London South East

Architecture

The Architecture Group meets regularly for a mixture of talks and visits. All members welcome, but numbers may be limited for some visits, so please contact the organisers for more information and to reserve a place.

Convenors: Sue Mead, Julia Larsson.

All at: 10 a.m.

We are pleased to be able to list details of our Architecture Programme for the first few months of 2021. All of these start at 10 a.m. and will be via Zoom and a link to the meeting will be sent out a week or so before the meeting.

Tuesday January 19th – video about Alexandra Road Estate, Camden. The architect Neave Brown won the Royal Gold Medal of the Royal Institute of British Architects for this estate in October 2017.

Tuesday February 23rd – an interview with Bjarke Ingels conducted in 2016. He is a Danish architect and founding partner of BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group located in Copenhagen, New York and London.

Tuesday March 16th – A video about the career of Frank Lloyd Wright – ‘The Man who built America’. Welsh architect Jonathan Adams argues that FLW is a vitally important figure who can teach us how to build for a better world.

Tuesday April 20th – an interview with Norman Foster conducted in 2015. Foster is considered to be one of the most prolific architects of his generation and the founder of Foster and Partners (1967).

Tuesday May 18th – a video about the refurbishment of the Park Hill Estate, Sheffield or Clare I love you, will u marry me?. There is also a slide show on the latest development of the community centre and student accommodation

.
..

More Group Pages
Ancient History - Blackheath Architecture Art and Craft Groups (Five groups) Badminton / Table Tennis
Bird Watching Book Club Book Group Lee Bridge
Bridge at Grove Park Computer Group Country Dancing Cribbage
Cryptic Crossword Discussion Group - Eltham Essay Reading Evening Restaurant Group
Fantasia - An Afternoon of Music Film Club French (Eight groups) Friday Talks
Fungus Group Gallery and Museum Visits Genealogy Gentle Midweek Walks
German (Intermediate) Greenfingers (Gardening) History / Social Science Ilustrated Dickens
Italian Jazz Latin - Advanced Let's get together
Lip Reading Mah Jong - Lee Mah Jong Beckenham Thursday Mah Jong Catford Friday
Mah Jong Catford Wednesday Mah Jong Eltham Monthly Network Events Old Time Music Hall
Out and About Philosophy Photography Play Reading
Poetry Reading Fiction Reading Narrative Poetry Reading Shakespeare
Rummikub Russian Reading Circle Science Scrabble (3 groups)
Spanish (Advanced) Spanish (Improvers) Spanish Advanced - Reading a Book Spanish Intermediate
Stamp Club Stroll with a Camera Sunday Lunch Clubs (3) Theatre Club - Eltham
Theatre Group - Lee Visits Walks Woodwind Chamber Music Rehearsal
Zumba Gold
More Group Pages
Ancient History - Blackheath Architecture
Art and Craft Groups (Five groups) Badminton / Table Tennis
Bird Watching Book Club
Book Group Lee Bridge
Bridge at Grove Park Computer Group
Country Dancing Cribbage
Cryptic Crossword Discussion Group - Eltham
Essay Reading Evening Restaurant Group
Fantasia - An Afternoon of Music Film Club
French (Eight groups) Friday Talks
Fungus Group Gallery and Museum Visits
Genealogy Gentle Midweek Walks
German (Intermediate) Greenfingers (Gardening)
History / Social Science Ilustrated Dickens
Italian Jazz
Latin - Advanced Let's get together
Lip Reading Mah Jong - Lee
Mah Jong Beckenham Thursday Mah Jong Catford Friday
Mah Jong Catford Wednesday Mah Jong Eltham Monthly
Network Events Old Time Music Hall
Out and About Philosophy
Photography Play Reading
Poetry Reading Fiction
Reading Narrative Poetry Reading Shakespeare
Rummikub Russian Reading Circle
Science Scrabble (3 groups)
Spanish (Advanced) Spanish (Improvers)
Spanish Advanced - Reading a Book Spanish Intermediate
Stamp Club Stroll with a Camera
Sunday Lunch Clubs (3) Theatre Club - Eltham
Theatre Group - Lee Visits
Walks Woodwind Chamber Music Rehearsal
Zumba Gold