Wadebridge

Groups

The Wadebridge U3A exists to provide a focus for retired persons who share common interests, in excess of 20 groups meet at the John Betjeman Centre. Interests range from the physical (e.g. country dancing, table tennis, walking) via the cerebral (e.g. art, choir, patchwork and craft)

To see further information about individual groups select highlighted text. This is important for walk information

Short Matt Bowls is appealing for new members do come and try this most enjoyable afternoon

Group List
Art
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 2pm. to 4pm.
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 2pm. to 4pm.
Beginners Patchwork
Monday p.m.
2pm to 4pm
Monday p.m.
2pm to 4pm
Book Club
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2pm. to 4pm.
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2pm. to 4pm.
Card Games
Monday p.m.
weekly in room 1
Monday p.m.
weekly in room 1
Chess/Mahjong
Wednesday a.m.
Chess 10.30am Mahjong 11.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Chess 10.30am Mahjong 11.30am
Choir
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 2pm to 4pm.
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 2pm to 4pm.
Country Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2pm. to 4pm.
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly 2pm. to 4pm.
Craftwork
Thursday p.m.
Every week 2pm. to 4pm.
Thursday p.m.
Every week 2pm. to 4pm.
Creative Writing
Friday a.m.
Third Friday 10.00am to 12.00
Friday a.m.
Third Friday 10.00am to 12.00
French
Thursday p.m.
Every week 2pm. to 4pm.
Thursday p.m.
Every week 2pm. to 4pm.
Industrial History
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2pm. to 4pm.
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2pm. to 4pm.
Italian Conversation
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 2pm. to 4pm.
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 2pm. to 4pm.
Keep Fit
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly courtesy of JBC
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly courtesy of JBC
Paper Craft
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday
Patchwork and Quilting
Thursday p.m.
Every week 2pm. to 4pm.
Thursday p.m.
Every week 2pm. to 4pm.
Play Reading
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2pm. to 4pm.
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2pm. to 4pm.
Poetry
 View page for details
 View page for detailsShort Mat Bowls
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly in season @ Bowls Club
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly in season @ Bowls Club
Sunday Lunch
 2nd Sunday of the month
 2nd Sunday of the monthTable Tennis
Wednesday a.m.
from 11.00am to 1.30pm pm
Wednesday a.m.
from 11.00am to 1.30pm pm
Ukulele Group
Friday a.m.
10am - 12.00
Friday a.m.
10am - 12.00
Walking
Tuesday a.m.
first Tuesday of the month
Tuesday a.m.
first Tuesday of the month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
Monday Beginners Patchwork   Card Games   Industrial History   Play Reading  
TuesdayWalking   Choir   Paper Craft  
WednesdayChess/Mahjong   Keep Fit   Table Tennis   Book Club   Country Dancing   Short Mat Bowls  
Thursday Art   Craftwork   French   Italian Conversation   Patchwork and Quilting  
FridayCreative Writing   Ukulele Group