Tadley & District

Tadley and District U3A Groups

Welcome to our interest groups page, current groups are listed below. The groups are all run voluntarily on a self help basis, learning from each other.

The groups meet either in the homes of members or in a local hall. There is a nominal fee of either 50p or £1.00 for each attendance.

For more information click on the group which interests you, then you can contact the Group leader by clicking in the side panel of the group's information page. All e-mails will be answered.

Should you have any suggestions for other groups, either as a potential leader or a subject topic you're interested in and would like to pursue, then please contact the Group Liaison via the adjacent link, "new group ideas".

The Theatre Group is open to all members and details of future theatre trips with firm dates are listed on the "Events" page under "Dates for your diary", "Social Events". It is essential that you register your interest in these events so that dates and tickets can be pursued. There will be an additional cost for transport by coach.

Group List
Art
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 1.30-4pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 1.30-4pm
Aviation
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 3.00-5.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 3.00-5.00pm
Birds and Wildlife
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Bridge & Bridge Beginners
Monday p.m.
Weekly excl BHols at 2:00-4:00
Monday p.m.
Weekly excl BHols at 2:00-4:00
Bus Pass Trippers
 Variable
 VariableCalligraphy
Wednesday a.m.
2nd&4th 10am-12noon
Wednesday a.m.
2nd&4th 10am-12noon
Caravan & Camping Group
 Variable
 VariableChess
Monday a.m.
10:00 - 12:00 Library Alternat
Monday a.m.
10:00 - 12:00 Library Alternat
Circle Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Computing
Monday p.m.
4th Monday 2:00-3:30pm
Monday p.m.
4th Monday 2:00-3:30pm
Country Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 1:45-3:45pm
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 1:45-3:45pm
Country Music
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesdays 3:00-5:00pm
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesdays 3:00-5:00pm
Craft
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays 2:00-4:00
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays 2:00-4:00
Cribbage
Monday p.m.
Weekly excl BHols at 2:00-4:00
Monday p.m.
Weekly excl BHols at 2:00-4:00
Croquet
Monday a.m.
Mondays 11:00-3:00
Monday a.m.
Mondays 11:00-3:00
Cycling
Friday a.m.
weekly
Friday a.m.
weekly
Discussion Group
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday 11:00-13:00
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday 11:00-13:00
Exploring with bus pass
 Thursday Monthly
 Thursday Monthly
Family History
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday
French
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Guitar
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday 10:00-12:00
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday 10:00-12:00
History
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday at 11am
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday at 11am
Intermediate Italian
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Jazz
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday at 11am
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday at 11am
Latin
 
 Lunch Group
 Monthly
 Monthly
Mah Jong
 Mondays
 MondaysNordic Walking
 Variable
 Variable
Petanque
Wednesday a.m.
and Friday p.m.
Wednesday a.m.
and Friday p.m.
Photography and Photoshop
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wed
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wed
Poker Group
Friday p.m.
1st and 3rd Fridays
Friday p.m.
1st and 3rd Fridays
Quilting
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Reading Circle
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 1.30-3pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 1.30-3pm
Recorder
Friday a.m.
Weekly 11:00-12:00
Friday a.m.
Weekly 11:00-12:00
Rummicubs
Friday p.m.
2nd&4th Friday
Friday p.m.
2nd&4th Friday
Scrabble Group
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Spanish for beginners
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Sunday Plus Group
Sunday p.m.
Alternate weeks
Sunday p.m.
Alternate weeks
Table tennis
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Ten Pin Bowling
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Theatre Group
 Monthly
 MonthlyTravelGroup
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Ukulele (TUGS)
Monday p.m.
Mondays 3:30 ex.bankhols
Monday p.m.
Mondays 3:30 ex.bankhols
Ukulele(beginners)
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays 2:00-3:30pm
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mondays 2:00-3:30pm
Walking
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday, start 10:00
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday, start 10:00
Wine Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayChess   Croquet   Walking   Bridge & Bridge Beginners   Computing   Cribbage   Quilting   TravelGroup   Ukulele (TUGS)   Ukulele(beginners)  
TuesdayTable tennis   Aviation   Circle Dancing   Country Music   Craft  
WednesdayBirds and Wildlife   Calligraphy   Jazz   Petanque   Country Dancing   Family History   French   Photography and Photoshop   Reading Circle   Wine Appreciation  
ThursdayDiscussion Group   Guitar   History   Ten Pin Bowling   Art   Intermediate Italian   Scrabble Group   Spanish for beginners  
FridayCycling   Recorder   Poker Group   Rummicubs  
Sunday Sunday Plus Group