Thorpe Bay

Groups

INTEREST GROUPS

Thorpe Bay U3A offers an opportunity to members to participate in over 100 activity groups. To find out more about a group just click a link in the group list below.

If you are interested in joining a group, please contact the group leader to find out whether the group has any vacancies before you attend any meetings, you can do this by telephoning the number shown on the programme card or via the 'contact us' link on this website.

If you have any general group issues or would like to start a new group, then please contact the Groups Coordinator, Anne Marcus.

NEW GROUPS

We are an active and expanding organisation and want to offer you all something that you may either be interested in or that will educate you. If you are interested in the new Groups that we are trying to set up please follow the link in the column on the right.

Please make sure that you check the New Groups Noticeboard at every General Meeting to learn more about the latest groups on offer

If you wish to contact any of the group leaders please use the message box on the Contact Page accessed via the Contact button above.

If a Group is full or if we do not have a Group that covers the subject you are interested in, have you considered running a Group yourself. Contact the Groups Co-ordinator either at the Monthly General Meeting or via the Contact button above.

Group List
Antiques & Collectables
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday 10.00-12.00noon
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday 10.00-12.00noon
Art Appreciation 2
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday each month at 10
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday each month at 10
Astronomy
Monday p.m.
4th Monday each month 7.30pm
Monday p.m.
4th Monday each month 7.30pm
Barn Dancing
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 1.30-3.00pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 1.30-3.00pm
Bird Watching
Friday a.m.
Monthly 1st Friday 10.00am
Friday a.m.
Monthly 1st Friday 10.00am
Book Club One
Monday a.m.
1st Monday each month 10:00am
Monday a.m.
1st Monday each month 10:00am
Book Club Three
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday each month at 10am
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday each month at 10am
Book Club Two
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday each month 10am
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday each month 10am
Bowls
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd mondays each month
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd mondays each month
Bridge Improvers
Monday p.m.
1st, 3rd, 4th Mons 2.15-4.15
Monday p.m.
1st, 3rd, 4th Mons 2.15-4.15
Brushstrokes
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 1.30-3.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 1.30-3.30pm
Canasta & Rummikub
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2.00-4.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2.00-4.00pm
Card Art
Friday p.m.
4th Friday monthly from 2.30-4
Friday p.m.
4th Friday monthly from 2.30-4
Casual Walking
Monday a.m.
Every week 10:00am.
Monday a.m.
Every week 10:00am.
Chess & Draughts
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2.00-4.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2.00-4.00pm
Classical Music
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday each month 10am
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday each month 10am
Colouring for Relaxation
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 1.30-3.30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 1.30-3.30pm
Craft
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed monthly 10.00-12.00
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed monthly 10.00-12.00
Cribbage
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed monthly at 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed monthly at 10.00am
Crime Fiction
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed monthly 10-12.00 noon
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed monthly 10-12.00 noon
Cycling Group
Friday a.m.
1st Friday of month.
Friday a.m.
1st Friday of month.
Drama Workshop Group
 Meeting times & dates vary
 Meeting times & dates vary
Facebook Reading Group
 No fixed day or time
 No fixed day or timeFamily History
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds each month 1:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds each month 1:30pm
Film Group
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday monthly 1.30-4.00
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday monthly 1.30-4.00
Flower Arranging
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs monthly 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs monthly 2.00pm
Foodie Group 1
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 12.00-2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 12.00-2.00pm
Foodie Group 2
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday monthly 12.00-2.
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday monthly 12.00-2.
French for a Challenge
Friday p.m.
1st Friday each month 2.30pm
Friday p.m.
1st Friday each month 2.30pm
French for Fun
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday 10.00-12.00
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday 10.00-12.00
French Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed monthly 2.00-4.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed monthly 2.00-4.00pm
Gardening Group 1
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday each month 10am
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday each month 10am
Gardening Group 2
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday monthly 10.00-12.
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday monthly 10.00-12.
Here & There
 Time & venues vary
 Time & venues vary
History of the East End
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday each month 1:30pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday each month 1:30pm
Holiday Group
 Time & venues vary
 Time & venues vary
Intermediate Spanish
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon monthly at 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon monthly at 2.00pm
Italian Language & Culture
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday monthly
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday monthly
Jazz Appreciation & Big Band
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday each month 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday each month 10.00am
Kalooki
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2.00-4.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2.00-4.00pm
Keep Fit & Tone
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon 10.30-11.30
Monday a.m.
1st & 3rd Mon 10.30-11.30
Knit and Natter
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday each month 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday each month 2pm
Latin
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday monthly 2.00-4.00
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday monthly 2.00-4.00
Line Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Weds 1-3 pm monthly
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Weds 1-3 pm monthly
Literature
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues monthly 2-4.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues monthly 2-4.00pm
Local History Walking
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed monthly 10-12.00noon
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed monthly 10-12.00noon
London Group 1
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday each month 10am
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday each month 10am
London Group 10
Thursday 
4th Thurs monthly.
Thursday 
4th Thurs monthly.
London Group 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed each month 10am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed each month 10am
London Group 3
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday each month 2pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday each month 2pm
London Group 4
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday each month 10am
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday each month 10am
London Group 5
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month from
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month from
London Group 7
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues monthly at 10.00
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues monthly at 10.00
London Group 8
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday monthly
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday monthly
London Group 9
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday monthly
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday monthly
London Loop Walking
 Meeting dates vary
 Meeting dates vary
Mah Jong
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday monthly 2.00-4.00p
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday monthly 2.00-4.00p
Meet and Eat Luncheon Group
Friday p.m.
4th Friday. Location will vary
Friday p.m.
4th Friday. Location will vary
MEMBER`S NEWS
 
