Whitby Whaler

Groups

WHITBY WHALER CURRICULUM 2019-2020

The curriculum for 2019 - 2020 includes the usual diverse range of activities, from those requiring physical exercise, such as walking, keep fit, and line dancing, to more academic activities such as languages, philosophy, monthly lectures and history, one of our most popular groups.

A summary of all the groups is given in the following Table. Further details of the individual groups including the venues and their leaders can be found by clicking on the title of the relevant group.

Group List
3rd Age Stagers
Tuesday a.m.
Rifle Club - 10 am to 12 pm
Tuesday a.m.
Rifle Club - 10 am to 12 pm
Art
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday, 10-12noon
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday, 10-12noon
Arts & crafts
Friday a.m.
Every Friday, 10am-12pm
Friday a.m.
Every Friday, 10am-12pm
Barn Dancing
Friday p.m.
Monthly 2pm-4pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly 2pm-4pm
Beer & Wine Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly in evenings
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly in evenings
Book Group
Wednesday p.m.
4-5pm, Every third Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
4-5pm, Every third Wednesday
Bridge
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday, 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday, 2-4pm
Canasta
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday 10am-12 noon
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday 10am-12 noon
Discussion group
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly Monday, 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly Monday, 2-4pm
Dominoes Group
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays
Easier exercises
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday, 10-11am
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday, 10-11am
Egyptology
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly 1st & 3rd Friday 2
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly 1st & 3rd Friday 2
Embroidery
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday, 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday, 2-4pm
Family History Advance
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday 2pm - 3pm
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday 2pm - 3pm
Family History - Beginners
Monday p.m.
Monday - 2pm - 3pm
Monday p.m.
Monday - 2pm - 3pm
French
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday, 11am - 12pm
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday, 11am - 12pm
Gardening
Monday p.m.
1st Mondays, 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
1st Mondays, 2-4pm
History
Thursday p.m.
Every Thursday, 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
Every Thursday, 2-4pm
Jazz Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday, 4.15 pm to 5.
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday, 4.15 pm to 5.
Keep fit
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday, 10-11am
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday, 10-11am
Kite flying
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly, Friday 2 - 3pm
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly, Friday 2 - 3pm
Latin in Line dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Every Weds, 1.30-2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Every Weds, 1.30-2.30pm
Line Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday, 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday, 2-4pm
Line Dancing, Beginners
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly, 1.15-2pm
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly, 1.15-2pm
Luncheon Club
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesdays, 12pm - 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesdays, 12pm - 2pm
Mah-jong
 Tues & Thurs, 10am - 12 noon
 Tues & Thurs, 10am - 12 noon
Meditation & relaxation
Thursday p.m.
Every Thursday, 2.30 - 4.30pm
Thursday p.m.
Every Thursday, 2.30 - 4.30pm
Monthly lecture
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesdays,10 am - 12 pm
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesdays,10 am - 12 pm
Music appreciation
Friday p.m.
Last Fridays, 2-4pm
Friday p.m.
Last Fridays, 2-4pm
Patchwork & quilting
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday, 10-12noon
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday, 10-12noon
Philosophy for Beginners
Monday p.m.
Every 3rd Monday, 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
Every 3rd Monday, 2-4pm
Photography
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays, 2 - 4pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays, 2 - 4pm
Play Reading
Monday p.m.
Every Monday 2.45 - 4.45pm
Monday p.m.
Every Monday 2.45 - 4.45pm
Pub lunch group
Tuesday p.m.
2 nd Tuesdays, 12 for 12.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2 nd Tuesdays, 12 for 12.30pm
Recorder Group
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday, 11.15am-1pm
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday, 11.15am-1pm
Sequence dancing
Friday a.m.
Every Friday, 10am-12noon
Friday a.m.
Every Friday, 10am-12noon
Sewing for Beginners
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday 10am-12pm
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday 10am-12pm
Spanish Conversation
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday 4:15 pm - 5:15
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday 4:15 pm - 5:15
Sugar craft
Friday p.m.
Every Friday, 2-4pm
Friday p.m.
Every Friday, 2-4pm
Table tennis
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays, 2-3pm
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays, 2-3pm
Tai Chi
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday 4.30pm -5.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday 4.30pm -5.30pm
Theatre Group
 Occasional outings to theatres
 Occasional outings to theatres
Travel Group
Thursday p.m.
Monthly First Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Monthly First Thursday
U3A Singers
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday, 2.45-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday, 2.45-4pm
Ukulele
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday, 11am - 1pm
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday, 11am - 1pm
Ukulele Advance
Thursday a.m.
10am - 11am
Thursday a.m.
10am - 11am
Ukulele Beginners
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday, 10-11am
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday, 10-11am
Walking Netball
Thursday a.m.
Thursday 10am-11am
Thursday a.m.
Thursday 10am-11am
Walking, easy
Monday a.m.
Every Monday from 10.30am
Monday a.m.
Every Monday from 10.30am
Walking: Amblers
Monday a.m.
Every Monday, 10am-12noon
Monday a.m.
Every Monday, 10am-12noon
Walking: ramblers
Monday a.m.
Every Monday, 10am-12 noon
Monday a.m.
Every Monday, 10am-12 noon
Walking: striders
Monday a.m.
Every Monday, 10am-12noon
Monday a.m.
Every Monday, 10am-12noon
Walking: strollers
Monday a.m.
Every Monday, 10am-12 noon
Monday a.m.
Every Monday, 10am-12 noon
Weekend Group
Saturday a.m.
1st Saturday in each month at
Saturday a.m.
1st Saturday in each month at
Whaler Band
Thursday p.m.
Every Thursday, 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
Every Thursday, 2-4pm
Writers Workshop
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weds, 10am-12noon
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weds, 10am-12noon
Yoga
Wednesday p.m.
Every Weds, 3-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
Every Weds, 3-4pm
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayWalking, easy   Walking: Amblers   Walking: ramblers   Walking: striders   Walking: strollers   Discussion group   Dominoes Group   Family History - Beginners   Gardening   Philosophy for Beginners   Play Reading  
Tuesday3rd Age Stagers   Monthly lecture   Recorder Group   Sewing for Beginners   Beer & Wine Appreciation   Embroidery   Line Dancing   Line Dancing, Beginners   Luncheon Club   Photography   Pub lunch group   Tai Chi  
WednesdayArt   French   Keep fit   Patchwork & quilting   Writers Workshop   Book Group   Bridge   Family History Advance   Jazz Appreciation   Latin in Line dancing   Spanish Conversation   U3A Singers   Yoga  
ThursdayCanasta   Easier exercises   Ukulele   Ukulele Advance   Ukulele Beginners   Walking Netball   History   Meditation & relaxation   Travel Group   Whaler Band  
FridayArts & crafts   Sequence dancing   Barn Dancing   Egyptology   Kite flying   Music appreciation   Sugar craft   Table tennis  
SaturdayWeekend Group    

Click on a picture below to see it full-size with more details.