Eastbourne Central

Groups

This page links the study groups that will be running for 2019-2020 and which week(s) of the month they will take place. Many groups meet in a member's home and when this happens, the size of the group may be restricted.

*Members from other branches may attend Central’s study groups and talks provided there are adequate places available to meet all needs. However, when demand exceeds supply, priority is given to Central members. It is recognised that a member from another branch might be a long-standing participant and to be required to give way would be seen by them as unreasonable. In this case, the advice should be that they are entitled to switch their membership to Eastbourne Central or else pay an additional £9 fee to become a twin-tracker.

Please click on the group name for more information about the individual group.

**Please check with the study group leader (contacts are in the Study Group booklet issued to all members) to confirm there are spaces in the group and to confirm the day, time and venue of the meetings.

Group List
Aspects of Drama
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 10.30am
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 10.30am
Aspects of Science group 1
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday 10.30am
Aspects of Science group 2
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10.30-12.30
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10.30-12.30
Barn Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Biography
Monday p.m.
1st Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
1st Monday of the month
Bridge 3 groups
Monday p.m.
+3rd & 4th Friday
Monday p.m.
+3rd & 4th Friday
British Ceramics 1750-1850
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2.30-4pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2.30-4pm
Coffee Morning
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs of the mnth 10.30
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs of the mnth 10.30
Contemporary Poetry
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 2pm
Creative Writing
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10.30am
Current Affairs
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 2.30pm
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 2.30pm
Dance Group
Friday a.m.
Fridays weekly 9.30-11.30am
Friday a.m.
Fridays weekly 9.30-11.30am
Decorative Painting
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm
Desert Island Discs
Friday a.m.
4th Friday 10am
Friday a.m.
4th Friday 10am
Easy Outings
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10.15am
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10.15am
Enjoyable Canasta
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2.30pm
French Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday 10.30am
History of European Art grp 1
Thursday p.m.
2pm last Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2pm last Thursday
History of European Art grp 2
Friday p.m.
2pm last Friday
Friday p.m.
2pm last Friday
In the News
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2pm
Literature across Cultures
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Local History
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday 2.30pm
Lunch Club
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday 12.30
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday 12.30
Music Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2.30pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2.30pm
Opera group 1
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of the month
Opera group 2
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2-4pm
Opera group 3
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 1.30-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 1.30-4pm
Photography
Wednesday a.m.
3rd & 4th Wed 10.15am
Wednesday a.m.
3rd & 4th Wed 10.15am
Playford & Country Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Reading for Pleasure
Monday a.m.
1st Monday of the month
Monday a.m.
1st Monday of the month
Rummikub Group 1
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday of the month 2.30
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday of the month 2.30
Rummikub Group 2
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of the month 2.30pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of the month 2.30pm
Sew and Socialise
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Monday
Shakespeare Group 1
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 10am
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 10am
Shakespeare group 2
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Socrates Cafe
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm
Spanish
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2.30pm
Stroll and Chat
Wednesday a.m.
10.20am
Wednesday a.m.
10.20am
Summer Outdoor Painting
Tuesday p.m.
Summer only 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
Summer only 2pm
The English Novel 1800-1950
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed of the month 10am
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed of the month 10am
Walking Group
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday 10am
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday 10am
World War 2 Social History Q&A
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2.30pm
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayAspects of Drama   Reading for Pleasure   Sew and Socialise   Biography   Bridge 3 groups   Decorative Painting   Opera group 2   Rummikub Group 2   Shakespeare group 2   Socrates Cafe  
TuesdayAspects of Science group 1   Creative Writing   French Conversation   Contemporary Poetry   Opera group 1   Summer Outdoor Painting   World War 2 Social History Q&A  
WednesdayPhotography   Stroll and Chat   The English Novel 1800-1950   Barn Dancing   Enjoyable Canasta   Local History   Opera group 3   Playford & Country Dancing   Spanish  
ThursdayCoffee Morning   Easy Outings   Walking Group   British Ceramics 1750-1850   History of European Art grp 1   In the News   Literature across Cultures   Music Appreciation   Rummikub Group 1   Shakespeare Group 1  
FridayAspects of Science group 2   Dance Group   Desert Island Discs   Current Affairs   History of European Art grp 2   Lunch Club