 Military History 1
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday each month 10am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday each month 10am
Military History 2
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday monthly 10.30-12
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday monthly 10.30-12
Music Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday each month 10am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday each month 10am
Opera
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues monthly 1.30-3.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues monthly 1.30-3.30pm
Photography
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday each month 10am
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday each month 10am
Play Reading
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed monthly 1.30-3.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed monthly 1.30-3.30pm
Play the Guitar
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weds monthly
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Weds monthly
Psychology 1
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday each month at 10am
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday each month at 10am
Psychology 2
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday each month 10am
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday each month 10am
Psychology 3
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs each month at 10am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs each month at 10am
Psychology 4
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed monthly 10.00-12.00
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed monthly 10.00-12.00
Psychology 5
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed monthly 1.30-3.30
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed monthly 1.30-3.30
Quiz Group
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tues each month
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tues each month
Religions of the World
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed monthly
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed monthly
Rummikub
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday each month at 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday each month at 2pm
Rusty French
Wednesday p.m.
1st Weds of each month 1:30pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Weds of each month 1:30pm
Science & Environmental Studie
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues monthly 2-4.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues monthly 2-4.00pm
Scrabble
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday each month 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday each month 2pm
Singing
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays monthly
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays monthly
Social Studies
Thursday p.m.
First Thurs monthly 2.00-4.00p
Thursday p.m.
First Thurs monthly 2.00-4.00p
Spanish For Beginners
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tues monthly 10.00-1
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tues monthly 10.00-1
Spanish Improvers
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fri monthly 9.30-11.
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fri monthly 9.30-11.
Stitch in Time
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday 2-4.00pm
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday 2-4.00pm
Sunday Lunch Club
Sunday p.m.
Venues and dates will vary
Sunday p.m.
Venues and dates will vary
Table Tennis 1
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues monthly 10.00-12.00
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues monthly 10.00-12.00
Table Tennis 2
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues monthly 12.00-13.00
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues monthly 12.00-13.00
Tai Chi
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays monthly
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays monthly
Talk Sport
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10.00-12.00noon
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10.00-12.00noon
Tap for Fun
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mon at 12:00- 1.00pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mon at 12:00- 1.00pm
Tenpin Bowling
Monday p.m.
Every Week at 2:00pm
Monday p.m.
Every Week at 2:00pm
Theatre
 Dates and times will vary
 Dates and times will vary
TOWIE
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs monthly 2.00-4.00pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs monthly 2.00-4.00pm
Traditional CanalBoat Painting
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed each Month, 2:45
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wed each Month, 2:45
Transport
 Meeting dates & venues vary
 Meeting dates & venues varyUke for Beginners
 Meeting dates & venues vary
 Meeting dates & venues vary
Ukulele for Fun
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed monthly 9.30-11.30am
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed monthly 9.30-11.30am
Ukulele Intermediate
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed monthly frrom 10.00-12
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed monthly frrom 10.00-12
Ukulele Players
Monday a.m.
1st + 3rd Mon each month 10am
Monday a.m.
1st + 3rd Mon each month 10am
Walking
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday each month 10am
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday each month 10am
Walking for Health
Friday a.m.
1st Fri monthly 11.00-12.00noo
Friday a.m.
1st Fri monthly 11.00-12.00noo
We Love Dogs
Monday p.m.
4th Monday monthly at 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
4th Monday monthly at 2.00pm
Wine Appreciation 1
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs 7.00pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs 7.00pm
Wine Appreciation 2
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday monthly in the even
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday monthly in the even
Wine Appreciation 3
Friday p.m.
1st Fri monthly from 7.00pm
Friday p.m.
1st Fri monthly from 7.00pm
Women in History
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon monthly 2.00-4.00pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon monthly 2.00-4.00pm
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBook Club One   Book Club Two   Casual Walking   Keep Fit & Tone   London Group 1   Ukulele Players   Astronomy   Bowls   Bridge Improvers   Colouring for Relaxation   Intermediate Spanish   London Group 3   Singing   Tap for Fun   Tenpin Bowling   We Love Dogs   Wine Appreciation 2   Women in History  
TuesdayBook Club Three   Jazz Appreciation & Big Band   London Group 7   Photography   Psychology 1   Spanish For Beginners   Table Tennis 1   Brushstrokes   Canasta & Rummikub   Chess & Draughts   Kalooki   Literature   Mah Jong   Opera   Quiz Group   Rummikub   Science & Environmental Studie   Scrabble   Table Tennis 2  
WednesdayAntiques & Collectables   Art Appreciation 2   Classical Music   Craft   Cribbage   Crime Fiction   Local History Walking   London Group 2   London Group 4   Military History 2   Music Appreciation   Play the Guitar   Psychology 4   Religions of the World   Ukulele for Fun   Ukulele Intermediate   Family History   Foodie Group 2   French Improvers   Knit and Natter   Line Dancing   Play Reading   Psychology 5   Rusty French   Traditional CanalBoat Painting  
ThursdayFrench for Fun   Gardening Group 1   Gardening Group 2   London Group 8   London Group 9   Military History 1   Psychology 2   Psychology 3   Talk Sport   Barn Dancing   Film Group   Flower Arranging   Foodie Group 1   History of the East End   Latin   London Group 5   Social Studies   Stitch in Time   TOWIE   Wine Appreciation 1  
FridayBird Watching   Cycling Group   Italian Language & Culture   Spanish Improvers   Tai Chi   Walking   Walking for Health   Card Art   French for a Challenge   Meet and Eat Luncheon Group   Wine Appreciation 3  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Club