Sleaford

Groups

Our U3A offers a range of exciting interest groups.

NEW MEMBERS
Before joining our U3A you are welcome to attend up to two activities (either an Interest Group, Members Meeting or Trip) to see whether they are what you are looking for. To find out more about a specific group follow the link to the group page from where you can contact the Group Leader.

For more general queries you can contact the Groups Coordinator.

MEMBERS
Sleaford U3A members can see more detailed information about groups via the MEMBERS PORTAL.

GROUP LEADERS
Group leaders wishing to borrow items of equipment for use at their meetings should contact the Equipment Coordinator.

Group List
Ancient Civilisations
 1st Thursday, 2.30 pm
 1st Thursday, 2.30 pmArt Painting & Drawing
 2nd & 4th Monday, 10.30 am
 2nd & 4th Monday, 10.30 am
Ballroom Dancing
 Every Thursday, 2.00 pm
 Every Thursday, 2.00 pmBeer Appreciation
 2nd Wednesday, 6.30 pm
 2nd Wednesday, 6.30 pm
Bird Watching
 2nd Week - see Calendar
 2nd Week - see CalendarBoard & Box Games
 3rd Tuesday, 2.00 pm
 3rd Tuesday, 2.00 pm
Calligraphy (SC)
 Tuesday, 2.00 pm
 Tuesday, 2.00 pmCarpet Bowls
 1st & 3rd Thursday, 2.00 pm
 1st & 3rd Thursday, 2.00 pm
Chess
 2nd & 4th Thursdays, pm
 2nd & 4th Thursdays, pmChurch Visiting 1
 4th Tuesday, 10.00 am
 4th Tuesday, 10.00 am
Church Visiting 2
 2nd Tuesday, 10.30 am
 2nd Tuesday, 10.30 amCouch to 5k (SC)
 Every Thursday, 2.00 pm
 Every Thursday, 2.00 pm
Creative Crafts
 Alternate 4th Wednesday
 Alternate 4th WednesdayDiscussion - General
 1st Wednesday, 2.00 pm
 1st Wednesday, 2.00 pm
Discussion - Philosophy
 3rd Thursday, 10.00 am
 3rd Thursday, 10.00 amEarly Music
 4th Monday, 2.00 pm
 4th Monday, 2.00 pm
Exploring Science & Technology
 1st Monday, 2.00 pm
 1st Monday, 2.00 pmFamily History
 3rd Friday, 2.00 pm
 3rd Friday, 2.00 pm
Fun Quiz
 2nd Wednesday, 1.30 pm
 2nd Wednesday, 1.30 pmGardening
 1st Monday, 2.00 pm
 1st Monday, 2.00 pm
German 1 & 2
 Every Wednesday, 10 or 11 am
 Every Wednesday, 10 or 11 amGourmet
 3rd Saturday, 12.00 pm
 3rd Saturday, 12.00 pm
History Discussion
 2nd Wednesday, 10.00 am
 2nd Wednesday, 10.00 amKnitting & Stitching
 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 am
 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 am
Local History
 2nd Monday, 2.00 pm
 2nd Monday, 2.00 pmNew Age Kurling
 2nd & 4th Thursdays, 2.00 pm
 2nd & 4th Thursdays, 2.00 pm
Nine Hole Golf
 3rd Wednesday, 10.00 am
 3rd Wednesday, 10.00 amOpera DVD
 3rd Thursday, 10.00 am
 3rd Thursday, 10.00 am
People Communicating
 2nd or 3rd Monday, 9.30 am
 2nd or 3rd Monday, 9.30 amPhotography
 1st Tuesday, 2.00 pm
 1st Tuesday, 2.00 pm
Play Reading
 2nd Friday, 2.00 pm
 2nd Friday, 2.00 pmPoetry for Pleasure
 1st Saturday, 2.30 pm
 1st Saturday, 2.30 pm
Reading Group 1
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
 4th Friday, 10.30 amReading Group 2
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
Reading Group 3
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
 4th Friday, 10.30 amReading Group 4
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
 4th Friday, 10.30 am
Singing for Pleasure
 1st & 3rd Fridays, 10.00 am
 1st & 3rd Fridays, 10.00 amStamp Collecting
 1st Tuesday, 2.00 pm
 1st Tuesday, 2.00 pm
Stitching & Knitting
 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 am
 1st & 3rd Tuesday, 10.00 amSwing & Trad Jazz
 2nd Tuesday, 2.00 pm
 2nd Tuesday, 2.00 pm
Table Tennis
 Every Monday & Wednesday
 Every Monday & WednesdayTenpin Bowling
 2nd Thursday, 10.00 am
 2nd Thursday, 10.00 am
Theatre
 3rd Monday, 10.30 am
 3rd Monday, 10.30 amUkelele
 2nd & 4th Tuesday, 2.00 p
 2nd & 4th Tuesday, 2.00 p
Village Lunches
 3rd Wednesday, 12.00 pm
 3rd Wednesday, 12.00 pmWalking - Longer Walks
 1st Friday, 9.45 am
 1st Friday, 9.45 am
Wine Appreciation
 4th Wednesday, 7.00 pm
 4th Wednesday, 7.00 pm