Tynedale

Groups

Most Convenors, including the Groups Liaison Secretary, can be emailed by clicking on their names.

Tynedale U3A has 59 groups whose activities cover a broad spectrum. Each group organizes its own meeting times and venues and pays for venue hire. Most groups meet for around two hours. You are welcome to try out a group by attending a free 'taster' session first before joining. Please contact the Convenor of the group to arrange your visit.

If you are interested in fluent German conversation, Military History, Film, Play Reading or Wine Appreciation then please contact the Groups Liaison Secretary as these are potential groups waiting for a few more members before starting.

If you have an idea for a new group based on your interests or hobbies please contact the Groups Liaison Secretary as we are always delighted to explore new group possibilities.

When a group is full and you'd be interested in the subject contact the Groups Liaison Secretary as a waiting list may be created. Full groups are indicated with a *

Group List
Art Appreciation 1*
Monday a.m.
First and third Mondays (check
Monday a.m.
First and third Mondays (check
Art Appreciation 2*
Thursday a.m.
Last Thursday, 10.00 am
Thursday a.m.
Last Thursday, 10.00 am
Bird Watching
Monday a.m.
Monthly, third Monday
Monday a.m.
Monthly, third Monday
Blue Remembered Hills
Wednesday p.m.
Various venues, times, day may
Wednesday p.m.
Various venues, times, day may
Book Group 1
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, last Wednesday, 10.30
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, last Wednesday, 10.30
Book Group 2
Friday p.m.
1st Friday, members' homes, no
Friday p.m.
1st Friday, members' homes, no
Book Group 3*
Thursday a.m.
Monthly, second Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Monthly, second Thursday
Book Group 4
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday, 1.30-3.00
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday, 1.30-3.00
Book Group: The Detectives*
Monday p.m.
Third Monday, 1.45 -3.15pm
Monday p.m.
Third Monday, 1.45 -3.15pm
Bridge
Friday p.m.
& Monday (3 weekly groups, Mon
Friday p.m.
& Monday (3 weekly groups, Mon
Bridge
Friday a.m.
& Monday (3 weekly groups, Mon
Friday a.m.
& Monday (3 weekly groups, Mon
Bridge
Monday a.m.
& Friday (3 weekly groups, Mon
Monday a.m.
& Friday (3 weekly groups, Mon
Bridge-Play
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, Tuesday 10-12, Members
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, Tuesday 10-12, Members
Create and Craft*
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly in members' homes,
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly in members' homes,
Create and Craft*
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly in members' homes,
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly in members' homes,
Creative Crafts*
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 2-4pm Caffé Nero
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly 2-4pm Caffé Nero
Drawing and Painting for Fun
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, except first Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, except first Tuesday
Easy Going French*
Thursday a.m.
10.00 - 11.30am, Beaumont Hote
Thursday a.m.
10.00 - 11.30am, Beaumont Hote
Environmental Group
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 -
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 -
Family History
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.30am
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.30am
French Conversation*
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday, 12 noon
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday, 12 noon
French For Fluent Speakers
Monday a.m.
Beaumont Hotel
Monday a.m.
Beaumont Hotel
French for Fun*
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thursdays
French Intermediate*
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday, 10.15am
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday, 10.15am
Gaelic (Scots)
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Weds, 11-12, Riding
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Weds, 11-12, Riding
Garden Visits*
 Varies
 Varies
Gentle Exercise
Thursday p.m.
Weekly, Thursday 1.30pm
Thursday p.m.
Weekly, Thursday 1.30pm
Geology
Friday p.m.
Third Friday, 2pm
Friday p.m.
Third Friday, 2pm
German Language*
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30am, Café in Hexh
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30am, Café in Hexh
Hadrian's Wall
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday, venue varies
Thursday a.m.
First Thursday, venue varies
History*
