolling.

The convener or coordinator, whilst not necessarily taking a learning lead, should be prepared to take a central role within the Group and guide the members through the planning programme and administration of the initial series of meetings relevant to the Interest area.

It should be accepted however that people may prefer a more democratic approach with responsibility being shared within the group. Members are obviously encouraged to take an active part in the continuance of the group.

For further information regarding convening a group contact groups@sullyu3a.co.uk

Information for Group Co-ordinators can be found via the link at the top-right of this page.

Group Leaders/Organisers: If you would like something put on this website please email me (Roger Pattenden) at web@sullyu3a.co.uk

Most groups meet on nth day of the month – e.g. The 2nd Thursday of the month. This is an overview of the groups’ schedule. Please refer to the individual group page for full details including location and any variation to the ‘normal’ schedule.

Week Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
1stBook Club(10:00), Ice Skating (10.15), Love to Sing (11.00), Handbell Ringing (12.00), Petanque (13.00), Ukelele (13.00), Canasta(13:15), Creative Writing(14:00) Croquet (15:00)Knitters & Stitchers(10:00), Bridge(14:00)Local History (10.30), Spanish(13:15), Table Tennis (14:00) Croquet (16:00)Art History(10:00), Welsh Learners’ (10:00), Drama (12:00)Badminton(10:00), Painting (11:00), Cycling(13:30), Photography(14.00), Guitar (14.00)
2ndConversational Italian (09.45), Singing for Pleasure (11:00), Petanque (13.00), Canasta(13:15), Croquet (15:00)Knitters & Stitchers(10:00), Bridge(14:00), Recorders(14:00)Spanish(13:15), Table Tennis (14:00), Gardening(14:00) Croquet (16:00)Calligraphy(10:00), German(10:00), Welsh Learners’ (10:00), General Meeting(14:00)Badminton(10:00), Walking (10.00), Guitar (14.00)
3rdIce Skating (10.15), Love to Sing (11.00), Handbell Ringing (12.00), Ukelele (13.00), Canasta(13:15) Croquet (15:00)Knitters & Stitchers(10:00), Bridge(14:00)Spanish(13:15), Table Tennis(14:00), Croquet (16:00)Book Club 2 (10:00), Welsh Learners’ (10:00), Drama(12:00)Badminton(10:00), Painting (11:00), Lunch Club (13.00), Cycling (13.30), Photography(14.00), Guitar (14.00)
4thConversational Italian (09.45), Singing for Pleasure(11:00), Petanque (13.00), Canasta(13:15) Croquet (15:00)Knitters & Stitchers(10:00), Bridge(14:00), Recorders(14.00) Spanish(13:15), Table Tennis(14:00) Croquet (16:00)Calligraphy(10:00), German(10:00), Welsh Learners’ (10:00), Lunch Club (12.30)Badminton(10:00), Walking(10:00), iPads (14:00), Guitar (14.00)
5thLove to Sing (11.00), Handbell Ringing (12.00), Petanque (13.00), Canasta(13:15) Croquet (15:00)Knitters & Stitchers(10:00), Bridge(14:00)Spanish(13:15), Table Tennis (14:00) Croquet (16:00)Welsh Learners’ (10:00)Badminton(10:00), Guitar (14.00)

Click on the links below for more details of the groups.

Group List
Art History
 Paul Brindley
 Paul BrindleyBadminton
 Janet Pryce-Jones
 Janet Pryce-Jones
Book Club
 Nanette Langford
 Nanette LangfordBook Club 2
 Kate Ince
 Kate Ince
Bridge
 Stewart Gibson
 Stewart GibsonCalligraphy
 Alison Allan
 Alison Allan
Canasta
 Val Maidment
 Val MaidmentConversational Italian
 Rosemary Cook
 Rosemary Cook
Croquet
 Pat Wright
 Pat WrightCycling
 Leigh Jones
 Leigh Jones
Drama
 Marian Cook
 Marian Cook Gardening
 Elaine Walsh
 Elaine Walsh
German
 Roger Mundy
 Roger MundyGuitar
 Andrew Marsh
 Andrew Marsh
Handbells
 Anne Mealing
 Anne MealingIce Skating
 Ann Davies
 Ann Davies
iPads
 Pat Wright
 Pat WrightKnitters & Stitchers
 Gill Mathias
 Gill Mathias
Local History
 Nigel Adams
 Nigel AdamsLove to Sing
 Anne Mealing
 Anne Mealing
Luncheon Club
 Jean Bispham
 Jean BisphamPainting
 Brenda Shepherd
 Brenda Shepherd
Petanque
 Martin Sanders
 Martin SandersPhotography
 Alan Roberts
 Alan Roberts
Recorder
 Andrea Jarman
 Andrea Jarman Singing for Pleasure
 Rosemary Cook
 Rosemary Cook
Social Development
 Jane Lamey
 Jane LameySpanish
 Joyce Stent
 Joyce Stent
Table Tennis
 Pat Wright
 Pat WrightUkulele
 Joan Kelland
 Joan Kelland
Walking
 Nigel Adams
 Nigel AdamsWelsh Learners’
 Wendy Walker
 Wendy Walker
Wine Appreciation
 Stewart Gibson
 Stewart GibsonWriting
 Lorraine Wilson
 Lorraine Wilson
Yoga
 Margaret Sherborne
 Margaret Sherborne