Dart Valley

Interest Groups

--------------------ALL GROUPS HAVE BEEN SUSPENDED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE-------------------

With some 38 interest groups and 518 members there is something for everyone - but there is always room for more.

Interest groups meet on a regular basis and are run by a Group Convener. Members of the group pay any expenses as in hall hire or transport. Usually coffee/tea is contributed by the members of the group. Some groups meet in members houses, others in local halls. Some, as in Walking, don't have a regular meeting place.

The essence of U3A is that learning is available to all and that members, who want to share their knowledge, set up an interest group and become a Group Convener. Those that want to learn can be part of that group - whatever the subject.

FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT INTEREST GROUPS please contact

Groups Co-ordinator Peter Avis peteravis1@gmail.com

Group List
Archery
Tuesday a.m.
Colin Payne 07919 933891
Tuesday a.m.
Colin Payne 07919 933891
Architecture
Thursday a.m.
Catherine Cockburn 07546 55460
Thursday a.m.
Catherine Cockburn 07546 55460
Art Group
Monday a.m.
Pat White 07929 271658
Monday a.m.
Pat White 07929 271658
Book Group 1
Monday p.m.
Gail Richmond 01803 839269
Monday p.m.
Gail Richmond 01803 839269
Book Group 2
Thursday p.m.
Val Church 01803 834280
Thursday p.m.
Val Church 01803 834280
Bridge
Tuesday a.m.
David Burgess 01803 832108
Tuesday a.m.
David Burgess 01803 832108
Classical History Studies
Thursday a.m.
Steve Williams 01803 833017
Thursday a.m.
Steve Williams 01803 833017
Climate Change
Monday p.m.
Steve Smith 01803 771123
Monday p.m.
Steve Smith 01803 771123
Cryptic Crosswords
Monday p.m.
Jane Hattersley 01803 832182
Monday p.m.
Jane Hattersley 01803 832182
Dark Ages
Friday p.m.
Paul Caudell 07856 873032
Friday p.m.
Paul Caudell 07856 873032
Digital Photography
Monday p.m.
Alan Machin 01803 833849
Monday p.m.
Alan Machin 01803 833849
French Conversation
Wednesday p.m.
Joan Edwards 01803 833348
Wednesday p.m.
Joan Edwards 01803 833348
Garden
Tuesday p.m.
Sue Albone
Tuesday p.m.
Sue Albone
Geology
Wednesday p.m.
Tim Freeman 01803 832663
Wednesday p.m.
Tim Freeman 01803 832663
German Conversation
Thursday a.m.
Ingrid Sidell 01803 770870
Thursday a.m.
Ingrid Sidell 01803 770870
History of Art
Friday p.m.
Penny Bowles 01803 770562
Friday p.m.
Penny Bowles 01803 770562
iPad for Beginners
Wednesday a.m.
Suzie Dodsworth 01803 770134
Wednesday a.m.
Suzie Dodsworth 01803 770134
iPad Grads
Monday p.m.
Alan Machin 01803 833849
Monday p.m.
Alan Machin 01803 833849
Italian Conversation
Wednesday p.m.
Tasha James 07957 509351
Wednesday p.m.
Tasha James 07957 509351
Let's Play Cards
Wednesday a.m.
Danny Rushbrooke 01548 580942
Wednesday a.m.
Danny Rushbrooke 01548 580942
Local History
Monday p.m.
Gail Richmond 01803 839269
Monday p.m.
Gail Richmond 01803 839269
MahJong
Friday a.m.
Elaine French 01803 832304
Friday a.m.
Elaine French 01803 832304
Medau
Wednesday p.m.
Yvonne Cottam 01803 835251
Wednesday p.m.
Yvonne Cottam 01803 835251
Music
Wednesday p.m.
L Charlesworth 01803 834592
Wednesday p.m.
L Charlesworth 01803 834592
Pitch and Putt
Friday a.m.
Jennifer Wright 01803 445247
Friday a.m.
Jennifer Wright 01803 445247
Pub Lunches
Wednesday a.m.
Alan Cole 01803 752902
Wednesday a.m.
Alan Cole 01803 752902
Pub Lunches (2)
Thursday a.m.
Alan Drew 01803 833219
Thursday a.m.
Alan Drew 01803 833219
Pub Lunches C
Tuesday a.m.
Mike Dodsworth 01803 770134
Tuesday a.m.
Mike Dodsworth 01803 770134
Scottish Country Dancing
Thursday p.m.
Gail Richmond 01803 839269
Thursday p.m.
Gail Richmond 01803 839269
Scrabble
Monday p.m.
Dianne Emberson 01803 771033
Monday p.m.
Dianne Emberson 01803 771033
Singing for Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
Avril Dowding 01803 712440
Tuesday p.m.
Avril Dowding 01803 712440
Spanish Conversation
Monday a.m.
Steve Smith 01803 771123
Monday a.m.
Steve Smith 01803 771123
Sports Morning
Wednesday a.m.
Yvonne Cottam 01803 835251
Wednesday a.m.
Yvonne Cottam 01803 835251
Sunday Lunch
Sunday p.m.
Anne Taylor 01803 363257
Sunday p.m.
Anne Taylor 01803 363257
Views on News
Friday a.m.
Chris Milsom 01803 843834
Friday a.m.
Chris Milsom 01803 843834
Walking
Monday a.m.
Linda Barker 01803 269549
Monday a.m.
Linda Barker 01803 269549
Wine - Noble Rotters
Thursday p.m.
Anne Taylor 01803 363257
Thursday p.m.
Anne Taylor 01803 363257
Wine Tasting
Monday p.m.
Bill Riddell 01803 752049
Monday p.m.
Bill Riddell 01803 752049
Writers
Monday p.m.
Val Depledge 01803 834323
Monday p.m.
Val Depledge 01803 834323
Yoga
Thursday a.m.
Amanda Dyer 07851 033762
Thursday a.m.
Amanda Dyer 07851 033762
Zumba
Monday a.m.
Leanne Smith
Monday a.m.
Leanne Smith
zzz-Admin
 Admin info. for all groups
 Admin info. for all groups
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArt Group   Spanish Conversation   Walking   Zumba   Book Group 1   Climate Change   Cryptic Crosswords   Digital Photography   iPad Grads   Local History   Scrabble   Wine Tasting   Writers  
TuesdayArchery   Bridge   Pub Lunches C   Garden   Singing for Pleasure  
WednesdayiPad for Beginners   Let's Play Cards   Pub Lunches   Sports Morning   French Conversation   Geology   Italian Conversation   Medau   Music  
ThursdayArchitecture   Classical History Studies   German Conversation   Pub Lunches (2)   Yoga   Book Group 2   Scottish Country Dancing   Wine - Noble Rotters  
FridayMahJong   Pitch and Putt   Views on News   Dark Ages   History of Art  
Sunday Sunday Lunch