Sawston Area

Activities

The activities listed are for the year 2022/2023.
Our year starts at the beginning of October.

These are the activities we offer; those marked as "Active" have vacancies, however some will be marked "Class Full" or "Class Completed". This means that the activity is oversubscribed or that the course has been completed for this academic year.

Please click on an activity for more information relating to it.
Please note that activities are listed in alphabetical order across the page, however those at the beginning, marked with a (*), are a summary of like activities contained in the listing below.

New Courses for Future Programmes
Each year we try to include new courses and activity groups in our programmes.
If you are able to lead, or to arrange, a new course please contact, Derek Cupit (01223 871527) to discuss.

Some of our courses, including Travel Talks and History, require speakers for all of their meetings. If you are able to offer to arrange a talk please contact the group leader named in this programme.

Group List
* Art
 Summary Group
 Summary Group* Crafts
 Summary Group
 Summary Group
* Languages
 Summary Group
 Summary Group* Lunches
 Summary Group
 Summary Group
* Music
 Summary Group
 Summary Group* Sport
 Summary Group
 Summary Group
* Strategy Games
 Summary Group
 Summary Group* Walks
 Summary Group
 Summary Group
Art Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Badminton for Beginners
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Badminton for Improvers
Tuesday a.m.
Class Active.
Tuesday a.m.
Class Active.
Bird Watching
Wednesday 
Class Active
Wednesday 
Class Active
Book Club
Tuesday p.m.
Class Active.
Tuesday p.m.
Class Active.
Camera Group
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Chess
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Church Organs in Local Area
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Classic Cinema
Thursday p.m.
Class Active.
Thursday p.m.
Class Active.
Conversational French
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Creative Needle Crafts
Monday a.m.
Class Active.
Monday a.m.
Class Active.
Cryptic Crosswords (Beginners)
Friday p.m.
Class Active.
Friday p.m.
Class Active.
David Lean and his Films
Friday p.m.
Class Active.
Friday p.m.
Class Active.
Discovering Watercolours
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active.
Duplicate Bridge (A)
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Duplicate Bridge (B)
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Duplicate Bridge for Beginners
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Enjoying Gilbert & Sullivan
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Enjoying Musicals
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Famous Women
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active.
General History
Tuesday a.m.
Class Active.
Tuesday a.m.
Class Active.
Golf - 9 Hole Par 3
Thursday a.m.
(Pitch and Putt) Class Active
Thursday a.m.
(Pitch and Putt) Class Active
Handbell Tune Ringing
Friday p.m.
Class Active
Friday p.m.
Class Active
Handbell Tune Ringing 2 octave
Monday a.m.
Class Active.
Monday a.m.
Class Active.
Improve your Arithmetic Skills
Thursday a.m.
Class Active.
Thursday a.m.
Class Active.
Italian for Intermediates
Thursday p.m.
Class Active.
Thursday p.m.
Class Active.
Journeys in Music
Thursday p.m.
Class Active.
Thursday p.m.
Class Active.
Knit and Natter
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Lawn Bowls
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active.
London Walks
Wednesday 
Class Active.
Wednesday 
Class Active.
Looking at Local Churches
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Lunch Club A
Wednesday 
Class Active.
Wednesday 
Class Active.
Lunch Club B
Wednesday 
Class Active.
Wednesday 
Class Active.
Mah - Jong (Group 1)
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Mah - Jong (Group 2)
Tuesday p.m.
Class Active.
Tuesday p.m.
Class Active.
Money Matters
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Poetry
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active.
Quiz (Afternoons)
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Monday p.m.
Class Active.
Rummikub
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Sawston u3a Golf Group
Tuesday 
Class Active
Tuesday 
Class Active
Short Leisurely Strolls
Thursday a.m.
Class Active
Thursday a.m.
Class Active
Short Mat Bowls (A)
Thursday a.m.
Class Active.
Thursday a.m.
Class Active.
Short Mat Bowls (B)
Thursday p.m.
Class Active
Thursday p.m.
Class Active
Short Tennis (Group 1)
Tuesday a.m.
Class Active.
Tuesday a.m.
Class Active.
Short Tennis (Group 2)
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Friday a.m.
Class Active.
Smartphones beginners Course
Tuesday p.m.
Class Active.
Tuesday p.m.
Class Active.
Speaking Spanish Advanced
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Summer Evening Strolls
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active
Wednesday p.m.
Class Active
Swimming for Fun and Fitness
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Wednesday a.m.
Class Active.
Table Tennis
Tuesday p.m.
Class Active.
Tuesday p.m.
Class Active.
Theatre and Other Visits
 Class Active.
 Class Active.Travel Talks
Thursday p.m.
Class Active.
Thursday p.m.
Class Active.
Walking for Pleasure
Thursday a.m.
Class Active
Thursday a.m.
Class Active