Lowestoft

Our Groups

As you can see from the list below, there is plenty to choose from!

Ideas for new groups are always welcome. We currently have suggestions for:

  • Backgammon
  • Holiday Snaps - Tell the story of your holiday through your photos
  • Ukelele
  • Summer School

For more information, to register interest or suggest ideas, please contact us via the chair email or by phone on 07717 243825.

If you require further information about any of the groups, please use the "General Enquiries" option on the email form on the Contact page.

Click the following link to obtain a printable copy of the latest Lowestoft U3A Groups schedule

Group leaders

Sub-editors guide for group leaders.Learn how to edit your page on this website with this handy guide
If you would prefer just to send the information you would like included on your page and photos
please send message to IT Dept under contacts
This includes time,day,venue changes or group full or needs more members

Group leaders handbook

Subject advisers are available for over 70 activities to help anyone starting a new group
at subject advice and Lowestoft U3A offers full support in enabling a new
group to succeed.

Group List
Art Appreciation
Friday a.m.
Weekly.
Friday a.m.
Weekly.
Art for All
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Bookworms
Monday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd Monday.
Monday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd Monday.
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Bridge & Rummikub
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Canasta
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Carpet Bowls
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weds. 10.30 -12.30
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weds. 10.30 -12.30
Chess
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weds Members Homes
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Weds Members Homes
Computer - Clinic
Wednesday p.m.
2-4pm Weekly (Term Time)
Wednesday p.m.
2-4pm Weekly (Term Time)
Computing-Living w. Technology
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly.
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly.
Country Dancing
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Family History
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd Tuesday
French Conv. (proficient)
Monday a.m.
Weekly. Full.
Monday a.m.
Weekly. Full.
French Improvers
Thursday a.m.
Weekly - Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Weekly - Thursday
German
Thursday p.m.
Weekly.
Thursday p.m.
Weekly.
Luncheon Club
Friday p.m.
Monthly - 1st Friday
Friday p.m.
Monthly - 1st Friday
Mixed Crafts
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Monthly Meeting
Wednesday a.m.
Except Jun-Jul-Aug-Dec
Wednesday a.m.
Except Jun-Jul-Aug-Dec
Music Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Photography
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Monday
Play Reading
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Quiz Group
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2.15 - 4.30
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2.15 - 4.30
Rambling / Walking Group
Thursday a.m.
Twice Monthly
Thursday a.m.
Twice Monthly
Science
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Scrabble
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Singing
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Social History
Monday a.m.
Monthly - 3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
Monthly - 3rd Monday
Spanish
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Table Tennis
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Tai Chi Lite
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Trips
 
 World History
Friday p.m.
Monthly - Last Friday
Friday p.m.
Monthly - Last Friday
Writers
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Monday
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayFrench Conv. (proficient)   Photography   Scrabble   Social History   Writers   Art for All   Bookworms   Table Tennis  
TuesdayCountry Dancing   Play Reading   Spanish   Bridge   Canasta   Family History  
WednesdayCarpet Bowls   Computing-Living w. Technology   Monthly Meeting   Chess   Computer - Clinic   Mixed Crafts  
ThursdayFrench Improvers   Music Appreciation   Rambling / Walking Group   German   Quiz Group   Science   Tai Chi Lite  
FridayArt Appreciation   Bridge & Rummikub   Luncheon Club   Singing   World History  

Click on a picture below to see it full-size with more details.