Whittlesey & District

Groups

Our groups are run by our u3a members. Groups are self-supporting; expenses, where applicable, are kept to a minimum. We presently have around thirty active groups.
Membership of the u3a is a prerequisite for joining any group, but you are welcome to come along to one "taster" Open Meeting before joining and the first meeting of any group is also free of charge.

Members wishing to set up a new group should talk to the Groups Co-ordinator, who will help you with setting up and running the group if needed.

Prospective members should contact either our Groups Co-ordinator or the leader of the group you are interested in via our CONTACTS page. Or turn up at an Open Meeting held on the third Thursday of the month at 2:00 pm at Childers.

Click this link for a printable A-Z list of all groups, including meeting times and contact names.
Click this MEETING DAYS link for a printable listing of groups arranged by time of meetings.

Contact the group leader before turning up in case your group is on a visit that week. Do this by filling in the form on our CONTACT page after selecting the person you wish to contact.

Group List
3Cs (Colouring, coffee & chat)
 TBA; Christine Bates
 TBA; Christine BatesActivities
 see group pg; Christine Bates
 see group pg; Christine Bates
Art Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1; Christine Bates
Tuesday p.m.
Week 1; Christine Bates
Arts
Wednesday p.m.
Weeks 1 & 3; Christine Turner
Wednesday p.m.
Weeks 1 & 3; Christine Turner
Bridge
Thursday p.m.
Brian Harrison
Thursday p.m.
Brian Harrison
Computer skills
 as arranged; Ian Rudd
 as arranged; Ian Rudd
Creative Writing
Thursday a.m.
Week 1; Wendy Fletcher
Thursday a.m.
Week 1; Wendy Fletcher
Cycling
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly; Susan Clarke
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly; Susan Clarke
Family History
Friday p.m.
Last week; Lynda Norton
Friday p.m.
Last week; Lynda Norton
Film Club
Tuesday a.m.
Week 4; Tony Wright
Tuesday a.m.
Week 4; Tony Wright
Flower arranging
Thursday a.m.
Week 4; Christine Bates
Thursday a.m.
Week 4; Christine Bates
French
Wednesday a.m.
Weeks 1 & 3; Chris Terrey
Wednesday a.m.
Weeks 1 & 3; Chris Terrey
Friendship Group
 TBA; Christine Bates
 TBA; Christine BatesG.O.
Friday a.m.
Last week; Anne Hogan
Friday a.m.
Last week; Anne Hogan
Gardening 1
Tuesday a.m.
Alt. weeks; Janet Phillips
Tuesday a.m.
Alt. weeks; Janet Phillips
Italian Language and Culture
Friday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4; Michele Burgess
Friday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4; Michele Burgess
Local History
Friday p.m.
Week 2; Philip Cumberland
Friday p.m.
Week 2; Philip Cumberland
M.O.T.O.
 see group pg; Christine Bates
 see group pg; Christine Bates
Men's Group
 see group page; Russell Wright
 see group page; Russell WrightPapercrafting
Thursday p.m.
Week 1; Patricia Glazier
Thursday p.m.
Week 1; Patricia Glazier
Pins & Needles
Monday p.m.
Week 3; Mary Lumsden
Monday p.m.
Week 3; Mary Lumsden
Practical Gardening (2)
Thursday a.m.
Week 2; Christine Bates
Thursday a.m.
Week 2; Christine Bates
Scrabble
Tuesday p.m.
Weeks 1 & 3; Christine Bates
Tuesday p.m.
Weeks 1 & 3; Christine Bates
Spanish for Fun
Monday a.m.
Weekly; Christine Bates
Monday a.m.
Weekly; Christine Bates
Sunday Lunch Club 1
Sunday p.m.
Week 3 (usually); Anne Hogan
Sunday p.m.
Week 3 (usually); Anne Hogan
Sunday Lunch Club 2
Sunday p.m.
Week 2; Irene Henson
Sunday p.m.
Week 2; Irene Henson
Theatre Club
 see group page; currently susp
 see group page; currently suspWalking
Monday a.m.
Weeks 1 & 3; Irene Williams
Monday a.m.
Weeks 1 & 3; Irene Williams
Woodcraft
Friday a.m.
Weekly; Tony Camplin
Friday a.m.
Weekly; Tony Camplin
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondaySpanish for Fun   Walking   Pins & Needles  
TuesdayFilm Club   Gardening 1   Art Appreciation   Scrabble  
WednesdayCycling   French   Arts  
ThursdayCreative Writing   Flower arranging   Practical Gardening (2)   Bridge   Papercrafting  
FridayG.O.   Italian Language and Culture   Woodcraft   Family History   Local History  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Club 1   Sunday Lunch Club 2