Windsor & District

Groups

The main activity of our U3A occurs in small study or social groups; the subjects and frequency are determined by group members although most are monthly with normal breaks for Christmas and other holidays.

Most subject groups which are currently running are listed below, although groups are subject to change to accommodate members' needs. Please click on a group name to find out more.

Groups generally meet in the daytime and often in a relaxed home environment. Some of the groups involve visits (e.g. a museum) or other outings or social activities like the Lunch club or Walking group.

All Group Convenors are volunteers. As each Group is expected to be self supporting, the group may charge an activity fee (if there are specific expenses, e.g. for materials or venue hire) or a contribution of 50p per meeting for refreshments.

As you can see we are an active U3A with many groups and activities and like many similar organisations, we are always seeking to encourage new members to get involved in hosting or convening (leading) groups. Would you like to try this?

The Third Age Trust have produced an excellent Guide for members seeking to become involved and extensive support and material is available to Convenors and Contributors. Interested? Then contact the Groups Organiser or any member of the Committee.

Group List
Astronomy
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 19:00
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 19:00
Ballroom & Latin Dancing
Friday p.m.
Weekly, Friday at 14:00
Friday p.m.
Weekly, Friday at 14:00
Bird Watching
 Weekly (advised by e-mail)
 Weekly (advised by e-mail)Boys' Toys
 Tba for each meeting
 Tba for each meeting
Bridge (Beginners)
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday at 14:00
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday at 14:00
Bridge (Guided)
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays at 14:30
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays at 14:30
Bridge (Improvers)
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesdays at 10:00
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesdays at 10:00
Bridge - Just for fun
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays at 14:00
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays at 14:00
Bridge For Beginners 3
Friday 
2nd Fri 10:00 & 4th Fri 14:00
Friday 
2nd Fri 10:00 & 4th Fri 14:00
Chess
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & Last Tuesdays at 10:00
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & Last Tuesdays at 10:00
Classical Music
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday at 14:30
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday at 14:30
Crafts 1
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 14:15
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 14:15
Creative Writing
Monday p.m.
1st Monday at 14:00
Monday p.m.
1st Monday at 14:00
Current Affairs 1
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at 14:15
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at 14:15
Current Affairs 2
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday at 14:15
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday at 14:15
Current Affairs 3
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday at 14.00
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday at 14.00
Current Affairs 4
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 14.15
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 14.15
Cycling
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday at 10:00
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday at 10:00
Drawing and Sketching
 Varies
 VariesExplore London
 Varies
 Varies
Explore London 2
 Varies
 VariesFamily History
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 14:00
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 14:00
Film Appreciation
Monday p.m.
4th Monday at 14:00
Monday p.m.
4th Monday at 14:00
Flower Arranging
 Varies
 Varies
French 1 (Adv Conversation)
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 14:30
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 14:30
French 2 (Intermediate A)
Monday p.m.
1st Monday at 14:00
Monday p.m.
1st Monday at 14:00
French 3 (Intermediate B)
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurdsay at 10:30
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurdsay at 10:30
French 4 (Beginners)
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 14:00
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 14:00
French for Fun
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday at 13:30
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday at 13:30
Fun with Flowers 1
Wednesday p.m.
Last Wednesday at 14:00
Wednesday p.m.
Last Wednesday at 14:00
Gardening
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at 14:00
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday at 14:00
Geocaching
 Once a month (tba)
 Once a month (tba)
German 1 (Stammtisch)
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday at 10:00
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday at 10:00
German 2 (Conversation)
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday at 10:00
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday at 10:00
History of Design
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday at 10:30
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday at 10:30
Italian
Friday a.m.
4th Friday
Friday a.m.
4th Friday
Jazz
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday at 10:30
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday at 10:30
Just Cook
Friday a.m.
1st Friday at 11:00
Friday a.m.
1st Friday at 11:00
Latin
Friday a.m.
Twice a month at 10:00
Friday a.m.
Twice a month at 10:00
Line Dancing
Friday p.m.
1st Friday at 15:30
Friday p.m.
1st Friday at 15:30
Local History
Monday p.m.
Last Monday at 14:30
Monday p.m.
Last Monday at 14:30
Lunch Club
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday at 12:30
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday at 12:30
Mah-Jong
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday at 14:15
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday at 14:15
