Saltburn District

Groups

Listed below are all the current Activity Groups. Just click on the the group title to go to the page you want

Paper copies of the Activity Group List, with contact telephone numbers, are available at monthly Update Meetings

We welcome ideas for new groups - have you considered sharing your hobby/interest with others?

Talk to our Groups' Co-ordinator Karin Slade at the monthly Update Meeting for more information on what's involved in setting up and running a group

Contact Karin via the messenger button in the top right hand corner of the page

Group Leaders - click on the links here for all the forms you may need

GROUP MEMBERS TO SAVE ON ROOM HIRE COSTS PLEASE LET YOUR GROUP LEADER KNOW IF YOU ARE NOT ATTENDING A GROUP

Group List
A Life Remembered
Thursday p.m.
Monthly First Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Monthly First Thursday
Art Group
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
ATS (American Tribal) Dance
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Backgammon
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Beading and Crafts
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Bird Watching
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Bridge 1 (Social)
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Bridge 2 (Social)
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Bridge 3 (Social)
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
British History
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Canasta
Wednesday p.m.
1st, 2nd & 3rd Wed of month
Wednesday p.m.
1st, 2nd & 3rd Wed of month
Card Craft
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Christmas Workshops
 Days, times and venues tbc
 Days, times and venues tbcCircle Dance
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Country Dancing
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Crafts Anon
Monday p.m.
weekly
Monday p.m.
weekly
Creative Writing 1
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Digital Photo Gallery
 Please have a look
 Please have a look
Digital Photography 1
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Digital Photography 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues of month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues of month
Discussion Group
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly
Family History
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
French
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
French Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Fun with Basic Sign Language
Tuesday a.m.
weekly
Tuesday a.m.
weekly
Games Afternoon
Saturday p.m.
Weekly
Saturday p.m.
Weekly
Gardening
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.German (Intermediate)
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Knitting/Crochet 1
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Knitting/Crochet 2
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Latin (Intermediate)
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th of month
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th of month
Laughter Yoga
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Local History Lectures
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Mah Jong 1
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Mah Jong 2
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Mah Jong 3
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Mah Jong 4
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Mindfulness Meditation
Tuesday a.m.
weekly
Tuesday a.m.
weekly
Monthly Sundowner
Friday p.m.
monthly
Friday p.m.
monthly
Music Appreciation
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Natural History
 Contact for more detail
 Contact for more detailNovel Writing
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Papercrafts
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Parchment Craft
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Play Reading 1
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Play Reading 2
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Poetry Reading 1
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Poetry Reading 2
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Quiz
Wednesday p.m.
Every 4 weeks
Wednesday p.m.
Every 4 weeks
Reading Group 1
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Recorder Group
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Rocks, Fossils & Scenery of NE
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Russian (Intermediate)
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd of month
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd of month
Scrabble
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Senior Cycling
Friday a.m.
Weekly, not 1st Fri of month
Friday a.m.
Weekly, not 1st Fri of month
Sew and So
Thursday a.m.
weekly
Thursday a.m.
weekly
Singing for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Spanish
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Summer dining
 
 Tai Chi 1
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Tai Chi 2
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Tap Dancing
Friday p.m.
Weekly
Friday p.m.
Weekly
The Band (woodwind & brass)
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Theatre Group
Saturday a.m.
Monthly
Saturday a.m.
Monthly
Ukulele
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Upstart Crow
Monday a.m.
1st and 4th Monday of month
Monday a.m.
1st and 4th Monday of month
Walking 1
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Walking 2
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Walking 3 - 9+ miles
Friday a.m.
2nd and last Friday of month
Friday a.m.
2nd and last Friday of month
WELLBEING GROUP
 
 
Zetland Literature Group
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
Wednesday p.m.
weekly
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBird Watching   Novel Writing   Papercrafts   Poetry Reading 1   Poetry Reading 2   Scrabble   Spanish   Upstart Crow   ATS (American Tribal) Dance   Crafts Anon   Laughter Yoga   Mah Jong 1   Play Reading 2   Recorder Group   Singing for Pleasure  
TuesdayBackgammon   Bridge 3 (Social)   Circle Dance   Fun with Basic Sign Language   Gardening   Mindfulness Meditation   Parchment Craft   Walking 1   Card Craft   Digital Photography 1   Digital Photography 2   Knitting/Crochet 2   Play Reading 1   The Band (woodwind & brass)  
WednesdayArt Group   French Conversation   German (Intermediate)   Local History Lectures   Tai Chi 1   Tai Chi 2   Ukulele   Bridge 1 (Social)   British History   Canasta   Discussion Group   Quiz   Zetland Literature Group  
ThursdayBeading and Crafts   Bridge 2 (Social)   Mah Jong 2   Sew and So   A Life Remembered   Country Dancing   Creative Writing 1   Family History   French   Reading Group 1  
FridayLatin (Intermediate)   Mah Jong 4   Music Appreciation   Rocks, Fossils & Scenery of NE   Senior Cycling   Walking 2   Walking 3 - 9+ miles   Knitting/Crochet 1   Mah Jong 3   Monthly Sundowner   Russian (Intermediate)   Tap Dancing  
SaturdayTheatre Group   Games Afternoon