Worthing

Groups

Could you be a Group Leader? Please look at the link on the right hand side to discover all the advantages of running a group. The U3A is entirely a self-help organisation, so relies on the time and commitment of its group leaders (convenors).

There is also a link for our Convenors' Handbook. This contains lots of hints and tips for new convenors and reassurance for more experienced ones.

Listed below in the two tables are the Groups that Worthing currently runs with their days and times (limited to a.m. or p.m.). There are further detailed sub-pages for all these groups that you can explore to help you decide what interests you. JUST CLICK ON AN INDIVIDUAL GROUP TO FIND OUT MORE, INCLUDING HOW TO CONTACT THE CONVENOR.

(For your convenience the second table identifies in a tabular form by day and time when each group takes place to help you identify if there are any conflicts should you be interested in more than one group.)

New Groups are indicated by a yellow background

Groups with space for more members to join have a white background

Groups without space for new members are indicated by a grey background

Group List
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Backgammon 1
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Backgammon 2
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Badminton
Sunday a.m.
Weekly
Sunday a.m.
Weekly
Bird Watching
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Book Group 1
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Book Group 2
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Book Group 3 The Page Turners
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd Tuesday
Book Group 4
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, 1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, 1st Tuesday
Bridge Beginners & Improvers
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Bridge players
Wednesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Craft Group
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Cribbage 1
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Cribbage 3
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Discussion Group 1
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Discussion Group 2: Debatable
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Exploring Religions and Other
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 4th Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 4th Thursday
Expressive Photography
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Family History
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Film Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Monday p.m.
Monthly
French Beginners/Intermediate
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly
French Discussion
Friday a.m.
Twice monthly
Friday a.m.
Twice monthly
Gardening Group
Monday a.m.
Monthly in our gardens
Monday a.m.
Monthly in our gardens
Humour Group
Saturday a.m.
Monthly
Saturday a.m.
Monthly
Inspired Instrumentalists
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Intermediate Recorder
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
IT Workshops
 Various, on demand
 Various, on demandJane Austen
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Keyboard and Piano Beginners'
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Literature
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Lives of Famous People
Monday a.m.
Twice monthly
Monday a.m.
Twice monthly
Luncheon Group
Friday p.m.
Monthly
Friday p.m.
Monthly
Mah Jong 1
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Mah Jong 2
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday of month
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday of month
Meditation Group
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Meditation Group 2
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Music Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Musical Memories
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Myths & Legends
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Nomination Whist
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Opera Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday of the month
Painting for Pleasure 1
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Painting for Pleasure 2
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Personal Development
Friday a.m.
Monthly, last Friday
Friday a.m.
Monthly, last Friday
Philosophy
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Philosophy for Everyday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Play Reading Group 1
Tuesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Play Reading Group 2
Friday p.m.
Twice monthly
Friday p.m.
Twice monthly
Poetry for Pleasure
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Questers
 Various
 Various
Recorder for Beginners
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Rummikub
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Science Discussion Group
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Scrabble 1
Tuesday 
Alternate Tuesdays
Tuesday 
Alternate Tuesdays
Scrabble 2 & Upwords
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Scrabble 3 for non-beginners
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Scrabble 4 and Rummikub
Thursday p.m.
Twice monthly
Thursday p.m.
Twice monthly
Singing for Pleasure
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Spanish - Intermediate
Wednesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Twice monthly
Sunday Lunch for Singletons
Sunday 
Monthly
Sunday 
Monthly
Sunday Lunch for Singletons 2
Sunday 
Monthly
Sunday 
Monthly
Tai Chi for Beginners
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Textile Embroidery
Thursday 
4th Thursday of month
Thursday 
4th Thursday of month
The Art of Story Telling
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
The History of Ideas Group A
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
The History of Ideas Group B
Thursday a.m.
Monthly
Thursday a.m.
Monthly
Ukulele Players
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Understanding the Modern World
Thursday a.m.
Twice monthly
Thursday a.m.
Twice monthly
Walking & Rambling
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Yoga Group
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
YOGA Hatha
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
YOGA Iyengar
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBackgammon 2   Bird Watching   Bridge Beginners & Improvers   Discussion Group 1   Discussion Group 2: Debatable   Gardening Group   Lives of Famous People   Myths & Legends   Walking & Rambling   Art Appreciation   Film Appreciation   Mah Jong 1   Musical Memories   Philosophy   Science Discussion Group   YOGA Hatha  
TuesdayBook Group 3 The Page Turners   Intermediate Recorder   Philosophy for Everyday   Backgammon 1   Book Group 4   Cribbage 1   Cribbage 3   Mah Jong 2   Meditation Group   Opera Appreciation   Painting for Pleasure 1   Play Reading Group 1  
WednesdayBook Group 1   Book Group 2   Inspired Instrumentalists   The History of Ideas Group A   Bridge players   Craft Group   Expressive Photography   Keyboard and Piano Beginners'   Nomination Whist   Painting for Pleasure 2   Rummikub   Spanish - Intermediate   Ukulele Players  
ThursdayMeditation Group 2   The History of Ideas Group B   Understanding the Modern World   Exploring Religions and Other   Literature   Music Appreciation   Scrabble 2 & Upwords   Scrabble 3 for non-beginners   Scrabble 4 and Rummikub   The Art of Story Telling   Yoga Group   YOGA Iyengar  
FridayFamily History   French Discussion   Jane Austen   Personal Development   Poetry for Pleasure   Singing for Pleasure   Tai Chi for Beginners   French Beginners/Intermediate   Luncheon Group   Play Reading Group 2   Recorder for Beginners  
SaturdayHumour Group    
SundayBadminton