South Bucks

Events

You can click on the Group Name below or the Newsletter link on the right for more information

Also on the right you will find links to our Membership Application Form

as well as Flyers and Application forms for specific events


Dates for your Diary
May 2019
Thu May 23rdSpanish Interest14.30 Members' Homes
Thu May 23rdStretch10.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Thu May 23rdExploring Local Churches14.00 Check with convenor for venue
Fri May 24thOpera & Dance14.00 Beaconsfield Rugby Club - 'Gilbert & Sullivan's The Mikado' - English National Opera's production by Jonathan Miller
Fri May 24thPainting & Drawing 114.00 Holtspur United Reform Church hall
Fri May 24thTable Tennis13.30 Beacon Centre
Mon May 27thWalks10.30 Meet at southern end of Windsor End, Beaconsfield (near the rugby club) OS Map 172 SU 947 897
Tue May 28thBook Group 114.15 Members' homes
Tue May 28thBetter Bridge14.00 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue May 28thMah Jong14.00 36 Howe Drive Beaconsfield HP9 2BD
Tue May 28thTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
Tue May 28thU3A THAMES VALLEY NETWORK Study DaysHistory on Film - St Helen's & St Kath's School, Abingdon (Portrayal of 18th Century Women on film & TV, subtitled 'Harlots or Heroines')
June 2019
Mon Jun 3rdBridge13.20 for 13.30 St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue Jun 4thHistoryVisit to Winchester
Tue Jun 4thMah Jong14.00 Beaconsfield Library
Tue Jun 4thTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
Tue Jun 4thGerman Conversation13.45 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church Hall, unless notified to members
Wed Jun 5thRecorders14.00 Members' Home
Thu Jun 6thJazz & Blues Appreciation10.00 United Reform Church Hall Holtspur -'Jazz Vocal Groups' Annie Burkitt
Thu Jun 6thJazz Band14.00 Holmer Green Village Hall
Thu Jun 6thScience14.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Thu Jun 6thLinking with BelarusVisit to Tudeley Church, Kent to tour its Chagall windows
Fri Jun 7thAntiques & Collectables14.00 Curzon Centre 'Gold - A Summer Collection'
Fri Jun 7thItalian Conversation14.00 Members' Homes
Mon Jun 10thBridge13.20 for 13.30 St Thomas' Church Hall
Mon Jun 10thBird Watchers10.00 Dinton Country Park - Organiser Bob Moore
Tue Jun 11thBetter Bridge14.00 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue Jun 11thFrance & All Things French14.00 Quiz - Contact convenor for venue
Tue Jun 11thMah Jong14.00 36 Howe Drive Beaconsfield HP9 2BD
Tue Jun 11thPainting & Drawing 214.00 St Thomas' Church hall
Tue Jun 11thSinging for Fun10.15 Farnham Common Village Hall
Tue Jun 11thTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
Tue Jun 11thTravel GroupVisit to Arundel - To join, please contact Rosanna agtravel@sbu3a.org.uk
Wed Jun 12thComputer Users9.50 for 10.00 United Reform Church Hall, Holtspur - Normal Meeting
Wed Jun 12thDiscovering Art14.00 Rossetti Hall Holmer Green 'Alfred Wallis 1855-1942' by Vickie Bowen
Wed Jun 12thTea & Chat14.00 Members' Homes
Thu Jun 13thBook Group 214.00 Members' homes
Thu Jun 13thPhilosophy14.15 Members' Homes
Thu Jun 13thPoetry14.00 Members' Homes
Thu Jun 13thShorter Walks11.00 - Please ring convenor during week of the walk for location
Thu Jun 13thStretch10.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Fri Jun 14thLocal History14.00 Curzon Centre - 'Formidable Women of Chesham Bois & WW1' Alison Bailey
Fri Jun 14thTable Tennis13.30 Beacon Centre
Mon Jun 17thBridge13.20 for 13.30 St Thomas' Church Hall
Mon Jun 17thFilm Appreciation14.00 Hedgerley Memorial Hall - 'Gifted' - 2017 US film
Tue Jun 18th#MONTHLY MEETINGS#14.00 Beacon Centre. 'Inside London Airport's Policy: Indecision, decision and counter decision'- Paul Le Blond
Tue Jun 18thMOTO (Members On Their Own)12.00 Royal Standard, Wooburn Common
Tue Jun 18thTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
Wed Jun 19thWine Club19.30 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church hall
Wed Jun 19thMusical Pot-pourri14.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall - 'Adele - one of the world's most popular singers'
Wed Jun 19thRecorders14.00 Members' Home
Thu Jun 20thJazz Band14.00 Holmer Green Village Hall
Thu Jun 20thStretch10.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Fri Jun 21stItalian Conversation14.00 Members' Homes
Fri Jun 21stMusic14.15 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Mon Jun 24thWalks10.30 Park in the Hit or Miss Car Park, Penn Street (HP7 0PX) OS 172 SU 923 956
Tue Jun 25thBook Group 114.15 Members' homes
Tue Jun 25thBetter Bridge14.00 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue Jun 25thMah Jong14.00 36 Howe Drive Beaconsfield HP9 2BD
Tue Jun 25thTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
Wed Jun 26thCurrent Affairs14.00 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church Hall
Wed Jun 26thGeology & ArchaeologyTBC
Thu Jun 27thSpanish Interest14.30 Members' Homes
