St Neots & District

Groups

As the Covid pandemic continues to be a major factor in our lives, St Neots U3A continues to follow Government and National Office announcement and guidelines.

In the meantime, enquiries can still be made through any of the links on the Contacts Tab and will be answered in the normal manner.

Retired and semi-retired people come together and learn together, not for qualifications but for its own reward: the sheer joy of discovery!

Members share their skills and life experiences: the learners teach and the teachers learn, and there is no distinction between them. Each group has a leader whom you can contact to find out more.

Please contact the Group Leader before joining an activity! The contact details of Group Leaders can be found on the reverse of the Activity Sheet which is given when members join the U3A. Updates are provided throughout the year in our monthly News Sheet and quarterly magazine. If you are not yet a member, details about the various groups can be obtained from the Groups' Co-ordinator by clicking on the carrier pigeon link on the right hand side of this page.

MEMBERS WILL BE ADVISED BY INDIVIDUAL GROUP LEADERS WHEN THE FIRST FACE TO FACE MEETINGS, POST COVID RESTRICTIONS, WILL TAKE PLACE

CLICK ON THE GROUP NAME BELOW FOR MORE DETAILS

A SIMPLIFIED GOUP TIMETABLE IS AVAILABLE AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE

Unless otherwise stated, morning sessions start at 10 am and afternoon sessions start at 2 pm.

A group session charge will not be applied where there is no venue rental payable.

Group List
3rd Discussion
Monday p.m.
Mondays, 2-3.45
Monday p.m.
Mondays, 2-3.45
5th Discussion
Monday p.m.
Mondays, 2-3.45
Monday p.m.
Mondays, 2-3.45
Art
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd 2 - 4pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd 2 - 4pm
Art Appreciation/History
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday, 10-11.30
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday, 10-11.30
Ballroom & Sequence Dancing
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday, 10-12
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday, 10-12
Book Marks
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs 10:30 a.m.
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs 10:30 a.m.
Bridge
 Mon & Thurs 2-4.30p.m.
 Mon & Thurs 2-4.30p.m.Cinema
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday, 2-4pm
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday, 2-4pm
Collectibles/Memorabilia
Monday p.m.
4th Monday, 2-3.45
Monday p.m.
4th Monday, 2-3.45
Country Dancing
Monday p.m.
Alternate Mondays, 3.45
Monday p.m.
Alternate Mondays, 3.45
Creative Writing
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday, 10 - 12noon
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday, 10 - 12noon
Current Affairs
Monday p.m.
1st Monday, 2-3
Monday p.m.
1st Monday, 2-3
Cycling
Wednesday a.m.
Every Tuesday, 10.00
Wednesday a.m.
Every Tuesday, 10.00
Drop in Centre
 Priory Centre Cafe
 Priory Centre Cafe
Egyptology
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday, 11-12.30
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday, 11-12.30
Exercise to Music
Monday p.m.
Alternate Mondays, 3.45
Monday p.m.
Alternate Mondays, 3.45
Eyesdown Book Club
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday, 10.30-12noon
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday, 10.30-12noon
Family History
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday, 10-111
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday, 10-111
Flower Arranging
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday, 2-4
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday, 2-4
French Conversation
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday, 3.15-4.15
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday, 3.15-4.15
Games
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday, 2-3.45
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday, 2-3.45
Gardening (Monday)
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday, 2-3.45
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday, 2-3.45
Gardening (Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday, 2 - 3.30
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday, 2 - 3.30
Geography
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday, 2.00
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday, 2.00
Golf
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday, see group page
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday, see group page
Guitar
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday, 10-12
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday, 10-12
Heritage & Culture
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday, 2-4
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday, 2-4
History
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday, 2-3
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday, 2-3
I.T. Help Group
Tuesday 
Restart with Drop in Centre 1s
Tuesday 
Restart with Drop in Centre 1s
Line Dancing
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesdays, 10-12
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesdays, 10-12
Line Dancing (Beginners Only)
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday, 10-11
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday, 10-11
Men's Group
Thursday a.m.
1st Tuesday
Thursday a.m.
1st Tuesday
Mixed Crafts
Monday p.m.
Mondays, 1.30-3.30
Monday p.m.
Mondays, 1.30-3.30
Modern Jive
Tuesday a.m.
Weeks 2, 4 and 5 2-4pm
Tuesday a.m.
Weeks 2, 4 and 5 2-4pm
Monthly Book Club
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday, 2-3
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday, 2-3
Monthly Meeting
Tuesday p.m.
Every third Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Every third Tuesday
Music Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday, 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday, 2.00pm
Music Café
Tuesday a.m.
Every 4th Tuesday 11am to Noon
Tuesday a.m.
Every 4th Tuesday 11am to Noon
Outdoor Bowls (Seasonal)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday 10.30, June to Septemb
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday 10.30, June to Septemb
Outing & Holidays
 
 
Parchment Craft
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday, 1.30
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday, 1.30
Petanque
Friday p.m.
Fridays 2.00 & 4.00pm, April t
Friday p.m.
Fridays 2.00 & 4.00pm, April t
Philosophy
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday, 2-4
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday, 2-4
Photography
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday, 9.30-12.00
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday, 9.30-12.00
Poetry Appreciation
Monday a.m.
4th Monday, 10.30-12.00
Monday a.m.
4th Monday, 10.30-12.00
Quiz Group
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday, 7:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday, 7:00pm
Singing - Sparklers
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday, 2-4
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday, 2-4
Sunday Lunch Group A
Sunday 
2nd Sunday
Sunday 
2nd Sunday
Sunday Lunch Group B
Sunday 
2nd Sunday
Sunday 
2nd Sunday
Sunday Lunch Group C
Sunday 
4th Sunday
Sunday 
4th Sunday
Table Tennis
 Every Tuesday and Friday
 Every Tuesday and FridayTai Chi
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday, 1.30 to 3.30
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday, 1.30 to 3.30
Ukulele Strummers
Tuesday 
Tuesday, times vary
Tuesday 
Tuesday, times vary
Walking - Hikers
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays, 9:15 a.m.
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays, 9:15 a.m.
Walking - Striders
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays, 8:45
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays, 8:45
Walking Cricket
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Walking Football
Friday a.m.
Friday, 9.30
Friday a.m.
Friday, 9.30
Whist
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday, 2-4
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday, 2-4
Wildlife
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday, 1:30
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday, 1:30
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayPhotography   Poetry Appreciation   3rd Discussion   5th Discussion   Art   Collectibles/Memorabilia   Country Dancing   Current Affairs   Exercise to Music   Gardening (Monday)   Mixed Crafts  
TuesdayArt Appreciation/History   Creative Writing   Eyesdown Book Club   Line Dancing (Beginners Only)   Modern Jive   Music Café   Outdoor Bowls (Seasonal)   Flower Arranging   Geography   Monthly Meeting   Quiz Group  
WednesdayCycling   Line Dancing   Walking Cricket   Heritage & Culture   Music Appreciation   Philosophy   Singing - Sparklers   Tai Chi   Wildlife  
ThursdayBook Marks   Golf   Guitar   Men's Group   Family History   French Conversation   Games   Gardening (Thursday)   History   Monthly Book Club   Parchment Craft   Whist  
FridayBallroom & Sequence Dancing   Egyptology   Walking - Hikers   Walking - Striders   Walking Football   Cinema   Petanque