Weymouth & Portland

Interest Groups

Weymouth & Portland u3a offers a variety of groups run by and for its members.
One of the u3a's founding principles is that we are a group of people where all members take part in the process of informally educating and being educated through mutually sharing, with other members, our skills and knowledge we have all acquired during our lifetime.

Our current list of groups is shown below, click on the group name for more details.
Contact the Group Leader direct if you wish to join or require more information. If you see a bluebird symbol on the righthand side of the group page this will be the email link to the group leader. If no email contact available on the group page U3A members can telephone the group leader using the group list issued bi monthly.

Some groups meet in members' homes, others meet in venues where a small charge is made to cover the hire of the hall.
Non-members can attend one taster session but must be a member to continue attending a group and need to pay the session fee when attending as a guest.

New groups are formed as required by members and we always welcome and encourage the formation of new groups and new subjects. We also welcome members willing to be new group leaders. To find out more about putting ideas forward for possible new groups, starting a new group or offering to be a Group Leader contact the Groups Coordinator

If you have a general enquiry about our u3a groups please contact the Groups Coordinator

Help to keep our u3a vibrant and fun: Be involved.

Colour codes: yellow = new group; dark grey = Full

Group List
Badminton
Wednesday p.m.
Social badminton 1.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Social badminton 1.30pm
Birdwatching
Friday a.m.
1st Friday 10am
Friday a.m.
1st Friday 10am
Book Club
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2pm
Calligraphy
Thursday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Card Making
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 2pm
Chess
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 2.30pm
Friday p.m.
1st Friday 2.30pm
Creative Writing
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2pm
Current Affairs Discussion
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs
Cycling
Thursday a.m.
As arranged
Thursday a.m.
As arranged
Exploring Literature
Monday a.m.
4th Monday, 10am
Monday a.m.
4th Monday, 10am
Fitness (MIOLI)
Wednesday p.m.
1pm -2pm
Wednesday p.m.
1pm -2pm
French Conversation
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays 10 & 11.30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays 10 & 11.30am
Gardening Club
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2.30pm
German - Beginners ZOOM only
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
German - Improvers ZOOM only
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Golf for Pleasure
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesdays, 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesdays, 10.00am
History
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday 2-3.30pm
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday 2-3.30pm
History of Art
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2.30
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2.30
Italian (Improvers)
Monday a.m.
Weekly Monday
Monday a.m.
Weekly Monday
Mah Jong
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays 2pm
Military History
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10am
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10am
MOTO (Members on Their Own)
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
On the Buses
 Bi Monthly Days vary
 Bi Monthly Days varyOutings and Theatre Trips
 Click Link to see list
 Click Link to see list
Photography
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday Monthly
Play Reading
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10-12
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10-12
Poetry Reading
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm
POSSIBLE GROUPS
 Place for Ideas & interest
 Place for Ideas & interest
Progressive relax(Life Skill)
Tuesday p.m.
6 week blocks
Tuesday p.m.
6 week blocks
Quiz Group
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Recorder Players
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Monday
Rummikub
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am
Russian Studies and Language
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesdays
Science and Technology
 
 
Scottish Country Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wdnesday 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wdnesday 2-4pm
Scrabble for Fun
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2pm
Singing for Pleasure
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 10.30am
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 10.30am
Spanish Conversation
Thursday a.m.
once a month10am
Thursday a.m.
once a month10am
Spice Club
 Monthly on various day/times
 Monthly on various day/timesSunday Lunch Club
Sunday p.m.
Sunday after monthly meeting
Sunday p.m.
Sunday after monthly meeting
Table Tennis
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesdays 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesdays 2-4pm
Ukraine Studies
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday
Ukulele
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10am
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10am
Walks (Local)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesdays 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesdays 10.30am
Watercolour Painting
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday 10-12
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday 10-12
Wednesday Easy Walks
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday
Whist
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday 10am
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday 10am
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayExploring Literature   Italian (Improvers)   Recorder Players   Poetry Reading   Scrabble for Fun  
TuesdayGolf for Pleasure   Military History   Ukraine Studies   Walks (Local)   Creative Writing   Progressive relax(Life Skill)   Quiz Group   Table Tennis  
WednesdayPlay Reading   Rummikub   Russian Studies and Language   Ukulele   Wednesday Easy Walks   Whist   Badminton   Card Making   Fitness (MIOLI)   Gardening Club   MOTO (Members on Their Own)   Photography   Scottish Country Dancing  
ThursdayCycling   French Conversation   Singing for Pleasure   Spanish Conversation   Book Club   Calligraphy   Current Affairs Discussion   History of Art   Mah Jong  
FridayBirdwatching   German - Beginners ZOOM only   German - Improvers ZOOM only   Watercolour Painting   Chess   History  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Club