Shepway & District

Groups

U3A subject groups are self-organising, and, unless otherwise stated, meet on a regular basis in members' own homes. They each have a leader, who may or may not be an expert in the subject to be studied, but who is willing to do some of the organisation.

Meetings may take place weekly, fortnightly or monthly, depending on the subject and members' preferences, with normal breaks for Christmas and other holidays. We ask 30p for tea and coffee when meeting in a member's house. The cost for meetings to include tea/coffee and biscuits elsewhere varies but is around £2. A contribution is made towards petrol when cars are shared.

The subject groups are listed below. Please click on a group name to find out more.

Groups highlighted in grey are currently full but we do keep a waiting list if you are interested in joining them. Apply in the normal way.

If you are interested in joining any of our groups, or would like to start up another group on any subject, please contact the Group Co-ordinator by telephone or email:
Telephone: 07938 999 015
Email: Contact

You will be advised whether places are available and given some details about the group. Your name will be passed to the group leader. The group leader will contact you and make arrangements for you to join. If there are no places at the present time, your name will be added to a waiting list and you will be advised when a vacancy arises.
The telephone will be staffed during normal working hours, with answerphone service outside these times. Please leave a message. Please await our reply. We endeavour to answer within 24 hours, if relevant to Shepway & District U3A.
Note: to join any of these groups, you must be a paid up member of the Shepway & District U3A. This is an insurance requirement as we are affiliated to the Third Age Trust

Please remember to keep in touch with the Group Leader about meetings and let the Leader know if you are going to be absent.

