Thurrock

Groups

Tia Chi: Whilst Tia Chi is not a Thurrock U3A Group some members do go. Members should talk to Kay Hatter if they want any further information.

If you wish to join one of our groups , please telephone the Group Leader initially to make sure there are spaces available.

Updated 20th February 2022

Group List
Aqua Aerobics group 1 + 2
Monday a.m.
10am + 11am
Monday a.m.
10am + 11am
Couples Dining
 Barbara Hand
 Barbara Hand
Crafty Chat Mixed Craft
Friday p.m.
every 2 weeks 1.30-4pm
Friday p.m.
every 2 weeks 1.30-4pm
Floral Art- fortnightly
Friday a.m.
Julianna Baker & Wendy Gard
Friday a.m.
Julianna Baker & Wendy Gard
French
Friday a.m.
every 2 weeks
Friday a.m.
every 2 weeks
Gardening
 Waiting for leader
 Waiting for leader
Golf Football
Thursday a.m.
10-30
Thursday a.m.
10-30
Golf Par 3
Monday p.m.
12.15 start
Monday p.m.
12.15 start
Group Cordinator
 Kay Hatter
 Kay HatterKnit and Natter
Wednesday p.m.
Joy Botwright- 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Joy Botwright- 3rd Wednesday
Literature
 TBA
 TBALocal Interest
 As Arranged
 As Arranged
Painting for Pleasure
Tuesday a.m.
Doreen Dawes- Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Doreen Dawes- Fortnightly
Petanque-Boules - Mel Lewis
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Petanque-Boules -Kay Hatter
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Pitch & Putt
Monday p.m.
Don Cast - 1st +3rd 1pm
Monday p.m.
Don Cast - 1st +3rd 1pm
Ramble & Lunch 2nd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Barbara Harris
Wednesday a.m.
Barbara Harris
Rummikub Numbers
Wednesday p.m.
new leader required- 3rd Wedne
Wednesday p.m.
new leader required- 3rd Wedne
Short Breaks
 Kay Hatter
 Kay HatterShort Mat Bowls
Thursday p.m.
2 to 4 pm
Thursday p.m.
2 to 4 pm
Stories + Poetry
 As Required
 As RequiredStrollers
 as arranged
 as arranged
Strollers (1st Wednesday)11am
Wednesday a.m.
Margaret Holdgate
Wednesday a.m.
Margaret Holdgate
Sunday Singles
 Yvonne Simpson & Pat Thwaites
 Yvonne Simpson & Pat Thwaites
Tai Chi
Monday p.m.
Kay Hatter
Monday p.m.
Kay Hatter
Ten Pin Bowling
Tuesday a.m.
11 am Lakeside
Tuesday a.m.
11 am Lakeside
Theatre Trips
 Rosemary Pears + Lorrie Pitche
 Rosemary Pears + Lorrie PitcheTown + Country
 As Arranged
 As Arranged
Ukulele (as Arranged)
 Reg Goldsmith
 Reg GoldsmithUpwords + Scrabble
Monday p.m.
1st + 3rd in month
Monday p.m.
1st + 3rd in month
Upwords and Scrabble
Monday p.m.
2pm to 4.30 pm
Monday p.m.
2pm to 4.30 pm
Wine Appreciaton
Wednesday p.m.
7pm
Wednesday p.m.
7pm
Winter Breaks
 To be announced
 To be announced  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayAqua Aerobics group 1 + 2   Golf Par 3   Pitch & Putt   Tai Chi   Upwords + Scrabble   Upwords and Scrabble  
TuesdayPainting for Pleasure   Petanque-Boules - Mel Lewis   Ten Pin Bowling    
WednesdayPetanque-Boules -Kay Hatter   Ramble & Lunch 2nd Wednesday   Strollers (1st Wednesday)11am   Knit and Natter   Rummikub Numbers   Wine Appreciaton  
ThursdayGolf Football   Short Mat Bowls  
FridayFloral Art- fortnightly   French   Crafty Chat Mixed Craft