Teignmouth & District

Groups

Our Interest Groups are the beating heart of our U3A. To join a Group you first need to become a member - please follow the instructions on the Membership Application on the Welcome page.

To find out more details about an individual group, please use the dove icon on the individual group page. For a general group enquiry or feedback to Pauline regarding groups please click on the dove icon

During the summer of 2020, groups are staying active by a number of creative means such as e-mail, Zoom, meeting in groups of up to 6 following a Risk Assessment, decided upon by the group members.

If you would like to suggest a new group, please use the contact button on the New Group Request page giving your email and phone contact.

Group List
Aaa New Group Request
 Jean Cox
 Jean CoxArt Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
Jane Branch
Thursday p.m.
Jane Branch
Badminton
 Les Owen
 Les OwenBird Watching
Monday a.m.
Ken Flaxman
Monday a.m.
Ken Flaxman
Book Club (International)
 Ruth Homer
 Ruth HomerBook Club (Sandra)
Thursday p.m.
Sandra Cartwright
Thursday p.m.
Sandra Cartwright
Book Group 2 (Lynn)
Friday a.m.
Lynn Brogan
Friday a.m.
Lynn Brogan
Bridge - ACOL
Tuesday p.m.
Paul Burnett & Pauline Dean
Tuesday p.m.
Paul Burnett & Pauline Dean
Coffee and Chat
Tuesday a.m.
Ann Dent
Tuesday a.m.
Ann Dent
Creative Writing
Friday a.m.
Barbara Watkins / Janette Wood
Friday a.m.
Barbara Watkins / Janette Wood
Crochet and Knitting
Friday p.m.
Gill Rainey
Friday p.m.
Gill Rainey
Cycling
Tuesday a.m.
Simon Cartwright
Tuesday a.m.
Simon Cartwright
Discussion Group 1.
Tuesday a.m.
Jane Hurley
Tuesday a.m.
Jane Hurley
Don’t forget your toothbrush
 Linda Studley
 Linda Studley
Drawing
 Kathryn D’arcy
 Kathryn D’arcyEnvironmental issues
Wednesday p.m.
Steve Ward
Wednesday p.m.
Steve Ward
Fifty+Fitness
Monday a.m.
Wendy Viner
Monday a.m.
Wendy Viner
French
Wednesday p.m.
Sandra & Jacci
Wednesday p.m.
Sandra & Jacci
Genealogy
Thursday p.m.
Len Carslake
Thursday p.m.
Len Carslake
German
Tuesday a.m.
Karen Wilson
Tuesday a.m.
Karen Wilson
Guitar -folk
Friday a.m.
Brian Davidson
Friday a.m.
Brian Davidson
IT Support
Tuesday p.m.
Vacant
Tuesday p.m.
Vacant
Kayaking
 David & Marion Leyland
 David & Marion LeylandLatin
Thursday a.m.
Barbara Watkins
Thursday a.m.
Barbara Watkins
Local History
Thursday p.m.
Martin Ringrose
Thursday p.m.
Martin Ringrose
Lunch Club
Monday p.m.
Val Goddard
Monday p.m.
Val Goddard
Mah Jong
Friday a.m.
Geraldine Hiett
Friday a.m.
Geraldine Hiett
Nordic Walking
Wednesday p.m.
Pauline Janin
Wednesday p.m.
Pauline Janin
Patchwork and Quilting
Thursday a.m.
Linda Campbell
Thursday a.m.
Linda Campbell
Photography
Wednesday p.m.
Dave Dean
Wednesday p.m.
Dave Dean
Pilates
Friday a.m.
Pauline Janin
Friday a.m.
Pauline Janin
Play Reading
Friday p.m.
Janette Wood
Friday p.m.
Janette Wood
Poetry Appreciation
 Liz Diamond
 Liz DiamondQuizzes
 Michael Heyden
 Michael Heyden
Real Ale, Wine, Soft Drinks
Tuesday p.m.
Dave Dean
Tuesday p.m.
Dave Dean
Russian studies
Monday a.m.
Keith Seabrook
Monday a.m.
Keith Seabrook
Science
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Scrabble
Thursday p.m.
Chrissy / Pauline
Thursday p.m.
Chrissy / Pauline
Sea Swimming
Monday a.m.
Jane Green
Monday a.m.
Jane Green
Seated Fitness
Monday p.m.
Sheila
Monday p.m.
Sheila
Sewing
 Penelope Crawford
 Penelope CrawfordSinging for Pleasure
Thursday p.m.
Pauline Dean
Thursday p.m.
Pauline Dean
Slimming Group
Monday p.m.
Pauline Janin
Monday p.m.
Pauline Janin
Spanish
Wednesday p.m.
Ruth Homer
Wednesday p.m.
Ruth Homer
Table Tennis
Wednesday p.m.
Judy Rogers
Wednesday p.m.
Judy Rogers
Theatre-Goers
Tuesday p.m.
Pauline Dean
Tuesday p.m.
Pauline Dean
Theology
Wednesday p.m.
David Leyland
Wednesday p.m.
David Leyland
True Crime
Tuesday a.m.
Paul Burnett
Tuesday a.m.
Paul Burnett
Ukelele Beginners
Thursday p.m.
Gwynneth Chubb
Thursday p.m.
Gwynneth Chubb
Ukulele Intermediate
Thursday p.m.
Mima Eastwood
Thursday p.m.
Mima Eastwood
Volunteer Group
 Pauline Janin
 Pauline JaninWalking
Saturday a.m.
Dave and Pauline Dean
Saturday a.m.
Dave and Pauline Dean
Yoga
Monday p.m.
Lisa
Monday p.m.
Lisa
Zumba Gold
Wednesday a.m.
Easy low impact dance moves
Wednesday a.m.
Easy low impact dance moves
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBird Watching   Fifty+Fitness   Russian studies   Sea Swimming   Lunch Club   Seated Fitness   Slimming Group   Yoga  
TuesdayCoffee and Chat   Cycling   Discussion Group 1.   German   True Crime   Bridge - ACOL   IT Support   Real Ale, Wine, Soft Drinks   Theatre-Goers  
WednesdayZumba Gold   Environmental issues   French   Nordic Walking   Photography   Spanish   Table Tennis   Theology  
ThursdayLatin   Patchwork and Quilting   Art Appreciation   Book Club (Sandra)   Genealogy   Local History   Science   Scrabble   Singing for Pleasure   Ukelele Beginners   Ukulele Intermediate  
FridayBook Group 2 (Lynn)   Creative Writing   Guitar -folk   Mah Jong   Pilates   Crochet and Knitting   Play Reading  
SaturdayWalking