Modern Ethics
Thursday a.m.
Last Thursday at 10:00
Thursday a.m.
Last Thursday at 10:00
MOTO - Members On Their Own
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday at 11:45
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday at 11:45
MOTO2 - Members On Their Own 2
Sunday p.m.
Last Sunday at 13:30
Sunday p.m.
Last Sunday at 13:30
Opera
Friday p.m.
4th Friday at 14:00
Friday p.m.
4th Friday at 14:00
Photography
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday at 10:00
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday at 10:00
Play Reading
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday at 14:00
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday at 14:00
Politics Today 1
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday at 10:30
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday at 10:30
Politics Today 2
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday at 10:00
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday at 10:00
Popular Music of the 1930s
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday at 14:00
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday at 14:00
Quiz Group
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday at 14:00
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday at 14:00
Reading Group 1
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday at 14:00
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday at 14:00
Reading Group 2
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday at 14:00
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday at 14:00
Reading Group 3
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 13:30
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 13:30
Reading Group 4
Monday p.m.
4th Monday at 14:30
Monday p.m.
4th Monday at 14:30
Really Useful Group
 As required
 As required
Rummikub 1
Friday p.m.
4th Friday at 14:00
Friday p.m.
4th Friday at 14:00
Rummikub 2
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday at 14:00
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday at 14:00
Russian for beginners
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays at 10:00
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays at 10:00
Science
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday at 14:30
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday at 14:30
Scrabble
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 13:30
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 13:30
Show Music
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 14:00
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 14:00
Singing for Fun
Monday p.m.
1st Monday at 14:15
Monday p.m.
1st Monday at 14:15
Soft Furnishings
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday at 14:00
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday at 14:00
Spanish Conversation
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 14:00
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 14:00
Spanish for Beginners
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays at 11:00
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays at 11:00
Spanish for Beginners 2
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday of the mon
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday of the mon
Supper Club
 Varies
 Varies
Table Tennis
Thursday p.m.
1st+3rd or 2nd+4th Thurs 13:00
Thursday p.m.
1st+3rd or 2nd+4th Thurs 13:00
Tea and Jazz
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday at 14:00
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday at 14:00
The Writing Group
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 14:30
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 14:30
Theatre Visits
 Varies
 Varies
Tuned Percussion
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursdays at 10:15
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursdays at 10:15
UKE3A - Ukulele
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, Tuesday at 10:00
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, Tuesday at 10:00
War Studies
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 14:00
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 14:00
Windsor Walks
Friday a.m.
4th Friday at 10:15
Friday a.m.
4th Friday at 10:15
Wine Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday at 14:30
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday at 14:30
World Cuisine
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday at 19:00
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday at 19:00
Yoga
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, Wednesday at 10:00
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, Wednesday at 10:00
Yoga (Chair)
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, Wednesday at 11.45am
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, Wednesday at 11.45am
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayGerman 1 (Stammtisch)   Spanish for Beginners   Astronomy   Creative Writing   Family History   Film Appreciation   French 1 (Adv Conversation)   French 2 (Intermediate A)   French 4 (Beginners)   Local History   Reading Group 3   Reading Group 4   Show Music   Singing for Fun   Spanish Conversation   The Writing Group  
TuesdayChess   German 2 (Conversation)   History of Design   Spanish for Beginners 2   UKE3A - Ukulele   Bridge (Beginners)   Bridge (Guided)   Crafts 1   Current Affairs 4   French for Fun   Mah-Jong   Reading Group 1   Scrabble   Tea and Jazz   War Studies  
WednesdayBridge (Improvers)   Cycling   MOTO - Members On Their Own   Yoga   Yoga (Chair)   Fun with Flowers 1   Play Reading   Popular Music of the 1930s   Quiz Group   Reading Group 2   Rummikub 2   Soft Furnishings  
ThursdayFrench 3 (Intermediate B)   Modern Ethics   Photography   Politics Today 1   Politics Today 2   Tuned Percussion   Bridge - Just for fun   Classical Music   Current Affairs 1   Gardening   Lunch Club   Science   Table Tennis   Wine Appreciation   World Cuisine  
FridayItalian   Jazz   Just Cook   Latin   Russian for beginners   Windsor Walks   Ballroom & Latin Dancing   Current Affairs 2   Current Affairs 3   Line Dancing   Opera   Rummikub 1  
Sunday MOTO2 - Members On Their Own 2