Shipston-on-Stour Area

Our Groups

We offer a range of activities for members to learn from each other, through sharing their knowledge, skills and experience, or to share common interests (eg theatre visits, ambling etc).

If you don't find what you're looking for in the list shown below, or the group you're interested in is currently full, then why not start a group yourself? The U3A works on the principle of cooperative self-help. So if you have an interest, why not share it? It only takes two or three people with similar interests to form a group - and then others will join in. Everyone in the group helps each other and shares their knowledge

You may attend any Interest Group without commitment up to two times before deciding whether it's for you. Thereafter, if you wish to continue, you must be a member of SOSAU3A. This is for insurance purposes and to ensure there is capacity in the group for new members.

Members of any other U3A are welcome to join any one SOSAU3A Interest Group indefinitely without joining SOSAU3A. To join more than one Interest Group requires you to join SOSAU3A.

Our Timetable

Click on an Group Name for more information

Group List
Amblers
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Ancient Greek (Beginners)
Tuesday p.m.
2pm White Bear
Tuesday p.m.
2pm White Bear
Ancient Greek (Improvers)
Tuesday p.m.
3pm White Bear
Tuesday p.m.
3pm White Bear
Art Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Book Group
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday
Bridge Social 1
Tuesday p.m.
Catholic Hall
Tuesday p.m.
Catholic Hall
Bridge Social 2
Wednesday p.m.
Catholic Hall
Wednesday p.m.
Catholic Hall
Computers/IT
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesday
Current Affairs
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Drawing/Painting
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday
Family History
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Garden Visits
 As arranged
 As arranged
History
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Italian
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Jazz/Blues
Thursday p.m.
Each Thu for rehearsal
Thursday p.m.
Each Thu for rehearsal
Knitting & Craft Group
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesdays
Latin - Advanced
Monday a.m.
Every Monday
Monday a.m.
Every Monday
Latin - Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Lunch - Monthly Group
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Lunch - Sunday Group
Sunday p.m.
2nd Sunday in month
Sunday p.m.
2nd Sunday in month
Mathematics
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Mindfulness and Meditation
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Music Appreciation
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Nature Group
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
Orchestra
Tuesday a.m.
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
1st, 2nd, 3rd & 4th Tuesday
Patchwork & Quilting
 As arranged
 As arranged
Pavilionaires Jazz Group
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Photography
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Pilates
 As arranged
 As arrangedPlay Reading
Friday p.m.
Monthly at times to suit cast
Friday p.m.
Monthly at times to suit cast
Poetry
Friday a.m.
Monthly on a Friday
Friday a.m.
Monthly on a Friday
Recorder - Beginner Group
Friday a.m.
1st and 3rd Friday
Friday a.m.
1st and 3rd Friday
Scrabble
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday
Skein Singers
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wednesdays
Spanish Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Table Tennis
Thursday p.m.
Weekly Thu at 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Weekly Thu at 2pm
Theatre/Cinema Visits
 Variable times and places
 Variable times and placesVia Fossa Recorder Ensemble
Monday p.m.
Every Monday
Monday p.m.
Every Monday
Walking
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Wine Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCurrent Affairs   Latin - Advanced   Family History   Mindfulness and Meditation   Via Fossa Recorder Ensemble  
TuesdayBook Group   Italian   Nature Group   Orchestra   Spanish Conversation   Ancient Greek (Beginners)   Ancient Greek (Improvers)   Bridge Social 1   Knitting & Craft Group   Mathematics  
WednesdaySkein Singers   Art Appreciation   Bridge Social 2   Computers/IT   History   Latin - Improvers   Photography   Scrabble  
ThursdayAmblers   Walking   Jazz/Blues   Lunch - Monthly Group   Pavilionaires Jazz Group   Table Tennis   Wine Appreciation  
FridayDrawing/Painting   Poetry   Recorder - Beginner Group   Music Appreciation   Play Reading  
Sunday Lunch - Sunday Group