Grantham

GROUPS

Grantham U3A has over 65 activity groups covering many subjects. To belong to any of these groups you must be a member of Grantham U3A. All the groups are self-help and set up their own programmes. All members are encouraged to contribute to the group's activities depending on their experience and capabilities.

Meetings are held in members' homes or at a suitable meeting hall, on a fixed day each month. Some groups hold social events that involve such activities as theatre visits, luncheons, visits to historical buildings, National Trust properties & gardens.

If you are interested in joining a group please contact our Activity Groups Co-ordinator at our monthly coffee morning or by filling in the form on the Contact Page. They will be able to give you more details and put you in touch with the group leader.

Group List
Antiques-Practical antiques
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1 at 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1 at 2.00pm
Armchair Travel
Monday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.00pm
Armchair Travel 2
Thursday p.m.
Variable Thursdays 2.30-4.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Variable Thursdays 2.30-4.00pm
Badminton
Thursday a.m.
Every week 10.00 am-11.00am
Thursday a.m.
Every week 10.00 am-11.00am
Badminton 2
Monday a.m.
Every week
Monday a.m.
Every week
Bolivia
 
 
Book Group
Wednesday p.m.
Week 1
Wednesday p.m.
Week 1
Book Reading Group
Wednesday p.m.
Week 2 at 7.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Week 2 at 7.30pm
Bridge Improvers
Monday a.m.
Every Monday at 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Every Monday at 10.00am
Canasta 1
Monday p.m.
Week 2 & 4 at 7.00pm
Monday p.m.
Week 2 & 4 at 7.00pm
Canasta 2
Thursday p.m.
Week 1, & 4 at 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Week 1, & 4 at 2.00pm
Card Making
Wednesday p.m.
Week 4 at 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
Week 4 at 2.00pm
Chess For Beginners
Tuesday p.m.
Every week at 6.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every week at 6.30pm
Craft
Tuesday p.m.
Week 4
Tuesday p.m.
Week 4
Creative Crafts
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1
Crochet and Chat
Friday p.m.
Week 1 at 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
Week 1 at 2.00pm
Cycling
Tuesday a.m.
May-Sept.9.00am,Oct-April 9.30
Tuesday a.m.
May-Sept.9.00am,Oct-April 9.30
Desert Island Discs
Wednesday p.m.
Week 4 at 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
Week 4 at 2.00pm
Detection in Crime
Thursday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.00pm
Detection in Crime2
Thursday p.m.
Week 2 at 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Week 2 at 2.00pm
Digital Photography
Monday p.m.
Week 1 at 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
Week 1 at 2.00pm
Drama
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday at 1.30-3.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday at 1.30-3.30pm
Exploring Art
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Weds 10-12
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Weds 10-12
Famous Lives
Monday p.m.
Variable at 2.30pm
Monday p.m.
Variable at 2.30pm
Film Group
Monday a.m.
Weeks 1 and 3 at 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Weeks 1 and 3 at 10.00am
Food
Friday a.m.
Week 2 at 10.30am
Friday a.m.
Week 2 at 10.30am
French - Discutons!
Friday a.m.
Weeks 2 and 4 at 10.30 -12.00
Friday a.m.
Weeks 2 and 4 at 10.30 -12.00
Gardening
Friday p.m.
Week 4
Friday p.m.
Week 4
Genealogy
Friday a.m.
Private Residence
Friday a.m.
Private Residence
Gentle Walking
Monday a.m.
Week 1 Mon:Week 2 Fri
Monday a.m.
Week 1 Mon:Week 2 Fri
Golf
 Various days and venues
 Various days and venuesGuitar Group
Thursday p.m.
Every week at 1.30 to 4.00 pm
Thursday p.m.
Every week at 1.30 to 4.00 pm
History of Science & Transport
 Various
 VariousHooked on Wool
Monday p.m.
Contact Group Co-ordinator
Monday p.m.
Contact Group Co-ordinator
Irish Set Dancing
Thursday p.m.
Alternate weeks at 2.00-4.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate weeks at 2.00-4.00pm
Latin with Laughter 1
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays at 2.30pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays at 2.30pm
Latin with Laughter 2
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays at 9.45am
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays at 9.45am
Local History
Wednesday p.m.
Week 2 at 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
Week 2 at 2.00pm
Luncheon Club
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday in month at 1.00
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday in month at 1.00
Modelling(kits)
Tuesday p.m.
