St Neots & District

Groups

Retired and semi-retired people come together and learn together, not for qualifications but for its own reward: the sheer joy of discovery!

Members share their skills and life experiences: the learners teach and the teachers learn, and there is no distinction between them. Each group has a leader whom you can contact to find out more.

Please contact the Group Leader before joining an activity! The contact details of Group Leaders can be found on the reverse of the Activity Sheet which is given when members join the U3A. Updates are provided throughout the year in our monthly News Sheet and quarterly magazine. If you are not yet a member, details about the various groups can be obtained from the Groups' Co-ordinator by clicking on the carrier pigeon link on the right hand side of this page.

CLICK ON THE GROUP NAME FOR MORE DETAILS

Unless otherwise stated, morning sessions start at 10 am and afternoon sessions start at 2 pm.

A group session charge will not be applied where there is no venue rental payable.

Group List
Ancestry
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Art
Monday p.m.
1st, 2nd & 5th Mon 1:30 p.m.
Monday p.m.
1st, 2nd & 5th Mon 1:30 p.m.
Art Appreciation/History
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Ballroom & Sequence Dancing
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Beginners Line Dancing
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Book Marks
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs 10:30 a.m.
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs 10:30 a.m.
Bridge
 Mon & Thurs p.m.
 Mon & Thurs p.m.Collectibles/Memorabilia
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Country Dancing
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Creative Writing
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Current Affairs
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Cycling
Wednesday a.m.
Meets Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
Meets Wednesdays
Discussion (Monday)
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Egyptology
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri, 11:00 a.m.
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri, 11:00 a.m.
Exercise to Music
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Eyesdown Book Club
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Family History
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Flower Arranging
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
French Conversation
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Games
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Gardening (Monday)
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Gardening (Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Geography
 
 Golf
Thursday a.m.
4th Thurs, see group page
Thursday a.m.
4th Thurs, see group page
Heritage & Culture
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.History
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
I.T. Help Group
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Karate
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Line Dancing
 Wed a.m.
 Wed a.m.Men's Group
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Mixed Crafts
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Monthly Book Club
Thursday p.m.
2:00 pm 2nd Thurs
Thursday p.m.
2:00 pm 2nd Thurs
Music Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Parchment Craft
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Petanque
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Philosophy
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Photography
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Play Reading/Drama
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Poetry Appreciation
Monday a.m.
10:30 a.m. 4th Monday
Monday a.m.
10:30 a.m. 4th Monday
Singing - Sparklers
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Spanish Established Group
Monday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Monday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Spanish for Beginners Group
Monday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Monday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Sunday Lunch Group A
Sunday 
Sunday Sunday Lunch Group B
Sunday 
Sunday 
Sunday Lunch Group C
Sunday 
Sunday Sunday Lunch Mixed Doubles
Sunday 
Sunday 
Table Tennis
 Every Tuesday and Friday
 Every Tuesday and FridayTai Chi
Wednesday p.m.
2.30 to 4.30
Wednesday p.m.
2.30 to 4.30
Ukulele for Beginners
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 to 11.30
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 to 11.30
Ukulele Strummers
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Walking - Hikers
Friday a.m.
9:15 a.m.
Friday a.m.
9:15 a.m.
Walking - Striders
Friday a.m.
8:45 a.m.
Friday a.m.
8:45 a.m.
Walking Football
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Whist
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Wildlife
Wednesday p.m.
1:30 p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
1:30 p.m.
World Music Supper Club
 Meets at Two-Monthly Intervals
 Meets at Two-Monthly Intervals