Belper & District

Groups

Welcome to the Groups Page

The groups listed below are part of the University of the Third Age (U3A) and are only open to members of the Belper & District U3A or one of the Derbyshire Cluster U3As. (see tab at top of page for information on Cluster U3As)

Only current members of Belper & District U3A (or a Cluster U3A) can access ‘taster sessions’ of groups. Members can access a taster session of any group unless it is full. Please contact the Group Co-ordinator before attending any ‘taster session’ of that group.

For information about U3A Membership: - fees, how to join & to download a Membership Application Form please go to the Welcome Page.

We have a variety of activity groups which meet at individual locations and are run by volunteer Co-ordinators.

Below you will find a list of the Groups. Please click on the Group Name for further details. Groups shaded yellow are new groups, those shaded light grey have vacancies, and those shaded dark grey are full.

For information on how to join any of the groups please contact the Group Co-ordinator, by clicking on the 'mail-to' envelope in the top right-hand corner of the individual Group’s page. If a group is full you will be given the opportunity to join that group’s waiting list.

If the waiting list for any group or type of activity grows then the Activities Co-ordinator will liaise with those waiting, to look at starting another group.

If you are interested in setting up and leading a group or running a short course on a subject that interests you but isn't covered here, please contact the Activities Co-ordinator by clicking the 'mail to' envelope in the top right-hand corner of this page.

