Worksop & District

Groups

UPDATE - 13th August 2021

As the Government legal restrictions have been lifted, more of our Groups are starting to meet again.

Please contact the relevant Group Leader for further specific details.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NOTE TO MEMBERS

You must not attend any session if you or anyone in your household are experiencing symptoms of Covid-19 or are self isolating.

The main symptoms of Covid-19 are:

• high temperature – this means you feel hot to touch on your chest or back (you do not need to measure your temperature)

• new, continuous cough – this means coughing a lot for more than an hour, or 3 or more coughing episodes in 24 hours (if you usually have a cough, it may be worse than usual)

• loss or change to your sense of smell or taste – this means you’ve noticed you cannot smell or taste anything, or things smell or taste different to normal

*****************************************************

Our current active groups are shown below.
If you have an idea for a new group please contact the Groups Co-ordinator, Sheila Massey via the contacts page

Group List
Art Group
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 0930-1200
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 0930-1200
Badminton
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 1500-1600
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 1500-1600
Cinema Group
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 1400
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 1400
Craft Group
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly at 1400
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly at 1400
Cryptic Crosswords
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.French Conversation
Tuesday p.m.
1400
Tuesday p.m.
1400
Guitar
Friday p.m.
Each Friday 1300-1600
Friday p.m.
Each Friday 1300-1600
Indoor Bowls
Wednesday p.m.
1630-1800
Wednesday p.m.
1630-1800
Italian
Wednesday p.m.
1530-1700
Wednesday p.m.
1530-1700
Mah Jong
Tuesday p.m.
2nd&4th Tues 1400-1600
Tuesday p.m.
2nd&4th Tues 1400-1600
Natural History
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 1400
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 1400
Papercrafts
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays 0930-1230
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays 0930-1230
Petanque Group
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday 1100 to 1230
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday 1100 to 1230
Photography
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon. 1745-1930
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon. 1745-1930
Reading Group (1)
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1400
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1400
Reading Group (2)
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1400
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1400
Reading Group (3)
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 1400
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 1400
Recorder Group
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 1030-1230
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 1030-1230
Sewing - Friday
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday 0930-1230
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday 0930-1230
Sewing - Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st and 2nd Thurs 1330-1630
Thursday p.m.
1st and 2nd Thurs 1330-1630
Short Tennis
Thursday p.m.
1500-1600
Thursday p.m.
1500-1600
Singing for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
1400-1600
Monday p.m.
1400-1600
Steel Band
Thursday p.m.
1415
Thursday p.m.
1415
Strollers
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 1000
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 1000
Swing Music
Monday a.m.
0930-1200
Monday a.m.
0930-1200
Table Tennis
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 2:30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 2:30pm
Tai Chi
Tuesday a.m.
1045-1215
Tuesday a.m.
1045-1215
Travel
 Variable
 Variable
Ukulele (Beginners)
Wednesday p.m.
From 1400
Wednesday p.m.
From 1400
Ukulele Group
Wednesday p.m.
1430-1630/1700
Wednesday p.m.
1430-1630/1700
Walking
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayCryptic Crosswords   Swing Music   Walking   Photography   Singing for Pleasure   Table Tennis  
TuesdayArt Group   Tai Chi   French Conversation   Mah Jong   Reading Group (1)   Reading Group (2)  
WednesdayPetanque Group   Recorder Group   Strollers   Badminton   Indoor Bowls   Italian   Ukulele (Beginners)   Ukulele Group  
Thursday Cinema Group   Reading Group (3)   Sewing - Thursday   Short Tennis   Steel Band  
FridayPapercrafts   Sewing - Friday   Craft Group   Guitar   Natural History