Worksop & District

Groups

We currently have 38 active groups but are willing to add more depending on members interests.
If you have an idea for a new group please contact the Groups Co-ordinator, Roger Hancocks.

Group List
Art Group
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 0930-1200
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 0930-1200
Badminton
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 1500-1600
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 1500-1600
Canasta
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed.0915-1200
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed.0915-1200
Chess
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues of month 1400-1600
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues of month 1400-1600
Cinema Group
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 1400
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 1400
Coffee and Chat
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of every month 1030
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of every month 1030
Craft Group
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly at 1400
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly at 1400
Cryptic Crosswords
Monday a.m.
Every Mon 1000-1130
Monday a.m.
Every Mon 1000-1130
French Conversation
Tuesday p.m.
1400
Tuesday p.m.
1400
Garden
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 1400
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 1400
Guitar
Friday p.m.
Each Friday 1400-1600
Friday p.m.
Each Friday 1400-1600
Indoor Bowls
Wednesday p.m.
1630-1800
Wednesday p.m.
1630-1800
Italian
Wednesday p.m.
1530-1700
Wednesday p.m.
1530-1700
Jewellery Making Group 1
Thursday p.m.
1400-1600
Thursday p.m.
1400-1600
Jewellery Making Group 2
Wednesday p.m.
1400-1600
Wednesday p.m.
1400-1600
Luncheon Club
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 1230
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 1230
Mah Jong
Tuesday p.m.
2nd&4th Tues 1400-1600
Tuesday p.m.
2nd&4th Tues 1400-1600
Natural History
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 1400
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 1400
Papercrafts
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays 0930-1230
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays 0930-1230
Photography
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon. 1745-1945
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon. 1745-1945
Poetry for Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues of month 1430-1630
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues of month 1430-1630
Reading Group (1)
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1400
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1400
Reading Group (2)
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1400
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 1400
Reading Group (3)
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 1400
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 1400
Recorder Group
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 1030-1230
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 1030-1230
Scrabble Group
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 1400-1600
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 1400-1600
Sewing
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs 1330-1630
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs 1330-1630
Singing for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
1400-1600
Monday p.m.
1400-1600
Steel Band
Thursday p.m.
1415
Thursday p.m.
1415
Strollers
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 1000
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed 1000
Swing Music
Monday a.m.
0930-1200
Monday a.m.
0930-1200
Table Tennis
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 1500
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon 1500
Table Top Games
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 1400-1600
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 1400-1600
Tai Chi
Tuesday a.m.
1045-1215
Tuesday a.m.
1045-1215
Travel
 Variable
 VariableUkulele (Beginners)
Wednesday p.m.
From 1400
Wednesday p.m.
From 1400
Ukulele Group
Wednesday p.m.
1430-1630/1700
Wednesday p.m.
1430-1630/1700
Walking
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Wine Tasting
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues of each month 1900-21
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues of each month 1900-21
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCryptic Crosswords   Swing Music   Walking   Photography   Scrabble Group   Singing for Pleasure   Table Tennis  
TuesdayArt Group   Tai Chi   Chess   French Conversation   Luncheon Club   Mah Jong   Poetry for Pleasure   Reading Group (1)   Reading Group (2)   Table Top Games   Wine Tasting  
WednesdayCanasta   Recorder Group   Strollers   Badminton   Indoor Bowls   Italian   Jewellery Making Group 2   Ukulele (Beginners)   Ukulele Group  
Thursday Cinema Group   Garden   Jewellery Making Group 1   Reading Group (3)   Sewing   Steel Band  
FridayCoffee and Chat   Papercrafts   Craft Group   Guitar   Natural History