Brixworth & District

Groups & Activities with Brixworth U3A

The number of groups and activities has increased steadily during the past seven years, and new ones are still being added.

Below are the ones currently available, but please speak to Chris Rowe, Groups Co-ordinator, tel 01604 842008, or any member of the Committee, if you have any other ideas or suggestions.

Booking forms for all of the groups are always on display at each of the monthly meetings, when you can add your name, membership number and telephone number to reserve a place.

For more activities and events that are not operated on a regular basis, go to the Events page. However, to find out more about each of the groups in the table below, click on the underlined group name.

Furthermore, if you have any ideas for starting up a new group this would be most welcome. All we would ask is that you contact a member of the Committee at the earlist opportunity when help and advice can be provided on how best to progress things in accordance with the general U3A philosophy and within stipulated guidelines.

Important Notice to Group Leaders
Should you wish to book the new projector for a group meeting, for example for a powerpoint presentation or to show a series of photographs, then please contact Maggie Wall on 01604 889406 to reserve the equipment and to arrange pick-up and delivery after use. Please be aware that you will need a Laptop Computer on which you will have prepared your presentation, as this is required to drive the projector.

Group List
Architecture Group
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Armchair Travel
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Art Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Away Days
 March to September
 March to September
Badminton
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mon 2.00 - 3.30
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mon 2.00 - 3.30
Book Group
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1.30 - 3.30
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1.30 - 3.30
Bridge Club (Friday)
Friday p.m.
Weekly at 2.00
Friday p.m.
Weekly at 2.00
Bridge Club (Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Weekly at 7.15
Thursday p.m.
Weekly at 7.15
Craft Group
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday
Craft Group No.2
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2.00 - 4.00
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2.00 - 4.00
Creative Writing
Friday a.m.
1st Meeting 15th Sept.
Friday a.m.
1st Meeting 15th Sept.
Cycling Group
Wednesday 
3rd Wednesday each month
Wednesday 
3rd Wednesday each month
Drawing and Painting
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Family History Group
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday each month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday each month
Fine Dining
 Book at Monthly Meetings
 Book at Monthly MeetingsFrench for Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
1.45 to 3.45 pm
Wednesday p.m.
1.45 to 3.45 pm
Gardening Club
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Intermediate French
Wednesday a.m.
9.30 to 11.30
Wednesday a.m.
9.30 to 11.30
Irish Ceili Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2.00 - 3.30
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2.00 - 3.30
London Studies Group
Friday a.m.
11.00 to 12.30
Friday a.m.
11.00 to 12.30
Lunch Club
Wednesday 
4th Wednesday
Wednesday 
4th Wednesday
Mah Jongg
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday each month
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday each month
Music Appreciation
Friday p.m.
Evenings Quarterly
Friday p.m.
Evenings Quarterly
Photography
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday at 10.30
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday at 10.30
Poetry Reading
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Quiz Group
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Science & Technology
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday each month from 2
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday each month from 2
Scrabble Group
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday
Short Mat Bowls
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs each month
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs each month
Singing for Pleasure
Tuesday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Tuesday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Table Tennis
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs each month
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs each month
Table Top Games
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Theatre Trips
 Look out for details
 Look out for detailsWalking Group
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday each month
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday each month
Weekend Group
 For Saturday or Sunday events
 For Saturday or Sunday events  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
Monday Architecture Group   Badminton   Craft Group No.2   Quiz Group  
TuesdaySinging for Pleasure   Table Top Games   Walking Group   Armchair Travel   Book Group   Drawing and Painting  
WednesdayFamily History Group   Intermediate French   Art Appreciation   French for Beginners   Gardening Club   Irish Ceili Dancing  
ThursdayPhotography   Poetry Reading   Bridge Club (Thursday)   Craft Group   Science & Technology   Scrabble Group   Short Mat Bowls   Table Tennis  
FridayCreative Writing   London Studies Group   Bridge Club (Friday)   Mah Jongg   Music Appreciation