Warrington

Groups

All our current groups are listed below. For further information about a group or to contact the group leader, just click on the group name.

Groups highlighted in yellow are new groups.

Those groups on a grey background have no space for new members at the moment, but they usually have a waiting list, so don't hesitate to get in touch with the group leader.

The Schedule for 2021-22 has the detailed timetable for all groups (revised 28 August 2021).

Group List
American Square Dance
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:00am
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:00am
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday; 2:00pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday; 2:00pm
Art for All Acrylics & MM am
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thu; 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thu; 10:30-12:30
Art for All Acrylics & MM pm
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thu; 1:30-3:30
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thu; 1:30-3:30
Art for All Drawing
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 10:30-12:30
Art for All Introduction
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 10:30-12:30
Art for All Watercolour
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 1:30-3:30
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 1:30-3:30
Awaydays
 Place and Day varies
 Place and Day varies
Badminton 1
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tues 10:30-12:30
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tues 10:30-12:30
Badminton 2
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thurs 11:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thurs 11:30-12:30
Birdwatching
 Varied Meeting Day
 Varied Meeting DayBook Group 1
Friday a.m.
1st Friday; 10:15am
Friday a.m.
1st Friday; 10:15am
Book Group 2
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday; 10:15am
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday; 10:15am
Bowling
Wednesday a.m.
Alt Wed Apr-Sep 10:30-12:30
Wednesday a.m.
Alt Wed Apr-Sep 10:30-12:30
Bridge Beginners & Improvers
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday; 10:30 to 12:30
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday; 10:30 to 12:30
Bridge for Developers
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday; 10:30am
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday; 10:30am
Bridge for Players
Friday a.m.
Every Friday; 10:30am
Friday a.m.
Every Friday; 10:30am
Circle Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 1:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 1:00pm
Classical History
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Computing
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed; 2:00-3:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed; 2:00-3:30pm
Croquet
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Apr-Sep; 1:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Apr-Sep; 1:30pm
Dog Walking
 Place and Day varies
 Place and Day varies
Egyptology
Monday p.m.
4th Monday; 1:30pm
Monday p.m.
4th Monday; 1:30pm
Family History
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday at 10:30am
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday at 10:30am
Film Club
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday; 10:30
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday; 10:30
French
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 2:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 2:00pm
Garden Interest
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Geocaching
 Day and Times various
 Day and Times various
German Intermediate
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30
German Tutored
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30
Guitar
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday; 1:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday; 1:30pm
Harmonica
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed; 1:30-3:30
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed; 1:30-3:30
Italian
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 2:00pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 2:00pm
Knit and Natter 1
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday; 10:30am
Knit and Natter 2
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday; 10:30am
Lace Making
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday; 10:00am
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday; 10:00am
Latin Group I
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Latin Group II
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 1:30pm
Latin Group III
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays; 10:30
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays; 10:30
Line Dancing
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays 1:00pm
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays 1:00pm
Literature
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday; 1:30pm
Mah-Jong
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Mandolin
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday; 1:30-3:30
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday; 1:30-3:30
Natural History
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday 1:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday 1:30pm
Philosophy
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays odd weeks; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays odd weeks; 10:30am
Photography
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Poetry
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Science & Technology
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday; 2:00pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday; 2:00pm
Scrabble
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:30am
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:30am
Singing for Pleasure
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 10:30am
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 10:30am
Spanish Conversation
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10.00am
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10.00am
Spanish Improvers
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 2:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 2:00pm
Spanish Intermediate
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Strollers
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday; time as arr.
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday; time as arr.
Table Tennis
Tuesday a.m.
Alt Tuesdays; 10:30 to 12:30
Tuesday a.m.
Alt Tuesdays; 10:30 to 12:30
Tai Chi
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fri; 10am & 11:15am
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fri; 10am & 11:15am
Theatre Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday; 10:30am
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday; 10:30am
Ukulele Blues
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday; 1:30-3:30
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday; 1:30-3:30
Ukulele Learning
Tuesday p.m.
8 or 6 Tuesdays; 1:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
8 or 6 Tuesdays; 1:30pm
Ukulele Moving On
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday; 1:30-3:30
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday; 1:30-3:30
Ukulele Playalong
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Walking
Wednesday a.m.
All Wednesdays except 1st
Wednesday a.m.
All Wednesdays except 1st
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayAmerican Square Dance   German Intermediate   German Tutored   Scrabble   Art Appreciation   Classical History   Egyptology   Mah-Jong  
TuesdayBadminton 1   Bridge for Developers   Film Club   Singing for Pleasure   Table Tennis   Circle Dancing   French   Guitar   Mandolin   Natural History   Spanish Improvers   Ukulele Blues   Ukulele Learning  
WednesdayBowling   Latin Group III   Theatre Appreciation   Walking   Computing   Croquet   Harmonica   Ukulele Moving On  
ThursdayArt for All Acrylics & MM am   Art for All Drawing   Art for All Introduction   Badminton 2   Bridge Beginners & Improvers   Knit and Natter 1   Knit and Natter 2   Latin Group I   Philosophy   Poetry   Strollers   Art for All Acrylics & MM pm   Art for All Watercolour   Italian   Latin Group II   Literature   Science & Technology   Ukulele Playalong  
FridayBook Group 1   Book Group 2   Bridge for Players   Family History   Lace Making   Spanish Conversation   Tai Chi   Garden Interest   Line Dancing   Photography   Spanish Intermediate