Thame & District

Any-Ology

The group meets on the fourth Thursday of each month at 2.00 pm at the Masonic Hall, High Street, Thame. New attendees always welcome.

Dates and details of the programme for 2019 and for the previous two years are shown below:

For more information contact Peter Hewitt on 01844 216785

2019 Meetings
24 January Per-Incology Paul Stableforth
28 February Proxima Thamesology John Gardner
28 March V-Vectorology Peter Dawes
25 April WASology Bernadette Tildesley
23 May Travelology Gill Bellis
27 June Ecologyto be arranged
25 July Stuntology Hillary Cope
22 August QuoVadisology Susan Bennett
26 September Coneology Carol Bradbrook-Taylor
24 October Miniology Various
28 November Christmasology End of Year Celebration
December no meeting


2018 Meetings:
25 JanuaryAdamantinology Marcus Summerhaye
22 February Eloquology Rita Fidler
22 March 60sMusicology Barry Yates
26 April Invertology Roger Fletcher
24 May Scottolgy2 Ann Barrington
28 June EcologyNature Field Course Visit
26 July Vexillology Julie West
23 August Orology Len Davidson
27 September Photo-ology David Langdon
25 October Cartoonology Robert Duncan
22 November Christmasology End of Year Celebration
December no meeting


2017 meetings
26 January Bi-ology Len Davidson
23 FebruaryBigBlueology Brian Fisher
23 March Automobileology Susan Bennett
27 April Regaliaology Gill Read
25 MayPiscatorolgy Stuart Barton
22 June Nature Field Course Visit
27 July Tasseraeology Bernadette Tilderesley
24 August Somemoreology Len Chapman
28 September Clipperology Paul Stableforth
26 OctoberMigrateology Charles Boundy
23 November Bromatology Dodge Hathaway
December no meeting
More Group Pages
Antiques & Collectables Any-Ology Art Art Appreciation
Board Games Book Reading 1 Book Reading 2 Book Reading 3
Boys Toys Bridge Computer Group Craft
Current Affairs Day Visits Family History Group French Beginners
French Conversation Garden Visits Guitar History
Knit & Natter Mah Jong Beginners Group Music Appreciation Ornithology
Photography Poetry, Prose & Play Reading Quilt Group 1 Quilt Group 2
Scrabble Singing for Pleasure Singles Lunch Club Social History
Spanish Beginners (3) Spanish Conversation (1) Spanish Mid-Level (2) Stitch & Bead
Study Tours Theatre Visits Travel Group U3A Local Groups
U3A National Events U3A Thames Valley Network Events Walks - Day (about 9 miles) Walks - Morning (about 5 miles)
Walks - Short (Happy Wanderers) Wine Tasting Writing for Pleasure
More Group Pages
Antiques & Collectables Any-Ology
Art Art Appreciation
Board Games Book Reading 1
Book Reading 2 Book Reading 3
Boys Toys Bridge
Computer Group Craft
Current Affairs Day Visits
Family History Group French Beginners
French Conversation Garden Visits
Guitar History
Knit & Natter Mah Jong Beginners Group
Music Appreciation Ornithology
Photography Poetry, Prose & Play Reading
Quilt Group 1 Quilt Group 2
Scrabble Singing for Pleasure
Singles Lunch Club Social History
Spanish Beginners (3) Spanish Conversation (1)
Spanish Mid-Level (2) Stitch & Bead
Study Tours Theatre Visits
Travel Group U3A Local Groups
U3A National Events U3A Thames Valley Network Events
Walks - Day (about 9 miles) Walks - Morning (about 5 miles)
Walks - Short (Happy Wanderers) Wine Tasting
Writing for Pleasure