Sidcup & District

Groups

Group Membership : You will not usually be able to attend a Group until you have joined Sidcup & District U3A. In exceptional circumstances,if there is a vacancy, a Group Leader may let you attend as a "taster" possible leading to membership . Once you are a member of Sidcup & District U3A you will get a copy of our annual Membership Booklet which contains Group Leader's contact details. The monthly Newsletter lists those groups with vacancies. You may join as many groups with vacancies as you wish for the same annual membership fee. Some groups may have additional fees.

The Weekly Timetable below shows the day, but not which week in the month. The Monthly Calendar can be seen on the Calendar Page

Click on the Group Name to find out more information.

Group List
Amblers
Wednesday a.m.
3rd of the month
Wednesday a.m.
3rd of the month
Antiques Appreciation 1
Friday a.m.
2nd of the month
Friday a.m.
2nd of the month
Antiques Appreciation 2
Wednesday a.m.
4th of the month
Wednesday a.m.
4th of the month
Architecture
Tuesday p.m.
2nd of the month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd of the month
Bird Watching
Wednesday a.m.
1st of the month
Wednesday a.m.
1st of the month
Book Reading
Thursday p.m.
1st of the month
Thursday p.m.
1st of the month
Bridge
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Classical Music
Friday p.m.
2nd of the month
Friday p.m.
2nd of the month
Craft and Chat
Thursday a.m.
1st of the month
Thursday a.m.
1st of the month
Craft and Chat
Thursday a.m.
3rd of the month
Thursday a.m.
3rd of the month
Creative Writing
Tuesday a.m.
1st of the month
Tuesday a.m.
1st of the month
Darts
Monday p.m.
2nd of month noon
Monday p.m.
2nd of month noon
Discussion Group
Monday p.m.
3rd of the month
Monday p.m.
3rd of the month
Family History
Tuesday p.m.
2nd of the month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd of the month
Freedom Pass Explorers
Monday a.m.
2nd of month all day
Monday a.m.
2nd of month all day
Handcrafted Cards 1
Thursday p.m.
1st of the month
Thursday p.m.
1st of the month
Handcrafted Cards 2
Wednesday p.m.
1st of the month
Wednesday p.m.
1st of the month
Local History 1
Wednesday a.m.
2nd of the month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd of the month
Local History 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd of the month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd of the month
Local History 3
Wednesday a.m.
2nd of the month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd of the month
Luncheon Club
Wednesday a.m.
1st of the month:noon
Wednesday a.m.
1st of the month:noon
Meditation
Monday a.m.
3rd of the month
Monday a.m.
3rd of the month
Miscellany
 Various; monthly
 Various; monthlyMono Photo Group
 monthly
 monthly
Needlecrafts
Monday p.m.
1st of the month
Monday p.m.
1st of the month
Parks & Gardens
Thursday a.m.
4th of month all day
Thursday a.m.
4th of month all day
Pot Pourri
Tuesday a.m.
2nd of month all day
Tuesday a.m.
2nd of month all day
Quilling
 various days
 various days
Ramblers 1
Tuesday a.m.
4th of month all day
Tuesday a.m.
4th of month all day
Ramblers 2
Tuesday a.m.
4th of month all day
Tuesday a.m.
4th of month all day
Ramblers 3
Friday a.m.
2nd of month all day
Friday a.m.
2nd of month all day
Rummikub 1
Monday p.m.
4th of the month
Monday p.m.
4th of the month
Rummikub 2
Tuesday p.m.
1st of the month
Tuesday p.m.
1st of the month
Russia (Understanding)
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Science
Tuesday p.m.
3rd of the month
Tuesday p.m.
3rd of the month
Ten-Pin Bowling
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Theatre Groups
 
   
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayFreedom Pass Explorers   Meditation   Ten-Pin Bowling   Bridge   Darts   Discussion Group   Needlecrafts   Rummikub 1   Russia (Understanding)  
TuesdayCreative Writing   Pot Pourri   Ramblers 1   Ramblers 2   Architecture   Family History   Rummikub 2   Science  
WednesdayAmblers   Antiques Appreciation 2   Bird Watching   Local History 1   Local History 2   Local History 3   Luncheon Club   Handcrafted Cards 2  
ThursdayCraft and Chat   Craft and Chat   Parks & Gardens   Book Reading   Handcrafted Cards 1  
FridayAntiques Appreciation 1   Ramblers 3   Classical Music