Monday p.m.
1st Monday, Hexham
Monday p.m.
1st Monday, Hexham
Italian
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.30am
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, 10.30am
Italian for Beginners
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-11.45 am
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.30-11.45 am
Jazz Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, second Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, second Tuesday
Latin Learners
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Latin Lovers
Wednesday a.m.
Garden cafe
Wednesday a.m.
Garden cafe
Mah-Jong for beginners
Thursday a.m.
Weekly, in members' homes
Thursday a.m.
Weekly, in members' homes
Music Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Monthly, Monday pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly, Monday pm
Out and About
 Varies according to programme,
 Varies according to programme,Photography
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Play Reading*
Friday a.m.
Second and fourth Fridays, 10-
Friday a.m.
Second and fourth Fridays, 10-
Poetry
Thursday p.m.
Second Thursday, 1.30-3.30 pm
Thursday p.m.
Second Thursday, 1.30-3.30 pm
Railway Studies
Monday p.m.
Last Monday, summer outings
Monday p.m.
Last Monday, summer outings
Science
Monday p.m.
Third Monday, 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
Third Monday, 2.00pm
Scrabble
Thursday a.m.
2-weekly Garden Cafe
Thursday a.m.
2-weekly Garden Cafe
Singing For Fun
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Fridays 10.00 - 11
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Fridays 10.00 - 11
Space Exploration
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday, 2.30pm, members' h
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday, 2.30pm, members' h
Spanish
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly (day variable)
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly (day variable)
Spanish for beginners*
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly, Garden Room Cafe
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly, Garden Room Cafe
Sunday Lunches 1
Sunday p.m.
Last Sunday, different venues
Sunday p.m.
Last Sunday, different venues
Sunday Lunches 2
Sunday p.m.
Second Sunday at the Beaumont
Sunday p.m.
Second Sunday at the Beaumont
Tai Chi CH'UAN*
Thursday a.m.
Weekly, Torch Centre, 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
Weekly, Torch Centre, 10.00am
The Food Group
 Monthly, various times
 Monthly, various timesTheology
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd, Garden Coffee Room
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd, Garden Coffee Room
Topical Discussion Group
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday, 10.30-12
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday, 10.30-12
Walking A
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, venue varies
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, venue varies
Walking B
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, alternates with A
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, alternates with A
Walking with dogs*
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Watercolour Painting*
Thursday p.m.
Weekly, not August
Thursday p.m.
Weekly, not August
Welsh Language
Monday a.m.
First and Third Mondays
Monday a.m.
First and Third Mondays
Wine Appreciation*
Thursday p.m.
Monthly, convenor's home
Thursday p.m.
Monthly, convenor's home
Yoga
Thursday p.m.
Meet at Newbrough Town Hall
Thursday p.m.
Meet at Newbrough Town Hall
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArt Appreciation 1*   Bird Watching   Bridge   Family History   French For Fluent Speakers   Italian   Welsh Language   Book Group: The Detectives*   History*   Music Appreciation   Railway Studies   Science  
TuesdayBridge-Play   Create and Craft*   Drawing and Painting for Fun   Environmental Group   French Intermediate*   Walking with dogs*   French Conversation*   Jazz Appreciation   Photography  
WednesdayBook Group 1   Gaelic (Scots)   German Language*   Italian for Beginners   Latin Lovers   Spanish   Walking A   Walking B   Blue Remembered Hills   Latin Learners  
ThursdayArt Appreciation 2*   Book Group 3*   Easy Going French*   French for Fun*   Hadrian's Wall   Mah-Jong for beginners   Scrabble   Tai Chi CH'UAN*   Topical Discussion Group   Book Group 4   Create and Craft*   Creative Crafts*   Gentle Exercise   Poetry   Watercolour Painting*   Wine Appreciation*   Yoga  
FridayBridge   Play Reading*   Singing For Fun   Theology   Book Group 2   Bridge   Geology   Space Exploration   Spanish for beginners*  
Sunday Sunday Lunches 1   Sunday Lunches 2