Wellingborough & District

Local History

This Group meets on the 4th Tuesday afternoon of each month 2.00 to 4.00. at Wellingborough Museum (The Dulley Room) 12 Castle Way, Wellingborough NN8 1XB. Parking is available in the Castle Theatre car park at NN8 1XA.

Depending on the time of year, and weather permitting, we hope to meet at an outside venue during the summer months.

2020 PROGRAMME

Tuesday 28 January - 'Everyday Life in Roman Times' - Dan Hurn

Tuesday 25 February - 'When Winters really were Winters' - Roy York

Tuesday 24 March - 'The Lollards in Northamptonshire' - Mike Ingram - MEETING CANCELLED

Tuesday 28 April - 'Lena Ashwell's Concerts at the Front' - Kate Wills

Tuesday 26 May - 'Churchyards, Cemeteries and the Victorians - Black Feathers to Black Underwear' - Kevin Varty

Tuesday 23 June - A Visit to Elton Hall (a morning visit)

Tuesday 28 July - A Visit to Lyveden (a morning visit)

Tuesday 25 August - A visit to Hughenden Manor, High Wycombe (home of Benjamin Disraeli)- travel by coach

Tuesday 22 September -'A Tudor Harvest' - Martin Sirot-Smith

Tuesday 27 October - 'Place Names' - Alan Clark

Tuesday 24 November - 'WWI Northamptonshire Women' - Andrea Pettingale

Thursday 10 December - EXTRA MEETING A talk by Peter Aiers, Chief Executive of The Churches Conservation Trust

For further information about the group please contact the group leader, either through the U3A website or by telephone as shown in the Groups Listing of the In-Touch Newsletter.

More Group Pages
Am-Dram Art & Painting Group Art Appreciation Badminton
Bead & Chatter Group 1 Bead & Chatter Group 2 Bead & Chatter Group 3 Bead & Chatter Group 4
Beading Buddies Bee Crafty Book Club 1 Book Group 2
Bowls - (May- Sept) Bridge (social) Bridge for Improvers Brunch Group
Canasta Card Making Card Making (Advanced) Chess
Churches and Villages Creative Writing Cribbage Cribbage 2
Dancing (Country) Dancing (Sequence) Family History 1 Family History 2
French Cinema French Conversation French Intermediate Garden Visits
German 1 German 2 German 3 Jigsaw Puzzles
Landscapes Local History Mah Jong 1 Mah Jong 2
Maths 1 Maths 2 Mindfulness & Meditation Mindfulness and Meditation 2
Music Appreciation Non-fiction Book Group Outings Parchment Craft
Philosophy Photography Play Reading Playing Board Games
Poetry Appreciation Quiz Group Scrabble Singing For Fun
Snooker/Pool/Darts Social History Spanish Intermediate Stitching
Strollers Sunday Country Park Walks Sunday Lunch T@3
Table Tennis Table Tennis 2 Tai Chi Tai Chi
Ten Pin Bowling Theology Ukulele Ukulele For Beginners
Walking Website Training/Practise Whist Group Wine & Dine
More Group Pages
Am-Dram Art & Painting Group
Art Appreciation Badminton
Bead & Chatter Group 1 Bead & Chatter Group 2
Bead & Chatter Group 3 Bead & Chatter Group 4
Beading Buddies Bee Crafty
Book Club 1 Book Group 2
Bowls - (May- Sept) Bridge (social)
Bridge for Improvers Brunch Group
Canasta Card Making
Card Making (Advanced) Chess
Churches and Villages Creative Writing
Cribbage Cribbage 2
Dancing (Country) Dancing (Sequence)
Family History 1 Family History 2
French Cinema French Conversation
French Intermediate Garden Visits
German 1 German 2
German 3 Jigsaw Puzzles
Landscapes Local History
Mah Jong 1 Mah Jong 2
Maths 1 Maths 2
Mindfulness & Meditation Mindfulness and Meditation 2
Music Appreciation Non-fiction Book Group
Outings Parchment Craft
Philosophy Photography
Play Reading Playing Board Games
Poetry Appreciation Quiz Group
Scrabble Singing For Fun
Snooker/Pool/Darts Social History
Spanish Intermediate Stitching
Strollers Sunday Country Park Walks
Sunday Lunch T@3
Table Tennis Table Tennis 2
Tai Chi Tai Chi
Ten Pin Bowling Theology
Ukulele Ukulele For Beginners
Walking Website Training/Practise
Whist Group Wine & Dine