Thu Jun 27thStretch10.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Thu Jun 27thExploring Local Churches14.00 Check with convenor for venue
Fri Jun 28thOpera & Dance14.00 Beaconsfield Rugby Club - 1989 Barbican production of Leonard Bernstein's operetta 'Candide' directed by Humphrey Burton
Fri Jun 28thPainting & Drawing 114.00 Holtspur United Reform Church hall
Fri Jun 28thTable Tennis13.30 Beacon Centre
July 2019
Mon Jul 1stBridge13.20 for 13.30 St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue Jul 2ndHistory14.00 St Thomas' Church Hall 'History of My Favourite City' Sydney (Trevor Coe) Cape Town (Phil Taylor) Kingston, Ontario (Jean Hulme)
Tue Jul 2ndMah Jong14.00 Beaconsfield Library
Tue Jul 2ndSinging for Fun10.15 Farnham Common Village Hall
Tue Jul 2ndTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
Tue Jul 2ndGerman Conversation13.45 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church Hall, unless notified to members
Wed Jul 3rdGarden LoversGroup coach visit to the John Lewis Longstock Estate, near Stockbridge, Hampshire
Wed Jul 3rdRecorders14.00 Members' Home
Thu Jul 4thJazz & Blues Appreciation10.00 United Reform Church Hall Holtspur -'Independence Day - US Jazz and Blues'
Thu Jul 4thJazz Band14.00 Holmer Green Village Hall
Thu Jul 4thScience14.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Thu Jul 4thU3A THAMES VALLEY NETWORK Study DaysFirst Aid Study Day - Benson
Thu Jul 4thLinking with Belarus14.00 Members' Homes - Film 'Defiance'
Fri Jul 5thAntiques & Collectables14.00 Curzon Centre 'Home Decor'
Fri Jul 5thItalian Conversation14.00 Members' Homes
Mon Jul 8thBridge13.20 for 13.30 St Thomas' Church Hall
Mon Jul 8thBird Watchers10.00 College Lake - Organiser Pat Roberts
Tue Jul 9thBetter Bridge14.00 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue Jul 9thMah Jong14.00 TBA
Tue Jul 9thPainting & Drawing 214.00 St Thomas' Church hall
Tue Jul 9thTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
Wed Jul 10thComputer Users9.50 for 10.00 United Reform Church Hall, Holtspur - Normal Meeting
Wed Jul 10thDiscovering Art14.00 Rossetti Hall Holmer Green 'Dorothea Tanning 1910 - 2012' by Christa Webber
Wed Jul 10thTea & Chat14.00 Members' Homes
Thu Jul 11thBook Group 214.00 Members' homes
Thu Jul 11thPhilosophy14.15 Members' Homes
Thu Jul 11thShorter Walks11.00 - Please ring convenor during week of the walk for location
Thu Jul 11thStretch10.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Fri Jul 12thLocal History14.00 Curzon Centre - 'West Wycombe Park & The Dashwoods' Peter Huguemore Hill & Stephen Palmer
Fri Jul 12thTable Tennis13.30 Beacon Centre
Mon Jul 15thBridge13.20 for 13.30 St Thomas' Church Hall
Mon Jul 15thFilm Appreciation14.00 Hedgerley Memorial Hall - 'Sea Biscuit'- 2003 US film
Tue Jul 16th#MONTHLY MEETINGS#14.00 Beacon Centre. AGM followed by 'A Female in Fleet Street'- Tony Long
Tue Jul 16thMOTO (Members On Their Own)12.00 Royal Standard, Wooburn Common
Tue Jul 16thTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
Wed Jul 17thWine Club19.30 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church hall
Wed Jul 17thMusical Pot-pourri14.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall - Members' Choice
Wed Jul 17thRecorders14.00 Members' Home
Thu Jul 18thJazz Band14.00 Holmer Green Village Hall
Thu Jul 18thPoetry14.00 Members' Homes
Thu Jul 18thStretch10.00 Holtspur United Reform Church hall
Fri Jul 19thItalian Conversation14.00 Members' Homes
Fri Jul 19thMusic14.15 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Mon Jul 22ndWalks10.30 Park in the White Hart Car Park, Chalfont St Giles (HP8 4LP) OS 172 SU 981 931
Tue Jul 23rdBook Group 114.15 Members' homes
Tue Jul 23rdBetter Bridge14.00 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue Jul 23rdMah Jong14.00 TBA
Tue Jul 23rdTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
Wed Jul 24thCurrent Affairs14.00 Rear Lounge St Thomas' Church Hall
Wed Jul 24thGeology & ArchaeologyTBC
Thu Jul 25thSpanish Interest14.30 Members' Homes
Thu Jul 25thStretch10.00 Holtspur United Reform Church Hall
Thu Jul 25thExploring Local Churches14.00 Check with convenor for venue
Fri Jul 26thOpera & Dance14.00 Beaconsfield Rugby Club - Dance 2005 Royal Opera House production of Delibes 'Sylvia' featuring Darcy Bussell & Roberto Bolle
Fri Jul 26thPainting & Drawing 114.00 Holtspur United Reform Church hall
Fri Jul 26thTable Tennis13.30 Beacon Centre
Mon Jul 29thBridge13.20 for 13.30 St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue Jul 30thTennis10.00 Hazlemere Tennis Club
August 2019
Fri Aug 30thU3A THAMES VALLEY NETWORK Study DaysThe Work of William Morris - Kelmscott Manor
September 2019
Wed Sep 4thGarden LoversCoach trip to Bourton Hall Garden & Batsford Arboretum
October 2019
Wed Oct 2ndGarden LoversCoach trip to RHS Hyde Hall
Tue Oct 22ndU3A THAMES VALLEY NETWORK Study DaysUkulele Day - Benson
November 2019
Sat Nov 16thU3A THAMES VALLEY NETWORK Study DaysTVN Workshop - Benson