Worcester

Group List

For AGM documents please go to the link on the right of the FOR MEMBERS page
If you are using a phone then the link will appear at the bottom.

To Join a Group

The only way to enrol for a group is by contacting the group leader
Clicking on a group's name in the table below will take you to their web page. Clicking on the Group Leaders name in their web page will enable you to send a message. Some leaders lead more than one group so please make sure you include the group's name in your message. Please only contact group leaders from this list if you are a group member or someone interested in joining the group. Please contact Groups Coordinator with any other enquiries (adverts will be ignored)

Vacancies

Groups will be shaded with a dark grey background when full. Even if a group is full, you can ask the leader to add you to their waiting list.
Please scroll to the bottom of the page to see an overview of our groups by day.
Summer Groups funded by the Elizabeth Coxon Legacy will appear as information becomes complete and these groups will be preceded by a *.

Group List
*Belly dancing introduction
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.*Bridge Practice
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
*Discuss & Write Poetry
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.*Dog Training
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
*Flamenco introduction
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.*Folk Dance Workshop
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
*Handbell ringing introduction
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.*Introduction to Hatha Yoga
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
*Landscape Painting Workshop
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.*Local History Discussion
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
*Modern Landscape Paintings
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.*Notebook making
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
*Philosophy taster
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.*Shortmat Bowls
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
*Spanish Conversation
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.*Wet Feltmaking
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Adventures in Music
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Ancient World
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Art - History
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Art - Painting - Basic
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Art - Painting - Water Colour
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Art - Painting for pleasure
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Art and Philosophy
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Art Discussion
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Art Painting - Basic 2
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Basic Computing
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Bird Watching
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Board and Card Games
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Bridge - Beginners
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Bridge - Gentle Duplicate
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Bridge - Guided Play
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Bridge - Improvers
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Bridge 1 (Duplicate)
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Bridge 2 (Rubber/Chicago)
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Chainmaille Jewellery
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Choir
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Crafts
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Creative Writing
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Croquet
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Cryptic Crosswords
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Cycling - Short
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Cycling Long
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Dancing - Ballroom partners
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Dancing - Belly dancing
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Dancing - Flamenco 1 Beginners
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Dancing - Flamenco 2 Improvers
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Dancing - Line Beginners
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Dancing - Line Improvers 1
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Dancing - Line Improvers 2
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Dancing - Tap Beginners
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Dancing - Tap Intermediate
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Dancing- Tap Improvers
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Discussion 1
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Discussion 2
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Economics Discussion Group
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Family History
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Film Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.French - Beginners Plus
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
French - Culture & Conversat'n
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.French - Improvers
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
French - Intermediate
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Garden Club
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
German - Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.German - Intermediate
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
German Beginners
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.German Beginners 2
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
German for Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Greek / Latin Continuers
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Handbell Ringers
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Italian - 2nd Year
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Italian - Beginners
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Italian - Continuers
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Italian - Intermediate
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Jazz & Big Bands
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Local History 1
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Local History 2
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Local History 3
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Local History 4
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Mindfulness and Meditation
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Music Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Philosophy
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Photography - Audio Visual
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Photography - Creative
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Photography - Practical
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Play Reading 1
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Play Reading 2
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Poetry Circle
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Poetry for Enjoyment
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Poetry for Pleasure
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Reading - Modern Novels
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Reading 1
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Reading 2
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Science & Technology
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Sewing
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Short Mat Bowling 1
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Short Mat Bowling 2
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Short Mat Bowling 3
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Short Mat Bowling 4
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Short Mat Bowling 5
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Short Mat Bowling 6
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Short Mat Bowling 7
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Spanish - Continuers 1
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Spanish - Continuers 2
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Spanish Beginners
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Spanish Conversation
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Table Tennis 1
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Table Tennis 2
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Tennis
Monday p.m.
weekly
Monday p.m.
weekly
Thinking Allowed
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Transport and Machinery
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Travel
Monday p.m.
Monthly/See 'Events' for trips
Monday p.m.
Monthly/See 'Events' for trips
Ukulele
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Walks - Long 1
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Walks - Long 2
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Walks - Short
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
Monday*Introduction to Hatha Yoga   Art - Painting for pleasure   Cycling - Short   Cycling Long   Garden Club   German Beginners 2   Science & Technology   Spanish - Continuers 1   Spanish Beginners   *Belly dancing introduction   *Dog Training   *Flamenco introduction   Ancient World   Bridge 1 (Duplicate)   Bridge 2 (Rubber/Chicago)   Dancing - Belly dancing   Dancing - Flamenco 1 Beginners   Dancing - Flamenco 2 Improvers   Dancing - Line Beginners   Dancing - Line Improvers 1   Economics Discussion Group   Film Appreciation   German - Intermediate   Short Mat Bowling 1   Short Mat Bowling 4   Tennis   Travel  
Tuesday*Local History Discussion   Adventures in Music   Art Discussion   Family History   French - Beginners Plus   French - Culture & Conversat'n   German - Conversation   Local History 1   Photography - Practical   Play Reading 2   *Handbell ringing introduction   *Spanish Conversation   Chainmaille Jewellery   Crafts   Dancing - Line Improvers 2   Local History 4   Reading - Modern Novels   Reading 1   Short Mat Bowling 2   Short Mat Bowling 3   Spanish - Continuers 2  
Wednesday*Landscape Painting Workshop   *Modern Landscape Paintings   *Philosophy taster   Art Painting - Basic 2   Choir   Croquet   French - Improvers   German Beginners   Italian - Continuers   Philosophy   Photography - Audio Visual   Short Mat Bowling 5   Short Mat Bowling 6   *Shortmat Bowls   Dancing - Ballroom partners   German for Improvers   Local History 2   Local History 3   Music Appreciation   Play Reading 1   Short Mat Bowling 7   Transport and Machinery  
Thursday*Bridge Practice   *Folk Dance Workshop   *Notebook making   *Wet Feltmaking   Art - Painting - Basic   Art and Philosophy   Bird Watching   Bridge - Beginners   Bridge - Gentle Duplicate   Bridge - Guided Play   Bridge - Improvers   Cryptic Crosswords   Greek / Latin Continuers   Mindfulness and Meditation   Poetry Circle   Poetry for Enjoyment   Sewing   Spanish Conversation   Art - History   Art - Painting - Water Colour   Basic Computing   French - Intermediate   Handbell Ringers   Italian - 2nd Year   Jazz & Big Bands   Poetry for Pleasure   Table Tennis 1   Table Tennis 2   Ukulele  
FridayDiscussion 1   Discussion 2   Italian - Beginners   Photography - Creative   Walks - Long 1   Walks - Long 2   Walks - Short   *Discuss & Write Poetry   Board and Card Games   Creative Writing   Dancing - Tap Beginners   Dancing - Tap Intermediate   Dancing- Tap Improvers   Italian - Intermediate   Reading 2   Thinking Allowed