Group List
Advice Centre
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2 pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2 pm
Art (Mixed Media)
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday, Hythe
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday, Hythe
Badminton
Thursday p.m.
Weekly in Folkestone 2pm
Thursday p.m.
Weekly in Folkestone 2pm
Behind the Numbers
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed Sandgate Library
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed Sandgate Library
Bird Watching
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday of month 9.45 am
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday of month 9.45 am
Bolivia
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Every Tuesday
Book Circle
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday 2pm
Bridge
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Canasta
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday 2 pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday 2 pm
Cards/Crafts
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tues 10am
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Tues 10am
Chess
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday 2 pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday 2 pm
Church Architecture
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed 10.30am
Computer Users
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 2 pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 2 pm
Craft
Wednesday p.m.
New Romney 2-4pm in member's h
Wednesday p.m.
New Romney 2-4pm in member's h
Creative Writing Group
Friday p.m.
4th Friday @1.45pm
Friday p.m.
4th Friday @1.45pm
Cribbage
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday, Sandgate
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday, Sandgate
Critical Analysis of Poetry
Tuesday a.m.
2/4 Tues 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
2/4 Tues 10.30am
Current Affairs (Folkestone)
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10.30 am
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10.30 am
Current Affairs (Hythe)
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10 am
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10 am
Current Affairs (New Romney)
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Cycling
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 am
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.00 am
Dance (Social)
Monday p.m.
1/3 Monday, Hythe
Monday p.m.
1/3 Monday, Hythe
Darts
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Hythe 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Hythe 2.00pm
Europe 1919-1939
Tuesday p.m.
New Romney
Tuesday p.m.
New Romney
Exploring Kent
 Various days in Kent
 Various days in KentFamily History
Monday p.m.
1st Mon. 2pm
Monday p.m.
1st Mon. 2pm
Fantasy Shares
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday at 10 am Hythe
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday at 10 am Hythe
Film Club
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday at 6.00pm. Inclu
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday at 6.00pm. Inclu
Fit Friends 1 (Pilates)
Monday a.m.
10.00 Capel
Monday a.m.
10.00 Capel
Fit Friends 2 (Pilates)
Wednesday a.m.
10am in Capel-le-Ferne
Wednesday a.m.
10am in Capel-le-Ferne
Fit Friends 3 (Pilates)
Thursday a.m.
9.30 Capel
Thursday a.m.
9.30 Capel
Flower Arranging
Thursday p.m.
2pm 4th Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2pm 4th Thursday
French Beginners
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday
French Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
2nd/4th Wednesday 10.30 am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd/4th Wednesday 10.30 am
French Conversation 2
Wednesday a.m.
1st/3rd Wed 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
1st/3rd Wed 10.30am
French Intermediate
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday
Gardening 1
Tuesday a.m.
1st/3rd Tuesday 10.30 am
Tuesday a.m.
1st/3rd Tuesday 10.30 am
Gardening 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tue at 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tue at 2pm
Gardening 3
Wednesday p.m.
2.00pm 3rd Wed (Winter)
Wednesday p.m.
2.00pm 3rd Wed (Winter)
Golf
Thursday a.m.
Every 2 weeks
Thursday a.m.
Every 2 weeks
History of England
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed. 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed. 2pm
History of London
Thursday a.m.
10.30 am 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
10.30 am 4th Thursday
Holidays
 August 2018
 August 2018Italian
Thursday p.m.
Each Thursday Folkestone
Thursday p.m.
Each Thursday Folkestone
Kurling
Monday p.m.
Weekly at 3.00pm Folkestone
Monday p.m.
Weekly at 3.00pm Folkestone
Latin
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday, Hythe
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday, Hythe
Line Dancing
Monday a.m.
Newington 10.30am
Monday a.m.
Newington 10.30am
Local History 1
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2 pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 2 pm
Local History 2
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues at 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues at 2pm
Local History 3
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 1.45pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 1.45pm
Local History 4
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 1.45pm Hythe
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 1.45pm Hythe
Mahjong (Hythe 1)
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Monday 10 am
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Monday 10 am
Mahjong (Hythe 2)
Monday a.m.
2nd/4th Mon 10am
Monday a.m.
2nd/4th Mon 10am
Meditation
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday Hythe
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday Hythe
Mid-Week Supper Club
Wednesday 
Various venues
Wednesday 
Various venues
Midweek Lunch Club
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Music & Drama
Tuesday p.m.
2.00pm Tin Tabernacle
Tuesday p.m.
2.00pm Tin Tabernacle
Music - Classical
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2 pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2 pm
Novels 1
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 10.30am
Novels 2
Monday p.m.
1st Mon 2.00pm Hythe
Monday p.m.
1st Mon 2.00pm Hythe
Open Forum
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed 10am
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed 10am
Patchwork
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 9.30 am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 9.30 am
Petanque (Boules)
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly Elham
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly Elham
Philosophy
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Folkestone 10-12am
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Folkestone 10-12am
Photography 1
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10.00 am
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10.00 am
Photography 2
Friday a.m.
1st Friday Hythe
Friday a.m.
1st Friday Hythe
Play Reading - Folkestone
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday 2.15 pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday 2.15 pm
Play Reading - Hythe 1
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday 1.30 pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday 1.30 pm
Poetry 1
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday 10 am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday 10 am
Poetry 2
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday in Hythe
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday in Hythe
Relaxation
Wednesday p.m.
6 week courses
Wednesday p.m.
6 week courses
Religious Studies
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday of month 10.30 am
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday of month 10.30 am
Saturday Dining Club
Saturday p.m.
4th Saturday at 7 pm
Saturday p.m.
4th Saturday at 7 pm
Science
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday RHDR Hall
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday RHDR Hall
Scrabble
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday 2 pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday 2 pm
Sewing Workshop
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 2pm Homes
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 2pm Homes
Shakespeare
Thursday a.m.
2nd/4th at 10am
Thursday a.m.
2nd/4th at 10am
Singing for Life
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed at 11 am
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed at 11 am
Sunday Lunches
Sunday a.m.
2nd Sunday 12.30
Sunday a.m.
2nd Sunday 12.30
Swing Band Workshop
Monday p.m.
1st/3rd at 2pm URC
Monday p.m.
1st/3rd at 2pm URC
Table Tennis
Wednesday a.m.
10-12am Saltwood Village Hall
Wednesday a.m.
10-12am Saltwood Village Hall
Tai Chi Advanced
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 12.30pm Tin Tabernacle
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 12.30pm Tin Tabernacle
Tai Chi Beginners 1
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 11.15am Tin Tabernacle
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 11.15am Tin Tabernacle
Tai Chi Beginners 2
Thursday a.m.
9.15am Thursdays Tin Tab
Thursday a.m.
9.15am Thursdays Tin Tab
Tai Chi Intermediate
Friday a.m.
9.00am weekly Saltwood
Friday a.m.
9.00am weekly Saltwood
Ten Pin Bowling (Friday)
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Ten Pin Bowling (Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
The Irish Identity
Friday a.m.
Hythe, Light Railway Hall
Friday a.m.
Hythe, Light Railway Hall
Ukulele
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday at 2pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Monday at 2pm
Understanding Art
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday Folkestone
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday Folkestone
Victorian Britain
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday Folkestone
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday Folkestone
Walking
Friday a.m.
1st Friday 10 am
Friday a.m.
1st Friday 10 am
Walks - Short
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Whist & other Card Games
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday 2.00 pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday 2.00 pm
Wood Carving
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2.30pm Hythe
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2.30pm Hythe
Writing Circle 1
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fri 2.pm Hythe
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fri 2.pm Hythe
Writing Circle 2
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri 2.00pm Hythe
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri 2.00pm Hythe
Your Favourite Poems
Friday a.m.
3rd Fri at 10.30am
Friday a.m.
3rd Fri at 10.30am
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCycling   Fit Friends 1 (Pilates)   Line Dancing   Mahjong (Hythe 1)   Mahjong (Hythe 2)   Philosophy   Dance (Social)   Family History   Kurling   Local History 4   Novels 2   Play Reading - Hythe 1   Science   Swing Band Workshop   Ukulele   Wood Carving  
TuesdayBolivia   Bridge   Cards/Crafts   Cribbage   Critical Analysis of Poetry   Gardening 1   Patchwork   Photography 1   Religious Studies   Tai Chi Beginners 1   Ten Pin Bowling (Tuesday)   Walks - Short   Book Circle   Europe 1919-1939   Gardening 2   Local History 2   Music & Drama   Scrabble   Sewing Workshop   Tai Chi Advanced   Understanding Art   Whist & other Card Games  
WednesdayChurch Architecture   Fit Friends 2 (Pilates)   French Conversation   French Conversation 2   Novels 1   Open Forum   Petanque (Boules)   Singing for Life   Table Tennis   Behind the Numbers   Chess   Computer Users   Craft   Film Club   Gardening 3   History of England   Local History 3   Play Reading - Folkestone   Relaxation  
ThursdayFit Friends 3 (Pilates)   French Beginners   French Intermediate   Golf   History of London   Midweek Lunch Club   Poetry 1   Poetry 2   Shakespeare   Tai Chi Beginners 2   Victorian Britain   Advice Centre   Art (Mixed Media)   Badminton   Canasta   Current Affairs (New Romney)   Flower Arranging   Italian   Local History 1   Meditation   Music - Classical  
FridayBird Watching   Current Affairs (Folkestone)   Current Affairs (Hythe)   Fantasy Shares   Photography 2   Tai Chi Intermediate   Ten Pin Bowling (Friday)   The Irish Identity   Walking   Your Favourite Poems   Creative Writing Group   Darts   Latin   Writing Circle 1   Writing Circle 2  
Saturday Saturday Dining Club  
SundaySunday Lunches