Wooler

Groups

The following table provides a list of all the Wooler U3A activity groups. For more details about each group click on the group name.

For an overview on what has been happening recently in many of the groups click on the latest Group Leaders Report on the 'Links'.

In addition on the Links, there are two guidelines for Group Leaders.

Group List
Art Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Board Games
Monday p.m.
4th Mon in mth, No 1 High St
Monday p.m.
4th Mon in mth, No 1 High St
Carpet Bowls
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, Cheviot Centre 10-12
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, Cheviot Centre 10-12
Film Nights
Friday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 7pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 7pm
Geology
Thursday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Thursday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
History
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
International Group
Monday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Monday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Meeting Documents
 Information for General Mtg.
 Information for General Mtg.
Painting & Drawing
Thursday p.m.
Twice mnthly,Cheviot Cntre2.00
Thursday p.m.
Twice mnthly,Cheviot Cntre2.00
Philosophy
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 10:00
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 10:00
Play Reading
Monday p.m.
Monthly, Second Monday of each
Monday p.m.
Monthly, Second Monday of each
Pub Quiz
Wednesday a.m.
Cheviot Centre 10 am - Noon
Wednesday a.m.
Cheviot Centre 10 am - Noon
Reading for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Monday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Science
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 2:00
Table Tennis
Friday a.m.
Weekly, Glendale Hall 10-12
Friday a.m.
Weekly, Glendale Hall 10-12
U3A Outings
 
 
Wine Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 7pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, Cheviot Centre 7pm
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
Monday Board Games   International Group   Play Reading   Reading for Pleasure  
TuesdayCarpet Bowls   Art Appreciation   History   Science  
WednesdayPhilosophy   Pub Quiz   Wine Appreciation  
Thursday Geology   Painting & Drawing  
FridayTable Tennis   Film Nights