Sleaford

Groups

Our U3A offers a range of exciting interest groups.

NEW MEMBERS
Before joining our U3A you are welcome to attend up to two activities (either an Interest Group, Members Meeting or Trip) to see whether they are what you are looking for. To find out more about a specific group follow the link to the group page from where you can contact the Group Leader.

For more general queries you can contact the Groups Coordinator.

MEMBERS
Sleaford U3A members can see more detailed information about groups via the MEMBERS PORTAL.

GROUP LEADERS
Group leaders wishing to borrow items of equipment for use at their meetings should contact the Groups Coordinator.

Group List
Ancient Civilisations
 1st Thursday, 2.30 pm
 1st Thursday, 2.30 pmArt Painting & Drawing
 2nd & 4th Monday, 10.30 am
 2nd & 4th Monday, 10.30 am
Badminton
 Starting Soon
 Starting SoonBallroom Dancing
 Every Thursday, 2.00 pm
 Every Thursday, 2.00 pm
Bird Watching
 2nd Week - see Calendar
 2nd Week - see CalendarBoard & Box Games
 3rd Tuesday, 2.00 pm
 3rd Tuesday, 2.00 pm
Calligraphy (SC)
 Tuesday, 2.00pm Feb, May, Nov
 Tuesday, 2.00pm Feb, May, NovCarpet Bowls
 1st & 3rd Thursday, 2.00 pm
 1st & 3rd Thursday, 2.00 pm
Church Visiting 1
 4th Tuesday, 10.00 am
 4th Tuesday, 10.00 amChurch Visiting 2
 2nd Tuesday, 10.30 am
 2nd Tuesday, 10.30 am
Couch to 5k (SC)
 Every Thursday, 2.00 pm
 Every Thursday, 2.00 pmCreative Crafts
 Alternate 4th Wednesday
 Alternate 4th Wednesday
Discussion - General
 1st Wednesday, 2.00 pm
 1st Wednesday, 2.00 pmDiscussion - Philosophy
 3rd Thursday, 10.00 am
 3rd Thursday, 10.00 am
Early Music
 4th Monday, 2.00 pm
 4th Monday, 2.00 pmExploring Science & Technology
 1st Monday, 2.00 pm
 1st Monday, 2.00 pm
Family History
 3rd Friday, 2.00 pm
 3rd Friday, 2.00 pmFun Quiz
 2nd Wednesday, 1.30 pm
 2nd Wednesday, 1.30 pm
Gardening
 1st Monday, 2.00 pm
 1st Monday, 2.00 pmGerman 1 & 2
 Every Wednesday, 10 or 11 am
 Every Wednesday, 10 or 11 am
Gourmet
 3rd Saturday, 12.00 pm
 3rd Saturday, 12.00 pmHistory Discussion
 2nd Wednesday, 10.00 am
 2nd Wednesday, 10.00 am
Knitting & Stitching
 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 am
 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 amLatin with Laughter
 2nd Friday 11.30am
 2nd Friday 11.30am
Local History
 2nd Monday, 2.00 pm
 2nd Monday, 2.00 pmMaximising Exercise
 Thursday & Friday 10am
 Thursday & Friday 10am
New Age Kurling
 2nd & 4th Thursdays, 2.00 pm
 2nd & 4th Thursdays, 2.00 pmNine Hole Golf
 3rd Wednesday, 10.00 am
 3rd Wednesday, 10.00 am
Opera DVD
 3rd Thursday, 10.00 am
 3rd Thursday, 10.00 amPeople Communicating
 2nd or 3rd Monday, 9.30 am
 2nd or 3rd Monday, 9.30 am
Photography
 1st Tuesday, 2.00 pm
 1st Tuesday, 2.00 pmPlay Reading
 2nd Friday, 2.00 pm
 2nd Friday, 2.00 pm
Poetry for Pleasure
 1st Saturday, 2.30 pm
 1st Saturday, 2.30 pmReading Group 1
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
Reading Group 2
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
 4th Friday, 10.30 amReading Group 3
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
Reading Group 4
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
 4th Friday, 10.30 amSinging for Pleasure
 1st & 3rd Fridays, 10.00 am
 1st & 3rd Fridays, 10.00 am
Stamp Collecting
 1st Tuesday, 2.00 pm
 1st Tuesday, 2.00 pmStitching & Knitting
 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 am
 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 am
Swing & Trad Jazz
 3rd Tuesday, 2.00 pm
 3rd Tuesday, 2.00 pmTable Tennis
 Every Monday & Wednesday
 Every Monday & Wednesday
Tenpin Bowling
 2nd Thursday, 10.00 am
 2nd Thursday, 10.00 amTheatre
 3rd Monday, 10.30 am
 3rd Monday, 10.30 am
Ukulele
 Every Thursday usually 10.45am
 Every Thursday usually 10.45amVillage Lunches
 3rd Wednesday, 12.00 pm
 3rd Wednesday, 12.00 pm
Walking - Longer Walks
 1st Friday, 9.45 am
 1st Friday, 9.45 amWalking Netball
 Every Monday 5-6pm
 Every Monday 5-6pm
Wine Appreciation
 4th Wednesday, 7.00 pm
 4th Wednesday, 7.00 pm