Launceston

Interest Groups

The main activity in u3a occurs in small groups, either study or social. All of the Groups that are currently active are listed below.

Groups usually meet in the daytime at a predetermined venue, could be a member's home or a car park, depending on the Group activity.

Group Leaders are volunteers, but each group should be self supporting if there are expenses incurred (materials, hall hire etc) a fee will be calculated and divided amongst members.

The latest advice from the National Subject Advisers is now available.

As you can see we are an active u3a with 28 groups.

If you have a particular skill you would like to share and would like to start a group please get in touch by email through the Contact page.

Contact telephone numbers for Group Leaders can be found in the members Network Newsletter.

A number of Group Leaders can now be contacted directly by email, go to the Contact page and select the relevant Group to send your message or query.

A number of useful forms for Group Leaders reference and use, including any outdoor activities proposed to be undertaken during COVID-19, have been downloaded from the u3a National Office website and can be found below:

Group List
Amblers
Wednesday a.m.
First Wed at 09:30
Wednesday a.m.
First Wed at 09:30
Art
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thu at 12:30
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thu at 12:30
Astrology
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thu at 2:00
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thu at 2:00
Badminton
Monday p.m.
at 1:45
Monday p.m.
at 1:45
Bridge
Friday p.m.
at 2:00
Friday p.m.
at 2:00
Bridge - Duplicate
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mon at 2:00
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mon at 2:00
Craft & Chatter
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tue at 10:00 - 12:00
Tuesday a.m.
Third Tue at 10:00 - 12:00
Cycling
Thursday a.m.
at 09:30
Thursday a.m.
at 09:30
Dance
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thu at 10:00
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thu at 10:00
Digital Photography
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tue at 10:00
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tue at 10:00
History
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tue at 10:30
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tue at 10:30
Literature
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon at 2:30
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon at 2:30
Music Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tue at 10:30
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tue at 10:30
Needles, Pins & Patchwork
Wednesday p.m.
Second and Fourth Wed at 2:30
Wednesday p.m.
Second and Fourth Wed at 2:30
Play Reading
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mon at 2:30
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Mon at 2:30
Pub Lunch
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wed at 11:30
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wed at 11:30
Pub Lunch 2
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed at 12:00 - 12:30
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed at 12:00 - 12:30
Religions
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed at 10:30
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed at 10:30
Rocks & Ruins
Friday a.m.
1st Fri at 10:00
Friday a.m.
1st Fri at 10:00
Rummikub
Monday p.m.
1st Mon at 1:00
Monday p.m.
1st Mon at 1:00
Scrabble
Monday a.m.
1st Mon at 10:00
Monday a.m.
1st Mon at 10:00
Spanish Conversation
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mon at 10:30
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mon at 10:30
Stretch and Relax
Monday p.m.
at 2:00
Monday p.m.
at 2:00
Strollers
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thu meet at 09:20
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thu meet at 09:20
Sunday Lunch
Sunday p.m.
Last Sun at 12:30
Sunday p.m.
Last Sun at 12:30
Table Tennis
Tuesday a.m.
at 10:00
Tuesday a.m.
at 10:00
Walking
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thu at 09:30
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thu at 09:30
West Country Churches
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thu at 1:00
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thu at 1:00
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayScrabble   Spanish Conversation   Badminton   Bridge - Duplicate   Literature   Play Reading   Rummikub   Stretch and Relax  
TuesdayCraft & Chatter   Digital Photography   History   Music Appreciation   Table Tennis    
WednesdayAmblers   Pub Lunch   Religions   Needles, Pins & Patchwork   Pub Lunch 2  
ThursdayCycling   Dance   Strollers   Walking   Art   Astrology   West Country Churches  
FridayRocks & Ruins   Bridge  
Sunday Sunday Lunch