Week 2 and 4 from 7.00-8.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Week 2 and 4 from 7.00-8.30pm
MOTO Members on their own
Monday 
Ist Monday of month
Monday 
Ist Monday of month
Motorcycling
 Various days and veniues
 Various days and veniues
Music Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.30pm
Music- More Music
Wednesday p.m.
Week 4 at 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
Week 4 at 2.00pm
New Age Kurling
Tuesday a.m.
Week 1, 2 & 4 at 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Week 1, 2 & 4 at 10.00am
Patchwork & Quilting
Tuesday p.m.
Private residence. 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Private residence. 2-4pm
Photography
Thursday a.m.
Week 3 at 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
Week 3 at 10.00am
Pilates Mondays
Monday a.m.
External Tutor 10-11
Monday a.m.
External Tutor 10-11
Play Reading
Wednesday p.m.
Week 4 at 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
Week 4 at 2.00pm
Poetry
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday of month
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday of month
Practical Art
Monday p.m.
First Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
First Monday of the month
Scottish Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1,2,and 4 at 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1,2,and 4 at 2.00pm
Scrabble 1
Thursday p.m.
Ist and 3rd weeks
Thursday p.m.
Ist and 3rd weeks
Scrabble 3
Thursday p.m.
Week 2 & 4 at 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Week 2 & 4 at 2.00pm
Singing
Friday p.m.
Every Friday at 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
Every Friday at 2.00pm
Singing for Fun
Wednesday a.m.
Week 1 and 3 at 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Week 1 and 3 at 10.30am
Spanish Advanced
Monday p.m.
Week 1 & 3
Monday p.m.
Week 1 & 3
Spanish for Beginners
Thursday a.m.
Week 2 and 4 at 9.30am
Thursday a.m.
Week 2 and 4 at 9.30am
Spanish for Beginners 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th 2pm
Spanish Language and Culture
Thursday a.m.
Second Thursday of month
Thursday a.m.
Second Thursday of month
Sunday Solos-Lunch Group
Sunday p.m.
Week 1
Sunday p.m.
Week 1
Ten Pin Bowling
Wednesday a.m.
Week one at 11.00am
Wednesday a.m.
Week one at 11.00am
Tenpin 2
Wednesday a.m.
Week 3 at 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Week 3 at 10.30am
The STEM Cell
Monday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.00pm
Theatre and Concert
Thursday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Week 3 at 2.00pm
Twentieth Century Poets
Friday p.m.
Week of Month Varies
Friday p.m.
Week of Month Varies
Ukulele
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday evening at 6.15p
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday evening at 6.15p
Upcycling Clothing
Thursday p.m.
Weeks 1 and 3, 2.00-4.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Weeks 1 and 3, 2.00-4.00pm
Walking
Friday a.m.
Every Friday
Friday a.m.
Every Friday
Walking -Strollers (3-4 miles)
Friday a.m.
Week 2 and 4 at 10.30am
Friday a.m.
Week 2 and 4 at 10.30am
Wednesday Walking
Wednesday a.m.
Week 4
Wednesday a.m.
Week 4
Wildlife 1
Wednesday p.m.
Week 2
Wednesday p.m.
Week 2
Wine Study
Thursday a.m.
Week 3 at 10.45am
Thursday a.m.
Week 3 at 10.45am
Writing for Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
Week 2 at 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Week 2 at 2.00pm
YOGA
Monday a.m.
External Tutor
Monday a.m.
External Tutor
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBadminton 2   Bridge Improvers   Film Group   Gentle Walking   Pilates Mondays   YOGA   Armchair Travel   Canasta 1   Digital Photography   Famous Lives   Hooked on Wool   Practical Art   Spanish Advanced   The STEM Cell  
TuesdayCycling   New Age Kurling   Antiques-Practical antiques   Chess For Beginners   Craft   Creative Crafts   Modelling(kits)   Patchwork & Quilting   Scottish Dancing   Spanish for Beginners 2   Ukulele   Writing for Pleasure  
WednesdayExploring Art   Singing for Fun   Ten Pin Bowling   Tenpin 2   Wednesday Walking   Book Group   Book Reading Group   Card Making   Desert Island Discs   Drama   Local History   Music Appreciation   Music- More Music   Play Reading   Wildlife 1  
ThursdayBadminton   Latin with Laughter 2   Photography   Poetry   Spanish for Beginners   Spanish Language and Culture   Wine Study   Armchair Travel 2   Canasta 2   Detection in Crime   Detection in Crime2   Guitar Group   Irish Set Dancing   Latin with Laughter 1   Luncheon Club   Scrabble 1   Scrabble 3   Theatre and Concert   Upcycling Clothing  
FridayFood   French - Discutons!   Genealogy   Walking   Walking -Strollers (3-4 miles)   Crochet and Chat   Gardening   Singing   Twentieth Century Poets  
Sunday Sunday Solos-Lunch Group