Thundersley

Groups

Below are a list of Groups which are now up and running.

Clicking on the link will take you to the various group pages & if you need to contact the Group Convener, click on the pigeon in the top right hand corner to contact them. If any other Group information is required it would be best to contact Chris our Groups Co-ordinator using the link on the 'Contacts' page.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU MUST BE A FULLY PAID UP MEMBER OF THUNDERSLEY U3A IN ORDER TO JOIN A GROUP.

If you wish to start a new group, contact Chris Taber, the Groups Co-ordinator, who will put out a sheet at the next monthly meeting for anybody interested to add their name. Once enough names have been entered, Chris will assist you in getting a meeting organised with the members to nominate a group convener and get your group started.

Note to all Group Conveners. In order to keep your webpage up to date would all Conveners please be aware that they can send a message to Colin, our Website Editor, and he will update your page. This includes in particular meeting dates, times, and any change in contact details.

Group List
Art (Practical)
Thursday a.m.
10.30am 2nd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
10.30am 2nd Thursday
Badminton
 Meets "as and when"
 Meets "as and when"
Book Club
Monday p.m.
2.00pm 1st Monday (Full)
Monday p.m.
2.00pm 1st Monday (Full)
Bus Pass
Monday 
Monday 
Cinema
 Meets "as and when"
 Meets "as and when"Coffee and Cake
Monday 
Meets 3rd Monday
Monday 
Meets 3rd Monday
Craft & Needlework
Friday p.m.
2.00pm 3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
2.00pm 3rd Friday
Discussion 1
Monday a.m.
4th Monday
Monday a.m.
4th Monday
Discussion 2
Wednesday 
Meets 4th Wednesday
Wednesday 
Meets 4th Wednesday
Drama
Monday 
Meets 3rd Monday
Monday 
Meets 3rd Monday
Family History 1
Wednesday a.m.
10.00am 3rd. Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
10.00am 3rd. Wednesday
Family History 2
Monday 
Fortnightly
Monday 
Fortnightly
Family History 3
Friday 
3rd Friday
Friday 
3rd Friday
Fishing
 Meets "as and when"
 Meets "as and when"
Flower Arranging
Wednesday 
4th Wed
Wednesday 
4th Wed
Garden Visiting
 
 
Gardening 1
Friday p.m.
1.30pm 2nd Friday
Friday p.m.
1.30pm 2nd Friday
Gardening 2
Friday p.m.
1.30pm 1st Friday
Friday p.m.
1.30pm 1st Friday
Gardening 3
Monday 
Meets 4th Monday
Monday 
Meets 4th Monday
Gardening 4
Tuesday p.m.
1.30pm 1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1.30pm 1st Tuesday
Grumpy Old Men
 
 Knit & Crochet
Tuesday 
Meets 2nd Tuesday
Tuesday 
Meets 2nd Tuesday
Knit and Natter
 
 Line Dancing
Friday 
Friday 
Local History
Thursday p.m.
2pm 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2pm 3rd Thursday
Local History 2
Tuesday 
Meets 1st Tuesday
Tuesday 
Meets 1st Tuesday
Local Theatre
 Meets "as and when"
 Meets "as and when"Local Theatre 2
 Meets "as and when"
 Meets "as and when"
Lunch 1
Tuesday p.m.
12.30pm 1st Tuesday (Full)
Tuesday p.m.
12.30pm 1st Tuesday (Full)
Lunch 2
Wednesday 
First Wednesday
Wednesday 
First Wednesday
Lunch 3
 
 Petanque / Boules
Wednesday 
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday 
3rd Wednesday
Photography
Tuesday p.m.
1.30pm every 2 weeks
Tuesday p.m.
1.30pm every 2 weeks
Pub Lunch
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Rummikub
Monday 
Meets 3rd Monday
Monday 
Meets 3rd Monday
Saturday Friends
Saturday 
Meets 3rd Saturday
Saturday 
Meets 3rd Saturday
Scrabble & Games
Monday 
Meets 2nd Monday
Monday 
Meets 2nd Monday
Singing
Tuesday 
Meets 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday 
Meets 3rd Tuesday
Solo Friends
Saturday 
Last Saturday
Saturday 
Last Saturday
Sugar Craft
 
 
Sunday Lunch for Couples
 Second Sunday
 Second SundaySunday Roast
 Second Sunday
 Second Sunday
Sunshine Girls
Thursday 
Meets 2nd Thursday
Thursday 
Meets 2nd Thursday
Ten Pin Bowling
Monday 
Meets last Monday
Monday 
Meets last Monday
Walking 1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tues
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tues
Walking 2
Wednesday p.m.
Times vary.
Wednesday p.m.
Times vary.
Walking 3
Friday 
Meets 1st Friday
Friday 
Meets 1st Friday
Whist
 Fridays
 Fridays
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayDiscussion 1   Book Club  
TuesdayWalking 1   Gardening 4   Lunch 1   Photography  
WednesdayFamily History 1   Pub Lunch   Walking 2  
ThursdayArt (Practical)   Local History  
Friday Craft & Needlework   Gardening 1   Gardening 2