Carlisle & District

Groups

For more individual groups please select (click on) the group from the list, for contacting individual group leaders please use the"Members Portal for Beacon" link on the right.

Group List
Adventures in Music
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Alternative French
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesdays
Art History
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Ballroom Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Bird watching and Wildlife
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday
Bookworms (Reading Group)
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Brampton Reading Group
Friday a.m.
Last Friday of month
Friday a.m.
Last Friday of month
Bridge without Tears
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Cinema Studies
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Craft Group
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Creative Sculpture
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Culture Vultures
 
 
Digital Camera
Monday p.m.
Bi-monthly
Monday p.m.
Bi-monthly
Discussion
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Egyptology
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
English Folk Dancing
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays
Environment
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Exercise on Chairs
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Gardening for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Italian Improvers
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays
Jazz Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Journey into the Bible
Friday a.m.
1st Friday of the month
Friday a.m.
1st Friday of the month
Knitting - Helping Hands
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday
Learn Jazz Improvisation
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Leisurely Walks
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Line Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Memory Course
 Four sessions over four weeks
 Four sessions over four weeksMiddling French
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Music Appreciation Group One
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Music Appreciation Group Two
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Painting for Pleasure
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays
Philosophy
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of month
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of month
Play Reading
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday
Poetry Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Quiz Group
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Rag Rug Craft
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Reiver Riders (Motorcycling)
Thursday 
1st Thursday
Thursday 
1st Thursday
Singing for Pleasure
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Spanish - Improvers
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Mondays
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Mondays
Sunday Lunch Group
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday of month
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday of month
Table Tennis
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Tai Chi
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Tai Chi
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Tai Chi
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Talkin II Art
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
The Quilters
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
The Readers
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday
The Scrabblers
Monday a.m.
2nd and 4th Mondays
Monday a.m.
2nd and 4th Mondays
UKE3A (Ukulele)
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday in the mon
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday in the mon
Vegetarian/Vegan Social Group
 
 
Walking 'Mostly on the Level'
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays
Walking 'Oot-n-Aboot'
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Walking 'Sole Mates'
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Watercolour Workshop
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Weather, Climate & Landforms
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Writing for Pleasure
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Yoga
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCinema Studies   Discussion   Exercise on Chairs   Singing for Pleasure   Spanish - Improvers   Tai Chi   The Scrabblers   Adventures in Music   Bridge without Tears   Digital Camera   Gardening for Pleasure   Italian Improvers   Learn Jazz Improvisation  
TuesdayRag Rug Craft   Tai Chi   UKE3A (Ukulele)   Walking 'Oot-n-Aboot'   Ballroom Dancing   Craft Group   Egyptology   Music Appreciation Group One   Music Appreciation Group Two   Philosophy   Poetry Appreciation   Walking 'Mostly on the Level'  
WednesdayAlternative French   Tai Chi   The Readers   Yoga   Art History   Line Dancing   Middling French   Quiz Group  
ThursdayBookworms (Reading Group)   Jazz Appreciation   Knitting - Helping Hands   Leisurely Walks   Talkin II Art   Walking 'Sole Mates'   Watercolour Workshop   Environment   Table Tennis   Weather, Climate & Landforms   Writing for Pleasure  
FridayBird watching and Wildlife   Brampton Reading Group   Creative Sculpture   Journey into the Bible   Painting for Pleasure   English Folk Dancing   Play Reading   The Quilters  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Group