Uttoxeter & District

Groups

SPECIAL NOTICES AND MEMBERSHIP DETAILS ARE SHOWN ON THE WELCOME PAGE

All our Group activities generally operate during the day and in most cases a "fee" of £1 is payable for each session attended .

Any change to this standard charge will be identified on each group page.

A full list of activities where no fee is payable can be viewed by clicking on the link at the side of the page.

You must be a Member of Uttoxeter and District U3A ,or a member of surrounding U3A's with which we have a reciprocal arrangement, to attend any of these sessions.

New members are reminded that we do encourage “try before you buy” visits to any group – it is the only way for you to decide whether or not the activity will entertain and suit you. Only a few groups are full and maintain waiting lists but the majority are open and encourage new members.It is important that you give the leader a ring at reasonable times to enquire about the activity and check out meeting times, locations and dates.All contact details are on the newsletter and on the web-site.

Note: If you click on the name of the group you are interested in, shown in blue print, you will find the group's own page, which may have information you need, such as Group Leader's name, venue, meeting times and so on. You will then be able to go directly to another group's page by clicking on its name in the box at the bottom of the page, or continue in another area by clicking on the header titles at the top of the page.

ALL U3A'S EXIST BECAUSE OF THE HARD WORK DONE BY OUR GROUP LEADERS.WITHOUT THEM WE HAVE NO ACTIVITIES.CAN YOU HELP RUN OR ORGANISE A GROUP.IF THERE IS SOMETHING THAT YOU ARE GOOD AT AND COULD SPARE THE TIME TO TEACH OTHERS CONTACT OUR CHAIRMAN KEN ASHTON ON 07841 465 414OR CLICK ON THE BLUE BIRD TO SEND HIM A MESSAGE

Group List
Art
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2.00-4.00
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2.00-4.00
Beadcraft
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 9.30-12.30
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 9.30-12.30
Book Club One - Trish
Friday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Friday 10.00-11.00
Friday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Friday 10.00-11.00
Book Club Two -Beth
Friday p.m.
Every 4-5 weeks
Friday p.m.
Every 4-5 weeks
Bowling-Crown Green
Friday a.m.
Weekly April-Oct 10.00-12.00
Friday a.m.
Weekly April-Oct 10.00-12.00
Bowling-Ten Pin
Friday p.m.
See web,newsletter,bulletins
Friday p.m.
See web,newsletter,bulletins
Bread Making
Friday a.m.
Weekly 9am to 12noon
Friday a.m.
Weekly 9am to 12noon
Bridge Club
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 1.30-4.00
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 1.30-4.00
Bus Pass Trips
 As per bulletins
 As per bulletinsCanasta
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1.30-4.00
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1.30-4.00
Ceramic & Silk Painting
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 7.00-9.00
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 7.00-9.00
Cinema at Cinebowl
 Per Notice Board,Web & Bulleti
 Per Notice Board,Web & Bulleti
Coffee Morning
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10.00-11.15
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10.00-11.15
College Lunches
 As per events page and bulleti
 As per events page and bulleti
Computer Group
 Per Notice Board & Bulletins
 Per Notice Board & BulletinsComputer Help Desk
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10am to 11am
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10am to 11am
Concert Group
 See Group Page for details
 See Group Page for detailsCraft
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2.00-4.00
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2.00-4.00
Craft Beer Brewing
 One off day,others may follow
 One off day,others may followDancing-Appalachian Tap
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 2.00-3.00
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 2.00-3.00
Dancing-Folk
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 2.00-4.00
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 2.00-4.00
Digital Camera
Wednesday p.m.
Usually the last Wed in month
Wednesday p.m.
Usually the last Wed in month
Drama
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2.00pm to 3.00pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2.00pm to 3.00pm
French - Talking
Thursday p.m.
In 10 weekly sessions
Thursday p.m.
In 10 weekly sessions
French Intermediate
Wednesday p.m.
In 10 weekly sessions
Wednesday p.m.
In 10 weekly sessions
Genealogy
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 1st Tues 10.00-11.30
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 1st Tues 10.00-11.30
Geology and Landscape
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Friday 2.00-4.00
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Friday 2.00-4.00
History
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.00-11.30
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.00-11.30
Horticulture
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Italian
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.15-12.15
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.15-12.15
Jazz Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Home Based 1st Wed each month
Wednesday p.m.
Home Based 1st Wed each month
Mahjong
Monday p.m.
Weekly 01.40 to 4.00
Monday p.m.
Weekly 01.40 to 4.00
Music Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tues.10.30-12.00
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tues.10.30-12.00
Musical Ensemble
 Weekly by arrangement
 Weekly by arrangement
New Interest Groups
 See Group for info
 See Group for infoPhilosophy
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 10.00-12.00
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 10.00-12.00
Physics all round us
Tuesday a.m.
10am to 12 noon 6 week session
Tuesday a.m.
10am to 12 noon 6 week session
Pub Lunches
 Per Noticeboard and Bulletins
 Per Noticeboard and Bulletins
Recorder Consort
Friday p.m.
Monthly 4th Fri 2.00-4.00
Friday p.m.
Monthly 4th Fri 2.00-4.00
Recorders
Monday p.m.
Alternate Mon 2.00-3.00
Monday p.m.
Alternate Mon 2.00-3.00
Rusty Voices
 Venue to be advised
 Venue to be advisedSinging for Pleasure
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 11.15-12.30
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 11.15-12.30
Sketching in Uttoxeter
Friday p.m.
Weekley 2.30pm to 4pm approx
Friday p.m.
Weekley 2.30pm to 4pm approx
Table Top Games
Monday p.m.
Weekly 01.40 to 4.00
Monday p.m.
Weekly 01.40 to 4.00
Trips and Outings
 see website,newsletter,bulleti
 see website,newsletter,bulletiU3A Ambles
Thursday a.m.
Third Thursday in Month
Thursday a.m.
Third Thursday in Month
Ukulele
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thurs 2.15-4.00
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thurs 2.15-4.00
Wine Discovery
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thurs 4.30-6.30
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thurs 4.30-6.30
Write and Rhyme
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday's 10-12
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday's 10-12
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayHistory   Art   Craft   Drama   Mahjong   Recorders   Table Top Games  
TuesdayGenealogy   Music Appreciation   Physics all round us   Write and Rhyme   Dancing-Folk   Philosophy  
WednesdayCoffee Morning   Computer Help Desk   Singing for Pleasure   Bridge Club   Ceramic & Silk Painting   Dancing-Appalachian Tap   Digital Camera   French Intermediate   Horticulture   Jazz Appreciation  
ThursdayBeadcraft   U3A Ambles   Canasta   French - Talking   Ukulele   Wine Discovery  
FridayBook Club One - Trish   Bowling-Crown Green   Bread Making   Italian   Book Club Two -Beth   Bowling-Ten Pin   Geology and Landscape   Recorder Consort   Sketching in Uttoxeter