Somerton

Aviation

The Aviation Group meets at 10am on the 2nd Monday of the month.

2019 PROGRAMME

11th February Speaker Phil Holt
“That's (Air) Show Business”

11th March Speaker Colin van Geffen
“Schneider Trophy to Spitfire”

8th April Speaker Kevin Patience
“The Air France Disasters – The twin DC-4 aircraft accidents at Bahrain”

13th May Speaker Kathy McNally
“Spying - The Great Game”

10th June Speaker Chris Bigg
“Airbus”

8th July Speaker Steve Robson
“The RAF 1909 to 1939”

12th August Speaker John Thorpe
“BAC 1-11 Initial Flight Trials”

9th September Speaker Phil Judkins
“Cruise Missile, Ballistic Missile, Supergun – in World War 2”

14th October Speaker Colin van Geffen
“Flying Boats of Southampton”

11th November Speaker Phillip Nelson

Meeting Place
Langport and Huish Escopi Sports and Social Club, The Recreation Ground, Eastover, Langport
Co-ordinates for Sat Nav N 51.039171 W 2.824965 (Sometimes shown as 51.039171, -2.824965)

Meeting Starts at 10.00am -Guests are welcome

Click on a picture below to see it full-size with more details.

More Group Pages
Roast Potato Club Art Art Appreciation Astronomy
Aviation Birdwatching Card Crafts Chess
Coach Trips Collectables Computing Creative Writing
Discussion Group European Studies Family History French Conversation
Garden Visits Group Geology Local Discovery Local History
Lunch Group 2 Lunch Group 3 Mah Jong 2 Music Appreciation
Opera Appreciation Opera Appreciation 2 Other Sunday Lunch Group Past Covers
Photography Pins and Needles Publications Group Quiz Group
Raspberry Pi Readers Group Reading Group 2 Science and Technology
Scottish Country Dancing Scrabble Scrabble 2 Short Mat Bowls
Singing for Fun Skittles Social Bridge Table Tennis
Travel Ukulele Upwords Vegetarian Cook & Eat
Walking. Strollers and Striders
More Group Pages
Roast Potato Club Art
Art Appreciation Astronomy
Aviation Birdwatching
Card Crafts Chess
Coach Trips Collectables
Computing Creative Writing
Discussion Group European Studies
Family History French Conversation
Garden Visits Group Geology
Local Discovery Local History
Lunch Group 2 Lunch Group 3
Mah Jong 2 Music Appreciation
Opera Appreciation Opera Appreciation 2
Other Sunday Lunch Group Past Covers
Photography Pins and Needles
Publications Group Quiz Group
Raspberry Pi Readers Group
Reading Group 2 Science and Technology
Scottish Country Dancing Scrabble
Scrabble 2 Short Mat Bowls
Singing for Fun Skittles
Social Bridge Table Tennis
Travel Ukulele
Upwords Vegetarian Cook & Eat
Walking. Strollers and Striders