Rye & District

Groups

MONTHLY MEETINGS

The Rye branch holds a general meeting for ALL members at the Rye Community Centre in Conduit Street at 2pm on the third Monday of every month, except July & August, with an interesting and varied programme of reports and talks on a wide range of subjects.
Everyone in our Groups and on our Committee is a volunteer and we welcome help in any form ~ it's a great way to get involved and to meet people.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Please note that only U3A members may attend U3A Group meetings

**Photography** and **Yoga** meetings are open to the public

Most GROUPS meet once a month. Some meet in members' houses and others are outdoor groups such as Bird Watching. The lunch group meets in a pub or restaurant. Each group agrees its own programme, agenda and venue,
(the host, co-ordinator or group leader should be advised of your attendance or absence)

NEW GROUPS

Starting a new group is easy. Anyone with a particular interest can form a group to cater for it, the CONTACT page, Groups Coordinator, allows you to email your idea for a new group

-----------------------------------------------------------

RECIPROCAL ARRANGEMENTS
We have arrangements with our neighbouring U3As, Hastings and Rother U3A, Tenterden U3A and Weald U3A whereby our members may join one of their groups if there is spare capacity without having to pay a subscription to join that U3A. They all have groups for interests that we don't cater for but vacancies available to us change over time as their own members must have priority.
Therefore, please use the websites Hastings & Rother U3A; Tenterden U3A; Weald U3A to view group subjects and use the links to the Groups Coordinator (Convenor in Hastings & Rother). They will give a contact email address for the group you are interested in.

TRANSPORT - For SUN meetings etc, if you want to arrange car sharing, taking others or offering seats, please contact John Still
and if you should travel in another member's car please do not forget to offer to assist with that expense

Group List
Art Appreciation
Monday a.m.
mtgs vary, enquire
Monday a.m.
mtgs vary, enquire
Beginners French & Spanish
 FULL: working courses
 FULL: working courses
Bird Watching
Thursday a.m.
10am Monthly - 3rd week
Thursday a.m.
10am Monthly - 3rd week
Books1
Tuesday p.m.
2.30pm Monthly - 2nd week
Tuesday p.m.
2.30pm Monthly - 2nd week
Books2
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 2pm, *vacancies
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 2pm, *vacancies
BOULES Petanque
Wednesday a.m.
10am fortnightly Strand Quay
Wednesday a.m.
10am fortnightly Strand Quay
Bridge
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Fridays
Canine Walking
Tuesday a.m.
9.30 on 3rd Tues
Tuesday a.m.
9.30 on 3rd Tues
Cards for Fun
Thursday p.m.
fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
fortnightly
Craft
Monday p.m.
Monthly - 4th wk 2.30
Monday p.m.
Monthly - 4th wk 2.30
Creative Writing
Friday p.m.
3rd Fri 2.30pm
Friday p.m.
3rd Fri 2.30pm
Current Affairs
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 1st week
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 1st week
French
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2.30
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2.30
Furniture Restoration
Tuesday a.m.
10am fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
10am fortnightly
Garden
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd week
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd week
History
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly - 3rd week
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly - 3rd week
Jazz Music
Thursday p.m.
bring own recordings to share
Thursday p.m.
bring own recordings to share
Lunch
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd week
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd week
Mahjong
 every 2 weeks, date varies,
 every 2 weeks, date varies,Militaria
Tuesday p.m.
Noel Varley pro tem
Tuesday p.m.
Noel Varley pro tem
MOTO (Members On Their Own)
 contact Paula Campbell
 contact Paula CampbellMusic
Monday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd Monday
Needles and Pins
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 2.15pm
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 2.15pm
Photography**
Tuesday p.m.
1st & last
Tuesday p.m.
1st & last
Play Reading
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri leader varies monthl
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri leader varies monthl
Poetry
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed 2pm
QUIZ TEAM
 Carol Cambacedes
 Carol CambacedesScrabble
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2pm Judith Dean
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2pm Judith Dean
Spanish
Thursday p.m.
Monthly - 4th week
Thursday p.m.
Monthly - 4th week
Swimming
Monday a.m.
8.45 Rye Weekly
Monday a.m.
8.45 Rye Weekly
Theatre
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd week
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd week
TRAVEL (Whole Club)
 Jen & David Tomkinson for deta
 Jen & David Tomkinson for deta
Visiting Local History
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly - 4th week
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly - 4th week
Walking
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday
Wildlife Study
 date/times contact Coordinator
 date/times contact CoordinatorWine Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
last Wed 6-8 rosalind.ham@talk
Wednesday p.m.
last Wed 6-8 rosalind.ham@talk
Yoga 2**
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 weekly
Wednesday a.m.
10.00 weekly
Yoga**
Tuesday p.m.
7.00 Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
7.00 Weekly
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArt Appreciation   Swimming   Craft   Music   Theatre  
TuesdayCanine Walking   Furniture Restoration   Books1   Current Affairs   Lunch   Militaria   Photography**   Yoga**  
WednesdayBOULES Petanque   Walking   Yoga 2**   French   Garden   History   Poetry   Visiting Local History   Wine Appreciation  
ThursdayBird Watching   Books2   Cards for Fun   Jazz Music   Needles and Pins   Spanish  
Friday Bridge   Creative Writing   Play Reading   Scrabble