Warrington

Groups

Listed below are all our current groups. For further information about a group or to contact the group leader, just click on the group name.

New groups are indicated by a yellow background, and those groups currently without space for new members are indicated by a grey background.

The Schedule for 2018-19 has the detailed timetable for all groups (revised 26 September 2018).

Group List
American History
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays; 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays; 2pm
American Square Dance
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:00am
Monday a.m.
Every Monday; 10:00am
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday; 2:00pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday; 2:00pm
Art for All Acrylics & Mixed M
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs; 1:30-3:30
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs; 1:30-3:30
Art for All Acrylics beginners
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs; 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs; 10:30-12:30
Art for All Drawing
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs; 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs; 10:30-12:30
Art for All Introduction
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs; 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs; 10:30-12:30
Art for All Watercolour
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs; 1:30-3:30
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs; 1:30-3:30
Awaydays
 Place and Day varies
 Place and Day variesBadminton 1
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tues 10:30-12:30
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tues 10:30-12:30
Badminton 2
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Weds 10:30-11:30
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Weds 10:30-11:30
Ballet and Tap for Beginners
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday; 10:30am
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday; 10:30am
Ballet Focus Group
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday; 10:30am
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday; 10:30am
Bird Watching
 Varied Meeting Day
 Varied Meeting Day
Book Group 1
Friday a.m.
1st Friday; 10:00am
Friday a.m.
1st Friday; 10:00am
Book Group 2
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday; 10:15am
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday; 10:15am
Bowling
Wednesday a.m.
Alt Wed Apr-Sep 10:30-12:30
Wednesday a.m.
Alt Wed Apr-Sep 10:30-12:30
Bridge Beginners & Improvers
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday; 10:30 to 12:30
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday; 10:30 to 12:30
Bridge for Developers
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday; 10:30am
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday; 10:30am
Bridge for Players
Friday a.m.
Every Friday; 10:30am
Friday a.m.
Every Friday; 10:30am
Chess for Beginners
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 10:30
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 10:30
Circle Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 1:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 1:00pm
Classical History
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Computing
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday; 2:00-4:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday; 2:00-4:30pm
Croquet
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Apr-Sep; 1:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed Apr-Sep; 1:30pm
Dog Walking
 Place and Day varies
 Place and Day varies
Family History
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday at 10:30am
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Friday at 10:30am
Film Club
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday; 10:30
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday; 10:30
Food Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday; 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday; 2pm
French
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 2:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday; 2:00pm
Garden Interest
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Geocaching
 Day and Times various
 Day and Times various
German
Monday a.m.
Tutored/Interm alt Mon 10:30
Monday a.m.
Tutored/Interm alt Mon 10:30
Harmonica
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed; 1:30-3:30
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed; 1:30-3:30
Italian
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 2:00pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 2:00pm
Knit and Natter
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday; 10:30am
Lace Making
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday; 10:00am
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday; 10:00am
Latin Group I
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Latin Group II
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 1:30pm
Latin Group III
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays; 10:30
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays; 10:30
Line Dancing
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays 1:00pm
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays 1:00pm
Literature
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday; 1:30pm
Mah-Jong
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Monday; 1:30pm
Music Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday; 1:30pm
Natural History
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday 1:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday 1:30pm
Philosophy
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays odd weeks; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays odd weeks; 10:30am
Photography
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Play Reading Plus
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate Wednesdays; 1:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate Wednesdays; 1:30pm
Poetry
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays even weeks; 10:30am
Quiz
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Science & Technology
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday; 2:00pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday; 2:00pm
Scrabble
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30am
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays; 10:30am
Singing for Pleasure
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday; 10:30am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday; 10:30am
Spanish 1
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 2:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 2:00pm
Spanish 2 (Intermediate Level)
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays; 2:00pm
Spanish 3 (Conversation)
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10.00am
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10.00am
Strollers
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday; time as arr.
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday; time as arr.
Sunday Lunch Club
Sunday p.m.
3rd Sunday every month;12:15
Sunday p.m.
3rd Sunday every month;12:15
Table Tennis
Tuesday a.m.
Alt Tuesdays; 10:30 to 12:30
Tuesday a.m.
Alt Tuesdays; 10:30 to 12:30
Tai Chi
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10:15am
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays; 10:15am
Theatre Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday; 10:30am
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday; 10:30am
Transport and Engineering Tech
 Place and Day varies
 Place and Day varies
Ukulele
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thursdays; 1:30pm
Ukulele Stages 1 and 2
Tuesday p.m.
8 or 4 Tuesdays; 2:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
8 or 4 Tuesdays; 2:00pm
Walking
Wednesday a.m.
All Wednesdays except 1st
Wednesday a.m.
All Wednesdays except 1st
Weekend Supper Club
 1st Sat/Sun (alternating); 5pm
 1st Sat/Sun (alternating); 5pm
Whist
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 1:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays; 1:30pm
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayAmerican Square Dance   German   Scrabble   Art Appreciation   Classical History   Mah-Jong  
TuesdayBadminton 1   Bridge for Developers   Chess for Beginners   Film Club   Singing for Pleasure   Table Tennis   American History   Circle Dancing   Computing   Food Appreciation   French   Natural History   Spanish 1   Ukulele Stages 1 and 2   Whist  
WednesdayBadminton 2   Bowling   Latin Group III   Theatre Appreciation   Walking   Croquet   Harmonica   Play Reading Plus  
ThursdayArt for All Acrylics beginners   Art for All Drawing   Art for All Introduction   Bridge Beginners & Improvers   Knit and Natter   Latin Group I   Philosophy   Poetry   Strollers   Art for All Acrylics & Mixed M   Art for All Watercolour   Italian   Latin Group II   Literature   Music Appreciation   Quiz   Science & Technology   Ukulele  
FridayBallet and Tap for Beginners   Ballet Focus Group   Book Group 1   Book Group 2   Bridge for Players   Family History   Lace Making   Spanish 3 (Conversation)   Tai Chi   Garden Interest   Line Dancing   Photography   Spanish 2 (Intermediate Level)  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Club