Group List
Ad Hoc Art Group
Wednesday 
5 or 6 times a year
Wednesday 
5 or 6 times a year
Art Appreciation Group 1
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Art Appreciation Group 3
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
Art Appreciation Group 4
Saturday a.m.
Various Saturdays,visits to ga
Saturday a.m.
Various Saturdays,visits to ga
Art Appreciation Group 5
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday each month
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday each month
Badminton 1
Monday a.m.
11am-1pm
Monday a.m.
11am-1pm
Badminton 2
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 to 11:30
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 to 11:30
Badminton 3
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesdays from 2 to 3 at Stru
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesdays from 2 to 3 at Stru
Badminton 4
Thursday a.m.
New Group
Thursday a.m.
New Group
Bird Watching
Thursday a.m.
Last Thurs of month
Thursday a.m.
Last Thurs of month
Board Games - Scrabble
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Book Group - Dead Authors
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Book Group 1
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Book Group 2
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Book Group 3
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday
Book Group 4
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday
Book Group 5
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Book Group 6
Thursday a.m.
various days to suit the group
Thursday a.m.
various days to suit the group
Book Group 7
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday each month
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday each month
Breakfast Group
Wednesday a.m.
last Wed of the month
Wednesday a.m.
last Wed of the month
Card Games - Bridge (Kitchen)
Wednesday p.m.
weekly 7-9pm
Wednesday p.m.
weekly 7-9pm
Chess
Thursday p.m.
British Legion Rooms
Thursday p.m.
British Legion Rooms
Computing (Linux)
Tuesday a.m.
Self Help Group
Tuesday a.m.
Self Help Group
Craft - Charity Crafting
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday of the month
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday of the month
Craft - Needles and Natter 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday of the month
Crafts - Beading
Thursday a.m.
Thursday Fortnightly
Thursday a.m.
Thursday Fortnightly
Crafts - Creative Crafts
Wednesday p.m.
Every 2nd & 4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Every 2nd & 4th Wednesday
Crafts - Felting
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday Monthly
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday Monthly
Crafts - Group 1
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Creative Writing Group 1
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Creative Writing Group 2
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Cycling
Friday a.m.
2nd/3rd/4th Fridays, 1Apr-31Oc
Friday a.m.
2nd/3rd/4th Fridays, 1Apr-31Oc
Dance
Monday p.m.
Meet 2nd & 4th Mon each month
Monday p.m.
Meet 2nd & 4th Mon each month
Dance - Line
Saturday a.m.
Every Saturday
Saturday a.m.
Every Saturday
Dickens and Victorian Novels
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of the Month
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of the Month
Digital Photography
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Discussion Group
Wednesday 
Meets Every Third Tues or Weds
Wednesday 
Meets Every Third Tues or Weds
Economics Group
Wednesday p.m.
monthly at 2pm at The strutts
Wednesday p.m.
monthly at 2pm at The strutts
Family History
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tue 2:15-4:15pm Ripley Li
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tue 2:15-4:15pm Ripley Li
Floristry
Saturday a.m.
Strutts Centre
Saturday a.m.
Strutts Centre
Garden Lovers Group
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday sometimes all day
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday sometimes all day
Geocaching
Tuesday p.m.
second Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
second Tuesday of the month
Gin Tasting Group
Thursday 
4th Thursday 7.30pm
Thursday 
4th Thursday 7.30pm
Jigsaw 1
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Jigsaw 2
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues
Languages - French 1
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 12.30-1.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly 12.30-1.30pm
Languages - French 2
Tuesday a.m.
Meets fortnightly on Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Meets fortnightly on Tuesday
Languages - Further French
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Languages - Italian 1
Thursday 
2nd & 4th Thursday
Thursday 
2nd & 4th Thursday
Languages - Italian 2
Monday p.m.
Twice a month
Monday p.m.
Twice a month
Languages - Latin Group 1
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday 2pm-3pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday 2pm-3pm
Languages - Spanish-Beginners
Thursday a.m.
Every secondThursay 11:30 - 12
Thursday a.m.
Every secondThursay 11:30 - 12
Languages-Spanish-Intermediate
Thursday a.m.
Every 2 weeks 10:0 to 11:00
Thursday a.m.
Every 2 weeks 10:0 to 11:00
Local History Group 1
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Local History Group 2
Tuesday a.m.
Meets the Second Tuesday of t
Tuesday a.m.
Meets the Second Tuesday of t
Local History Group 3
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of every month
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of every month
Lunch Group 1
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Mahjong
Friday a.m.
4th Fri
Friday a.m.
4th Fri
Meditation
Wednesday a.m.
Meet at 9:45 at Strutts
Wednesday a.m.
Meet at 9:45 at Strutts
Mixed Card Games Group
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday 2.00-4.30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday 2.00-4.30pm
Modern Board Games Group
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday in the Month
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday in the Month
Music - Classical Music 1
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues
Music - World Music 1
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 7.15-9.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 7.15-9.30pm
Philosophy Group
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Reading Group - Play Reading
Monday 
Last Monday of the month
Monday 
Last Monday of the month
Reading Group - Poetry
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Real Ale Appreciation Group
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 7.30pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 7.30pm
Shakespeare 1
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Sunday Lunch Group
Sunday 
3rd Sunday of each month
Sunday 
3rd Sunday of each month
Table Tennis 1
Thursday p.m.
At Strutts 7.15-9.15pm
Thursday p.m.
At Strutts 7.15-9.15pm
Table Tennis 2
Thursday p.m.
At Strutts 7.30-9pm
Thursday p.m.
At Strutts 7.30-9pm
Table Tennis 3
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 1.30-3.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 1.30-3.30pm
Table Tennis 4
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:30 to 2:30
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:30 to 2:30
Table Tennis 5
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 am to 12:00pm
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 am to 12:00pm
Table Tennis 6
Friday a.m.
Start at 11:00
Friday a.m.
Start at 11:00
Table Tennis 7
Monday p.m.
19:30 to 21:00
Monday p.m.
19:30 to 21:00
Table tennis 8
Thursday p.m.
5:30 pm at |Strutts
Thursday p.m.
5:30 pm at |Strutts
Tai Chi 1
Saturday a.m.
Saturday 10.30-11.30am
Saturday a.m.
Saturday 10.30-11.30am
Tai Chi 2
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday 10-11am
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday 10-11am
Tai Chi Beginners
Saturday a.m.
Weekly 10:30 to 11:30
Saturday a.m.
Weekly 10:30 to 11:30
Tai Chi Long
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly meeting
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly meeting
Transport Interest Group
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Travel - Golden Gappers
 Various Holidays
 Various HolidaysWalking - Friday Fivers
Friday a.m.
Weekly 5-8 miles
Friday a.m.
Weekly 5-8 miles
Walking - Inbetweeners
Monday a.m.
Weekly 3-6 miles
Monday a.m.
Weekly 3-6 miles
Walking - Over 6's
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 6-8 miles
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 6-8 miles
Well Dressings Group
 Various
 VariousWine appreciation Group
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArt Appreciation Group 5   Badminton 1   Book Group 2   Creative Writing Group 1   Creative Writing Group 2   Shakespeare 1   Transport Interest Group   Walking - Inbetweeners   Book Group 5   Dance   Digital Photography   Languages - Italian 2   Local History Group 1   Lunch Group 1   Mixed Card Games Group   Table Tennis 7  
TuesdayArt Appreciation Group 3   Book Group 7   Computing (Linux)   Languages - French 2   Local History Group 2   Local History Group 3   Craft - Needles and Natter 2   Family History   Geocaching   Jigsaw 2   Languages - French 1   Languages - Latin Group 1   Music - Classical Music 1   Music - World Music 1   Reading Group - Poetry   Table Tennis 3  
WednesdayBadminton 2   Book Group 3   Breakfast Group   Meditation   Table Tennis 5   Tai Chi 2   Walking - Over 6's   Badminton 3   Board Games - Scrabble   Book Group - Dead Authors   Card Games - Bridge (Kitchen)   Craft - Charity Crafting   Crafts - Creative Crafts   Economics Group   Tai Chi Long  
ThursdayBadminton 4   Bird Watching   Book Group 4   Book Group 6   Crafts - Beading   Garden Lovers Group   Jigsaw 1   Languages - Spanish-Beginners   Languages-Spanish-Intermediate   Modern Board Games Group   Philosophy Group   Art Appreciation Group 1   Book Group 1   Chess   Crafts - Group 1   Languages - Further French   Real Ale Appreciation Group   Table Tennis 1   Table Tennis 2   Table Tennis 4   Table tennis 8   Wine appreciation Group  
FridayCrafts - Felting   Cycling   Dickens and Victorian Novels   Mahjong   Table Tennis 6   Walking - Friday Fivers    
SaturdayArt Appreciation Group 4   Dance - Line   Floristry   Tai Chi 1   Tai Chi Beginners