Warrington

Groups

Warrington U3A has over a thousand members, and is home to over 50 activity groups covering many different subjects, from Art to Ukulele, American Square Dance to Walking, and everything in between.

Our groups meet in or near the town centre wherever possible. Because of the range of our activities, some meet out of town but still with easy access by bus or with convenient parking. Meetings are free or sometimes have a nominal charge for outside speakers or materials. Whether you wish to learn a new subject or brush up on an existing interest, Warrington U3A is for you. See our Membership page for more details.

Current Group Information

All our current groups are listed below. For further information about a group or to contact the group leader, just click on the group name.

Groups highlighted in yellow are new groups.

Those groups on a grey background have no space for new members at the moment, but they usually have a waiting list, so don't hesitate to get in touch with the group leader.

The Venues page has some details on all our venues, including postcodes.

The Schedule for 2023-24 has the detailed timetable for all groups (updated 9th April 2024).

Group List
American Square Dance
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:00am
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:00am
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday; 2:00pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday; 2:00pm
Art for All Acrylics & MM am
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thu; 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thu; 10:30-12:30
Art for All Acrylics & MM pm
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thu; 1:30-3:30
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thu; 1:30-3:30
Art for All Drawing
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 10:30-12:30
Art for All Introduction
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 10:30-12:30
Art for All Watercolour
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 1:30-3:30
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thu; 1:30-3:30
Awaydays
 Place and Day varies
 Place and Day varies
Badminton 1
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tues 10:30-12:30
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tues 10:30-12:30
Badminton 2
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thurs 11:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thurs 11:30-12:30
Birdwatching
 Varied Meeting Day
 Varied Meeting DayBluegrass Music
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate Wed; 1.30-3.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate Wed; 1.30-3.30pm
Book Group 1
Friday a.m.
1st Friday; 10:15am
Friday a.m.
1st Friday; 10:15am
Book Group 2
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday; 10:15am
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday; 10:15am
Bowling
Wednesday a.m.
Alt Wed Apr-Sep 10:30-12:30
Wednesday a.m.
Alt Wed Apr-Sep 10:30-12:30
Brass Band
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday; 1.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday; 1.30pm
Bridge Beginners & Improvers
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday; 10:00 to 12:00
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday; 10:00 to 12:00
Bridge Group
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday; 10:00 to 12:30
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday; 10:00 to 12:30
Classical History
Monday p.m.
1st (or 3rd) Monday; 1:30pm
Monday p.m.
1st (or 3rd) Monday; 1:30pm
Computing
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed; 2:00-3:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed; 2:00-3:30pm
Croquet
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Apr-Sep; 1:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Apr-Sep; 1:30pm
Dog Walking
 Place and Day varies
 Place and Day varies
Egyptology
Monday p.m.
4th Monday; 1:30pm
Monday p.m.
4th Monday; 1:30pm
Family History
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday at 10:30am
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday at 10:30am
Film Club
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday; 10:30
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday; 10:30
French
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 2:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 2:00pm
Garden Interest
Friday p.m.
Indoor meetings 1:30pm
Friday p.m.
Indoor meetings 1:30pm
German Intermediate
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30
German Tutored
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30
Guitar
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 1:30-3:30
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 1:30-3:30
Italian
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 2:00pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 2:00pm
Knit and Natter
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs; 10.30-12.30
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs; 10.30-12.30
Lace Making
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10:00am
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10:00am
Latin Group I
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Latin Group II
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 1:30pm
Latin Group III
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays; 10:30
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays; 10:30
Line Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday 1:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday 1:30pm
Literature
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday; 1:30pm
Mah Jong
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Make Music Rock
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays, every 4 weeks; 1:30
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays, every 4 weeks; 1:30
Mandolin
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday (monthly); 1:30-3:30
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday (monthly); 1:30-3:30
Natural History
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday 1:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday 1:30pm
Philosophy
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays odd weeks; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays odd weeks; 10:30am
Photography
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Poetry
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 10:30am
Rummikub
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday; 1.30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday; 1.30pm
Science & Technology
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday; 2:00pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday; 2:00pm
Scrabble
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:30am
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:30am
Sea Shanty
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 1.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 1.30pm
Singing for Pleasure
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 10:30am
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 10:30am
Spanish Conversation
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10.00am
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10.00am
Spanish Improvers
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 2:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 2:00pm
Spanish Intermediate
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Strollers
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday; time as arr.
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday; time as arr.
Table Tennis
Tuesday a.m.
Alt Tuesdays; 10:30 to 12:30
Tuesday a.m.
Alt Tuesdays; 10:30 to 12:30
Tai Chi 1
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 9:45am
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 9:45am
Tai Chi 2
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 11:15am
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 11:15am
Tai Chi 3
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 10:30am
Theatre Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday; 10:30am
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday; 10:30am
Uke Got Rhythm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Ukulele Learning
 8 or 6 meetings - see schedule
 8 or 6 meetings - see scheduleUkulele Moving On
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday; 1:30-3:30
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday; 1:30-3:30
Ukulele Playalong
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Walking
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday except first
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday except first
Weekend Supper Club
 Monthly on various weekends
 Monthly on various weekends  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayAmerican Square Dance   German Intermediate   German Tutored   Scrabble   Art Appreciation   Classical History   Egyptology   Mah Jong   Rummikub  
TuesdayBadminton 1   Bridge Group   Film Club   Singing for Pleasure   Table Tennis   French   Guitar   Line Dancing   Mandolin   Natural History   Sea Shanty   Spanish Improvers  
WednesdayBowling   Latin Group III   Theatre Appreciation   Walking   Bluegrass Music   Brass Band   Computing   Croquet   Ukulele Moving On  
ThursdayArt for All Acrylics & MM am   Art for All Drawing   Art for All Introduction   Badminton 2   Bridge Beginners & Improvers   Knit and Natter   Latin Group I   Philosophy   Poetry   Strollers   Tai Chi 3   Art for All Acrylics & MM pm   Art for All Watercolour   Italian   Latin Group II   Literature   Make Music Rock   Science & Technology   Uke Got Rhythm   Ukulele Playalong  
FridayBook Group 1   Book Group 2   Family History   Lace Making   Spanish Conversation   Tai Chi 1   Tai Chi 2   Garden Interest   Photography   Spanish Intermediate