Weymouth & Portland

Interest Groups

Weymouth & Portland U3A offers a variety of groups run by and for its members.
One of the U3A's founding principles is that we are a group of people where all members take part in the process of informally educating and being educated through mutually sharing, with other members, our skills and knowledge we have all acquired during our lifetime.

Our current list of groups is shown below, click on the group name for more details.
Please contact the Group Leader for that group direct if you wish to join or require more information.
Some groups meet in members' homes, others meet in venues where a small charge is made to cover the hire of the hall.

Non-members can attend one taster session but must be a member to continue.

New groups are formed as required by members and we always welcome and encourage the formation of new groups and new subjects. We also welcome members willing to be new group leaders.
To find out more about putting ideas forward for possible new groups, starting a new group or offering to be a Group Leader please visit the Group News page

If you have a general enquiry about our U3A groups please contact Caz, Groups Coordinator

Help to keep our U3A vibrant and fun: Be involved.

Colour codes: yellow = new group; dark grey = Full

Group List
Badminton
Wednesday p.m.
Social badminton 1.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Social badminton 1.30pm
Book Club
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2pm
Bridge
Monday p.m.
Mondays 2pm
Monday p.m.
Mondays 2pm
Calligraphy
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Chess
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2pm
Country Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2-4pm
Creative Writing
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2pm
Crochet
Friday p.m.
Currently FULL
Friday p.m.
Currently FULL
Current Affairs Discussion
Thursday p.m.
CURRENTLY FULL
Thursday p.m.
CURRENTLY FULL
Cycling
Thursday a.m.
As arranged
Thursday a.m.
As arranged
DIY for absolute beginners
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Drumming
Saturday p.m.
One off event 18May
Saturday p.m.
One off event 18May
Exploring Literature
Monday a.m.
4th Monday, 10.15 - 12
Monday a.m.
4th Monday, 10.15 - 12
Family History
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday 10 - 12
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday 10 - 12
Film Society
 Monthly meeting
 Monthly meetingFrench Conversation
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays 10 & 11.30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays 10 & 11.30am
French Revisited
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays 10-11.30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays 10-11.30am
Gardening Club
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2.30pm
German
Friday a.m.
Fridays except 3rd 10.30am
Friday a.m.
Fridays except 3rd 10.30am
Golf for Pleasure
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesdays, 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesdays, 10.30am
History
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday 2-4pm
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday 2-4pm
Italian
 Potential New Group
 Potential New Group
Mah Jong
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays 2pm
Military History
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10am
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10am
MOTO (Members on Their Own)
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday & 3rd Thursday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday & 3rd Thursday
Music Appreciation (Classical)
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 7-9.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 7-9.30pm
Music Making
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays 2pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays 2pm
Outings and Theatre Trips
 Click Link to see list
 Click Link to see list
Play Reading
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10-12
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10-12
Qi Gong
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 11.45-12.45
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 11.45-12.45
Quizzers
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Rummikub
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10-11.30
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10-11.30
Science
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday, 10am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday, 10am
Scrabble for Fun
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2pm
Singing for Pleasure
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday 10-12
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday 10-12
Solo Whist
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday 10am
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday 10am
Spanish Conversation
Monday a.m.
Mondays 11am - 12
Monday a.m.
Mondays 11am - 12
Spice Club
 Monthly on various day/times
 Monthly on various day/times
Sunday Lunch Club
Sunday p.m.
Sunday after monthly meeting
Sunday p.m.
Sunday after monthly meeting
Table Tennis
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays 2-4pm
Tennis
Monday a.m.
Mondays 11am
Monday a.m.
Mondays 11am
Tiddlywinks
 Potential new group
 Potential new group
Ukulele
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10am
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10am
Walking Miles and More
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday after monthly meeting
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday after monthly meeting
Walks (Local)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesdays 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesdays 10.30am
Watercolour Painting
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday 10-12
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday 10-12
Write Your Own Life Story
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 2pm
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCalligraphy   DIY for absolute beginners   Exploring Literature   Spanish Conversation   Tennis   Bridge   Scrabble for Fun  
TuesdayGolf for Pleasure   Military History   Science   Walking Miles and More   Walks (Local)   Creative Writing   MOTO (Members on Their Own)   Music Appreciation (Classical)   Quizzers   Write Your Own Life Story  
WednesdayFamily History   Play Reading   Qi Gong   Rummikub   Ukulele   Badminton   Country Dancing   Gardening Club  
ThursdayCycling   French Conversation   French Revisited   Singing for Pleasure   Book Club   Chess   Current Affairs Discussion   Mah Jong   Music Making   Table Tennis  
FridayGerman   Solo Whist   Watercolour Painting   Crochet   History  
Saturday Drumming  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Club