South Bucks

Events

You can click on the Group Name below or the Newsletter link on the right for more information

Also on the right you will find links to our Membership Application Form

as well as Flyers and Application forms for specific events


Dates for your Diary
September 2018
Thu Sep 20thFamily History14.00 - URC
Thu Sep 20thJazz Band14.15 - Holmer Green Village Hall (subject to change)
Thu Sep 20thPoetry14.00 - Members' Homes
Thu Sep 20thStretch10.00 - URC
Fri Sep 21stItalian Conversation14.00 - Members' Homes
Fri Sep 21stMusic14.15 - URC
Mon Sep 24thWalks10.30 - Park in Harte & Hounds Car Park HP7 0LU - 5.5 miles followed by lunch at the pub
Tue Sep 25thBetter Bridge14.00 - St Thomas' Church Hall (Rear Lounge)
Tue Sep 25thMah Jong14.00 - Convenor's House
Tue Sep 25thTravel Group9.00 departure for Rochester - Book with Rosanna
Wed Sep 26thBook Group 114.15 - Members' Homes
Wed Sep 26thCurrent Affairs14.00 - St Thomas' Church hall (Rear Lounge)
Wed Sep 26thGeology & ArchaeologyVisiting Weald & Downland Museum
Thu Sep 27thSpanish Interest14.30 - Members' Homes
Thu Sep 27thStretch10.00 - URC
Thu Sep 27thExploring Local ChurchesTBA
Fri Sep 28thOpera & Dance14.00 - Beaconsfield Rugby Club - Dance 'Tales of Beatrix Potter' & 'Les Patineurs'
Fri Sep 28thPainting & Drawing 114.00 - URC
Fri Sep 28thTable Tennis13.30 - Beacon Centre
October 2018
Mon Oct 1stBridge13.30 - St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue Oct 2ndHistory14.00 - St Thomas' Church Hall 'First 100 Years of the RAF'
Tue Oct 2ndMah Jong14.00 - Beaconsfield Library
Tue Oct 2ndGerman Conversation13.45 - St Thomas' Church Hall (Rear Lounge)
Wed Oct 3rdGarden LoversVisiting The Grange, Chalgrove
Wed Oct 3rdRecorders14.00 - URC
Thu Oct 4thJazz & Blues Appreciation10.00 - URC 'Boogie, Woogie'
Thu Oct 4thJazz Band14.15 - Holmer Green Village Hall (subject to change)
Thu Oct 4thScience14.15 - URC 'Journey into Space - What is the ISS?'
Thu Oct 4thLinking with Belarus14.00 - Members' Homes
Fri Oct 5thAntiques & Collectables14.00 - Curzon Centre - Rough and Smooth
Fri Oct 5thItalian Conversation14.00 - Members' Homes
Mon Oct 8thBridge13.30 - St Thomas' Church Hall
Mon Oct 8thBird Watchers10.00 - Marsworth Reservoir and Canal
Tue Oct 9thBetter Bridge14.00 - St Thomas' Church Hall (Rear Lounge)
Tue Oct 9thFrance & All Things FrenchDetails to be emailed
Tue Oct 9thMah Jong14.00 - Convenor's House
Tue Oct 9thPainting & Drawing 214.00 - St Thomas' Church Hall
Tue Oct 9thSinging for Fun10.15 - Farnham Common Village Hall
Wed Oct 10thComputer Users10.00 - URC to be decided
Wed Oct 10thDiscovering Art14.00 - Rossetti Hall
Wed Oct 10thTea & Chat14.00 - Members' Homes
Thu Oct 11thBook Group 214.00 - Members' Homes
Thu Oct 11thPhilosophy14.15 - Members' Homes
Thu Oct 11thShorter Walks11.00 - Walk between 1.5 & 2 hours
Thu Oct 11thStretch10.00 - URC
Fri Oct 12thLocal History14.00 - Curzon Centre 'The Famous & Infamous of the Chalfonts'
Fri Oct 12thTable Tennis13.30 - Beacon Centre
Mon Oct 15thBridge13.30 - St Thomas' Church Hall
Mon Oct 15thFilm Appreciation14.00 - Hedgerley Memorial Hall 'Bridge of Spies'
Tue Oct 16th#MONTHLY MEETINGS#14.00 - Beacon Centre
Sulgrave Manor and the Washingtons - Martin Sirot-Smith
Tue Oct 16thMOTO (Members On Their Own)12.00 - Royal Standard, Wooburn Common
Wed Oct 17thU3A THAMES VALLEY NETWORK Study DaysWEBSITE BUILDING
Benson Village Hall
Wed Oct 17thMusical Pot-pourri14.00 - URC 'Louis Armstrong - the singer'
Wed Oct 17thRecorders14.00 - 17 Crabtree Close, Beaconsfield
Thu Oct 18thFamily History14.00 - URC
Thu Oct 18thJazz Band14.15 - Holmer Green Village Hall (subject to change)
Thu Oct 18thStretch10.00 - URC
Fri Oct 19thItalian Conversation14.00 - Members' Homes
Fri Oct 19thMusic14.15 - URC
Mon Oct 22ndWalks10.30 - Park in Fox & Hounds Car Park OX49 5HL. 5 miles followed by lunch at the pub
Tue Oct 23rdBook Group 114.15 - Members' Homes
Tue Oct 23rdBetter Bridge14.00 - St Thomas' Church Hall (Rear Lounge)
Tue Oct 23rdMah Jong14.00 - Convenor's House
Wed Oct 24thCurrent Affairs14.00 - St Thomas' Church hall (Rear Lounge)
Wed Oct 24thGeology & Archaeology14.15 - Hedgerley Memorial Hall - 'Land of Sheba, Ancient Civilisations in N Ethopia'
Thu Oct 25thPoetry14.00 - Members' Homes
Thu Oct 25thSpanish Interest14.30 - Members' Homes
Thu Oct 25thStretch10.00 - URC
Fri Oct 26thOpera & Dance14.00 - Beaconsfield Rugby Club - Opera 'La Fille Du Regiment'
Fri Oct 26thPainting & Drawing 114.00 - URC
Fri Oct 26thTable Tennis13.30 - Beacon Centre
Mon Oct 29thBridge13.30 - St Thomas' Church Hall
November 2018
Thu Nov 1stScience14.15 - URC 'The Science of Water'
Thu Nov 1stU3A THAMES VALLEY NETWORK Study DaysThe Interaction of Medicine, Science & Art
Benson Village Hall
Wed Nov 14thDiscovering Art14.00 - Rossetti Hall
Tue Nov 27thU3A THAMES VALLEY NETWORK Study DaysHow to be a Happy & Successful Convenor
December 2018
Sun Dec 2ndFrance & All Things FrenchAnnual Dinner - La Petite Auberge
Wed Dec 12thU3A THAMES VALLEY NETWORK Study DaysBrandenburg Traditional Christmas Concert organised by TVN