Whitchurch Shropshire

Groups

We currently have over 30 active groups covering a wide range of both educational and recreational activities. Venues for the groups vary from member's homes, church halls, clubs and community centres. Each group sets its own fee, usually only that needed to cover room hire and/or refreshments costs. We encourage the formation of new groups by offering a 'start-up' grant.If you would like more information about group activities please use our Contact link or come to our Monday morning meeting from 10 am until noon [except Bank holidays] at the Archibald Worthington Club, Castle Hill,Whitchurch.

Group List
Architecture 1
Thursday a.m.
3rd week
Thursday a.m.
3rd week
Art
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Variable
Monday p.m.
Variable
Boule
Saturday p.m.
Petanque
Saturday p.m.
Petanque
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Busy Fingers
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th weeks
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th weeks
Canasta
Tuesday p.m.
Every week
Tuesday p.m.
Every week
Change Ringing
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Chess
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Chimes (beginners)
Monday p.m.
1:15 weekly at Bargates
Monday p.m.
1:15 weekly at Bargates
Concert Visits
 As announced
 As announcedCountry Dancing
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Expeditions
Thursday 
Thursday French Conversation
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues Monthly
French One Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesdays
French Two Intermediate
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday (2:30)
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday (2:30)
History
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday Monthly
Horticulture
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
House & Garden Visits
Sunday 
2nd Sunday Monthly
Sunday 
2nd Sunday Monthly
Italian
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate weeks
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate weeks
Jazz Appreciation
Friday p.m.
4th Fri Monthly Evening
Friday p.m.
4th Fri Monthly Evening
Line Dancing
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Monday Chimes
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Music Appreciation
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon Monthly Evening
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon Monthly Evening
Naturalists
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Weeks
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Weeks
Novice Bowls
Saturday p.m.
Weekly
Saturday p.m.
Weekly
Poetry
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon Monthly
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon Monthly
Reading Group
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs Monthly
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs Monthly
Science Group
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Spanish
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Storytelling
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed Monthly
The Amblers
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs Monthly
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs Monthly
Theatre Visits
 As announced
 As announcedTuesday Chimes
Tuesday p.m.
6.45 Bargates
Tuesday p.m.
6.45 Bargates
Ukulele
Thursday a.m.
First & third Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
First & third Thursdays
Walking and Lunch Club
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays
Wine Appreciation Group
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2:15 to 4:15
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2:15 to 4:15
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
Monday Art Appreciation   Chimes (beginners)   Horticulture   Monday Chimes   Music Appreciation   Poetry  
TuesdayArt   Naturalists   Spanish   Bridge   Canasta   French Conversation   Tuesday Chimes  
WednesdayChange Ringing   History   Italian   Storytelling   Busy Fingers   French One Beginners   French Two Intermediate  
ThursdayArchitecture 1   Science Group   The Amblers   Ukulele   Walking and Lunch Club   Reading Group   Wine Appreciation Group  
FridayCountry Dancing   Line Dancing   Chess   Jazz Appreciation  
Saturday Boule   Novice Bowls