Spalding & District

Groups

Spalding & District U3A has over forty Specialist Activity Groups, covering a broad range of topics, with some new Groups in the planning stages, while new ideas for groups are always welcome.For a brief description of each group click on the group name below.

OPEN THE LINK IN THE RIGHT HAND MARGIN FOR THE LATEST INFORMATION

In addition to the Groups, there is a Coffee Morning, open to all members, every Wednesday at 10.45am at the Lifestyle Centre, Spalding. Any questions about this gathering (it is not a group) please contact the Groups Coordinator, Sheila Field.

You are always welcome to join a group or to form a new Group. For details on how to do this please contact the Groups Coordinator, Sheila Field. Details can be found in the Contact Page or 'click' on the 'Dove' on this page to send a message.

If there are multiple groups that you wish to join you may note these on the one contact that is covered by the Group Coordinator.

PLEASE REMEMBER - IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO ATTEND A GROUP MEETING, FOR WHATEVER REASON - IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO INFORM THE GROUP LEADER.

Group List
Alternative Gardening
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at various venues
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at various venues
Art Group
Tuesday a.m.
Pinchbeck Hub 10am
Tuesday a.m.
Pinchbeck Hub 10am
Art on Monday
Monday p.m.
Pinchbeck Hub 1pm
Monday p.m.
Pinchbeck Hub 1pm
Aviation
Thursday p.m.
Various Venues
Thursday p.m.
Various Venues
Canasta
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays 6:30 to 9
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays 6:30 to 9
Computer Clinic
 No formal meetings
 No formal meetings
Creative Writing
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday 2pm
Cribbage
Tuesday p.m.
Fourth Tues 13.30 pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fourth Tues 13.30 pm
Cribbage 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am to noon
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am to noon
Dolls House - Miniaturist
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday 2pm
Evening Dining
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tues 7pm
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tues 7pm
Family History
Thursday a.m.
Library 2nd & 4th Thurs 10am
Thursday a.m.
Library 2nd & 4th Thurs 10am
French Conversation
Friday p.m.
Second Friday 2.30pm
Friday p.m.
Second Friday 2.30pm
Friendship (Single Members)
Friday p.m.
First Friday 2pm various venue
Friday p.m.
First Friday 2pm various venue
Fun Disco Dance
Thursday a.m.
Various date at Pinchbeck Hub
Thursday a.m.
Various date at Pinchbeck Hub
Games
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am
Gardening
Monday p.m.
Second Monday 2pm
Monday p.m.
Second Monday 2pm
German Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 11:30am
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly 11:30am
Grumpy Old Men
Friday p.m.
Third Friday 2pm
Friday p.m.
Third Friday 2pm
History
Thursday p.m.
Second Thurs 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Second Thurs 2pm
Indoor Bowls
Monday a.m.
Mondays 10am April to August
Monday a.m.
Mondays 10am April to August
Italian For Beginners
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mons 2:30 at Surflee
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd Mons 2:30 at Surflee
Italian for Holidays
Tuesday p.m.
Every other Tuesday at 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every other Tuesday at 2.30pm
Luncheon
Wednesday p.m.
Third Wednesday 12.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Third Wednesday 12.30pm
Mah Jong
Wednesday p.m.
Every Other Wednesday 2 - 4pm
Wednesday p.m.
Every Other Wednesday 2 - 4pm
Music Appreciation (Group 1)
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday 2pm
Music Appreciation (Group 2)
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday 2pm
Music Study
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday 11am
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday 11am
Needlecraft
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Third Thursday 2pm
Needlecraft 2
Thursday p.m.
Second Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Second Thursday 2pm
Out and About
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday 2pm
Photography Group
Wednesday a.m.
First Wednesday 10am
Wednesday a.m.
First Wednesday 10am
Photography Group 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am
Poetry Reading
Friday p.m.
4th Friday 2pm
Friday p.m.
4th Friday 2pm
Reading
Friday p.m.
Last Friday 2pm
Friday p.m.
Last Friday 2pm
Reading 2
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday at various venues
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday at various venues
Rummikub
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday at 7pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday at 7pm
Singing for Fun
Tuesday p.m.
Fourth Tuesday 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fourth Tuesday 2pm
Supper for Solos
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday various venues
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday various venues
Tablets (ipad)
Wednesday p.m.
Second Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Second Wednesday 2pm
Walking - Monthly- H/Wanderers
Wednesday a.m.
Fourth Wed 10.15am
Wednesday a.m.
Fourth Wed 10.15am
Walking - Strollers
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of month
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of month
Walking - Weekly
Monday a.m.
Mondays 9.45am
Monday a.m.
Mondays 9.45am
Walking Netball
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Wine & Cheese Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday 7.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Third Tuesday 7.30pm
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayIndoor Bowls   Walking - Weekly   Art on Monday   Gardening   Italian For Beginners  
TuesdayArt Group   Music Study   Walking - Strollers   Alternative Gardening   Creative Writing   Cribbage   Evening Dining   Italian for Holidays   Singing for Fun   Wine & Cheese Appreciation  
WednesdayCribbage 2   Games   German Conversation   Photography Group   Photography Group 2   Walking - Monthly- H/Wanderers   Canasta   Luncheon   Mah Jong   Supper for Solos   Tablets (ipad)  
ThursdayFamily History   Fun Disco Dance   Aviation   Dolls House - Miniaturist   History   Music Appreciation (Group 1)   Music Appreciation (Group 2)   Needlecraft   Needlecraft 2   Out and About   Rummikub  
FridayReading 2   Walking Netball   French Conversation   Friendship (Single Members)   Grumpy Old Men   Poetry Reading   Reading